Arader Galleries' March 2018 Auction 2018-03-31 Auction - 145 Price Results - Arader Galleries in NY

Audubon Engraving, Ivory-Billed WoodpeckerAudubon Engraving, Purple HeronAudubon Lithograph, Common American Wildcat
New York, NY, United States

Arader Galleries' March 2018 Auction

The sale features excellent examples from John James Audubon's Birds of America as well as the thirty of the best plates from his Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Included also is a compelling selection of natural history watercolors, maps and rare books.
Lot Number: Lowest
Audubon Engraving, Greenshank: Greenshank, Plate 269. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 1/4 x 38 1/4 inches sheet, 32 x 39 1/2 inches framed.
0001: Audubon Engraving, GreenshankEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
Audubon Engraving, Molted Owl: Molted Owl, Plate 97. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 x 26 1/2 inches sheet, 44 3/4 x 33 inches framed.
0002: Audubon Engraving, Molted OwlEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
Audubon Engraving, Little Owl: Little Owl, Plate 199. First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 x 26 1/2 inches sheet. Guidance: Mid-Hudson's, 2014 - $5,312
0003: Audubon Engraving, Little OwlEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
Audubon Engraving, Black and White Creeper: Black and White Creeper, Plate 90. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. From The Magnificent Sachsen-Meiningen Set of
0004: Audubon Engraving, Black and White CreeperEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Audubon Engraving, Bay-Winged Bunting: Bay-Winged Bunting or Gaf's Finch, Plate 94. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 3/4 x 26 1/2 inches sheet.
0005: Audubon Engraving, Bay-Winged BuntingEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Audubon Engraving, Le Petit Caporal: Le Petit Caporal, Plate 75. First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 x 26 3/4 inches sheet. Guidance: Christie's, 2004 - $7,170
0006: Audubon Engraving, Le Petit CaporalEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Audubon Engraving, White-headed Eagle: White-headed Eagle, Plate 31. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 x 37 3/4 inches sheet, 37 x 49 1/2 inches framed.
0007: Audubon Engraving, White-headed EagleEst. US$22,000-US$30,000
Audubon Engraving, Ruffed Grouse: Ruffed Grouse, Plate 41. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 1/2 x 38 1/4 inches sheet, 37 x 49 1/2 inches framed.
0008: Audubon Engraving, Ruffed GrouseEst. US$40,000-US$60,000
Audubon Engraving, Ivory-Billed Woodpecker: Ivory-Billed Woodpecker, Plate 66. First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 39 1/4 x 26 1/4 inches sheet, 49 1/2 x 37 inches framed. Guidance: Arader
0009: Audubon Engraving, Ivory-Billed WoodpeckerEst. US$80,000-US$110,000
Audubon Engraving, Red-Throated Diver: Red-Throated Diver, Plate 202. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 x 38 1/4 inches sheet. Guidance: Christie's,
0010: Audubon Engraving, Red-Throated DiverEst. US$7,000-US$10,000
Audubon Engraving, Purple Heron: Reddish Egret or Purple Heron, Plate 256. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 24 1/2 x 36 3/4 inches sheet, 32 x 43
0011: Audubon Engraving, Purple HeronEst. US$70,000-US$90,000Lot Passed
Audubon Engraving, Great White Heron: Great White Heron, Plate 281. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 1/4 x 37 1/2 inches sheet, 37 x 49 1/2 inches
0012: Audubon Engraving, Great White HeronEst. US$75,000-US$100,000
Audubon Engraving, Carolina Parrot: Carolina Parrot, Plate 26. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 37 1/2 x 25 inches sheet, 49 1/4 x 37 inches framed.
0013: Audubon Engraving, Carolina ParrotEst. US$285,000-US$300,000Lot Passed
Audubon Engraving, American Flamingo: American Flamingo, Plate 431. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches sheet, 49 1/2 x 37 inches
0014: Audubon Engraving, American FlamingoEst. US$235,000-US$260,000Lot Passed
Audubon Engraving, Ferruginous Thrush: Ferruginous Thrush, Plate 116. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches sheet, 45 1/2 x 32 1/2
0015: Audubon Engraving, Ferruginous ThrushEst. US$15,000-US$25,000Lot Passed
Audubon Engraving, Baltimore Oriole: Baltimore Oriole, Plate 12. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches sheet, 45 1/2 x 33 inches
0016: Audubon Engraving, Baltimore OrioleEst. US$20,000-US$30,000
Kidd's Oil After Audubon's Baltimore Oriole: "The Baltimore Oriole". Joseph Bartholomew Kidd (1808-1889), after John James Audubon. Ca. 1831-1833. Oil on canvas. Canvas size: 26 x 20 1/2 inches. Framed size: 30 1/2 x 25 inches. Provenance: Mrs.
0017: Kidd's Oil After Audubon's Baltimore OrioleEst. US$80,000-US$100,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, American Bison (Male): American Bison (Male), Plate 56. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0018: Audubon Lithograph, American Bison (Male)Est. US$20,000-US$25,000
Audubon Lithograph, American Bison (Female): American Bison (Female), Plate 57. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0019: Audubon Lithograph, American Bison (Female)Est. US$16,000-US$22,000
Audubon Lithograph, Grey Fox: Grey Fox, Plate 21. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0020: Audubon Lithograph, Grey FoxEst. US$16,000-US$22,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Common American Wildcat: Common American Wildcat, Plate 1. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0021: Audubon Lithograph, Common American WildcatEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
Audubon Lithograph, Ocelot: Ocelot, Plate 86. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0022: Audubon Lithograph, OcelotEst. US$15,000-US$20,000
Audubon Lithograph, Silver Fox: Silver Fox, Plate 116. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0023: Audubon Lithograph, Silver FoxEst. US$18,000-US$22,000
Audubon Lithograph, Jaguar: Jaguar, Plate 101. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0024: Audubon Lithograph, JaguarEst. US$15,000-US$20,000Lot Passed