Done
Falls Church, VA, United States
Auction Details
Waverly Rare Books Catalog Auction
Join us for the June Rare & Fine Books, Maps and Autographs Catalog Auction at Waverly Rare Books, a division of Quinn's Auction Galleries, featuring rare books, antique maps, presidential documents, signed first editions and Americana. The auction is on Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 6:00 PM EST in Falls Church, Virginia. Featured items include Lot 247: an Author's Edition copy of Eadweard Muybridge's "Animal Locomotion," with 20 of the original 21 plates, sold without reserve; Lot 337: 4 signed original drawings by James Thurber for The New Yorker from 1939; Lot 264: Otto Neurath's GESELLSCHAFT UND WIRTSCHAFT (1930)- a collection of 130 plates written by the "Father of Pictography" from the private collection of his student and disciple, Rudolf Modley; Lot 306: J.H. Coltons Map Of The Southern States (1861)and Lot 311: "A New Map of Texas, Oregon and California With the Regions Adjoining, compiled from the most recent authorities" (Phila: S. Augustus Mitchell N.E., 1846).
TOP



![Dibdin. THE LIBRARY COMPANION. 2 Vols. 1824.: [Books on Books]. Rev. T.F. Dibdin. THE LIBRARY COMPANION: Or, The Young Man's Guide, and The Old Man's Comfort, in the Choice of a Library. 2 Vols. Lon: Harding, Triphook and Lepard, 1824. 8vo.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010634_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![The New Gallery of British Art. 2 Vols. [ca. 1880]: [British Art]. THE NEW GALLERY OF BRITISH ART, Containing One Hundred and Twenty-one Engravings on Steel, From the Works of Distinguished British Painters. 2 Vols. NY: D. Appleton, [c. 1880]. First](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010638_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![6 Books: Easton/Franklin Lib. Sagan, Fitzgerald...: [Easton Press/Franklin Library]. 6 Titles. Franklin Center or Norwalk, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. ++ Hawthorne. THE SCARLET LETTER. ++](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010640_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![5 Books: Franklin Library. Stegner, Grau, Warren..: [Franklin Library]. 5 First Editions. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. ++ James Jones. WHISTLE.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010642_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![5 Books: Franklin Library, signed: Singer, others.: [Franklin Library]. 5 Signed First Editions thus. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. Signed on](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010644_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![5 Franklin Library, Signed: Oates, Tyler, Godwin..: [Franklin Library]. 5 Signed First Editions. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. ++ Anne Tyler.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010646_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![6 Books: Franklin Library. Saroyan, Malamud, Drury: [Franklin Library]. 6 First Editions. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. ++ Allen Drury. ANNA](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010648_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![6 Franklin Library. Coles, Wilder, Stegner...: [Franklin Library]. 6 First Editions. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. ++ John Updike. MARRY ME.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010650_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![6 Books: Franklin Library. Styron, Updike, others.: [Franklin Library]. 6 Titles (2 Signed). Franklin Center: Franklin Library, v.d. 8vo. Full leather with elaborate gilt designs, all edges gilt. Fine condition. Illustrated. ++ STEPHEN SPENDER](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010652_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![6 Books, incl 5 Franklin Library.: [Franklin Library]. 6 Titles. First 5 listed are published Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. 8vo. Full leather decorated in gilt. Aeg, decorative ribbon. Very good to near fine. ++ Julia](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010654_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne. 23 Vols.: [Hawthorne, Nathaniel]. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE. (Title is from printed series titles. Title as it appears on India Proof titles: THE WRITINGS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE.) 23 Vols,](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010656_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Progress of Nations. 10 Vols. (cprt 1931).: [History]. PROGRESS OF NATIONS: The Story of the World and of its Peoples from the Dawn of History to the Present Day. 10 Vols. Chi: Department of Rehabilitation, Disabled American Veterans of the](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010658_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1370013687)
![CHRONICLES OF ENGUERRAND DE MONSTRELET. 2 Vols.: [Hundred Years War]. Enguerrand De Monstrelet. THE CHRONICLES OF ENGUERRAND DE MONSTRELET. 2 Vols. Lon: William Smith, 1840. Lg 8vo. xviii,640;xvi,552pp including Index. Half dark green calf & green](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010660_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Samuel Johnson. WORKS. 12 Vols. 1816.: [Johnson, Samuel]. WORKS. 12 Vols. Lon: G. Woodfall, 1816. 12mo. "New" edition with an essay on his life and genius by Arthur Murphy. Frontis portrait of Johnson in volume 1. Contemp calf, gilt](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010662_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Works of Charles Paul de Kock. 25 Vols. w/ ALS.: [Literature]. THE WORKS OF CHARLES PAUL DE KOCK. 25 Vols. General introduction by Jules Claretie, translated by Edith Mary Norris. Frederick J. Quinby, (1902)-(1904), (1908). Memorial Edition.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010664_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![8 Books (10 Vols) incl SACRED DRAMAS, 1785.: [Literature]. 8 Titles (10 Vols). 12mo/8vo. 8 Vols differing full leather, 1 in orig cloth. Very good to near fine. Sold with all faults. ++ SACRED DRAMAS; Chiefly Intended for Young Persons: The](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010666_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![11 Vols incl: JACK HINTON THE GUARDSMAN. 2 Vols.: [Literature/British & American Authors]. 9 Titles (11 Vols). Mostly 8vo. 8 vols are half/full leather. Sold with all faults. ++ THE POEMS OF WINTHROP MACKWORTH PRAED. With a Memoir by the Rev.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010668_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![8 Vols incl: THE LIFE... NAPIER, 4 Vols, 1857.: [Military/Literature/Psalms]. 5 Titles (8 Vols). Vp:vp. 16mo-8vo. half/full leather, 1 w/ orig wraps bound in. Good to very good. Sold with all faults.++ W. Napier. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF GENERAL](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010670_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Robert Louis Stevenson. 10 Titles.: [Stevenson, Robert Louis]. 10 Titles. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 8vo. Early half maroon morocco and cloth, marbled eps, "Works of Robert Louis Stevenson" gilt-stamped on spines. Hint of wear](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010672_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Robert Smith Surtees. HAWBUCK GRANTE. [Ca. 1890].: [Surtees, Robert Smith]. HAWBUCK GRANGE: or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. H. K. Browne. Lon: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. [c.1890]. 8vo. Early reprint finely bound by Birdsall. Illustrated](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010674_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![HISTORY AND FABLES OF AESOP. Scolar, 1976. 175/500: [Aesop]. THE HISTORY AND FABLES OF AESOP Translated and Printed by William Caxton: 1484. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy at the Royal Library, Windsor Castle, with an introduction by Edward](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010676_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![THE BALLAD OF LEMON & CROW. #193 of 360 signed.: [Arion Press]. Glenn Todd. THE BALLAD OF LEMON & CROW. SF: Arion Press, 2002. Lg 8vo. First Printing, #193 of 360 signed by Todd and by illustrator Bruce Connor. Black cloth spine & decorated yellow](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010678_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![Cervantes. DON QUIXOTE. 2 Vols. 2009. #175/400.: [Arion Press]. Miguel de Cervantes. DON QUIXOTE. 2 Vols. San Francisco: Arion Press, 2009. Thick 4to. Leather; near fine in near fine half beige cloth slipcase. #175 of 400 signed by the artist,](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010680_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
![8 Books incl: 65 DRAWINGS, 165/300 sgd by Duncan.: [Black Sparrow/Poetry/Illustrated]. 8 Titles. 8vo/4to. Hardcover, 2 in dj, 3 in slipcase. ++ Robert A. Duncan. 65 DRAWINGS FROM ONE DRAWING-BOOK 1952-1956. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970.](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/179/41615/18010682_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1369948904)
