Paris, France, France
Classic Design
In this autumn sale, Sotheby’s will present some lots with Royal provenance such as a games table with the mark of the château de Saint Cloud, a Louis XV encoignure made for the château de Choisy and a Vincennes porcelain dinner plate from the first Royal service ordered by Louis XV in 1753. An unusual and very rare early Louis XV commode traditionally said to be a present from Louis XVI to Madame de Tourzel is also offered. A selection of Sèvres porcelain will be part of the sale, with vases with green and blue grounds. 19th century furniture is also present with pieces made by Linke, Beurdeley, Dasson, to recreate a revival atmosphere for collectors.
Lot Number: Lowest
0101: A pair of partly Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tinted horn mirrors, circa 1710 | Paire de miroirs enEst. €6,000-€10,000Lot Closed
0102: A Louis XIV tortoiseshell, ivory, tinted horn and ebony veenered table, circa 1700 | Table enEst. €10,000-€15,000Lot Closed
0103: A Louis XIV wooven Savonnerie manufacture carpet, vers 1680 | Fragment de tapis de la manufacture deEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Closed
0104: A Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tinted wood, ebony, rosewood, ivory and tinted horn veneeredEst. €20,000-€30,000Lot Closed
0105: An Aubusson tapestry, early 18th century | Tapisserie, Aubusson, début du XVIIIe siècleEst. €7,000-€10,000Lot Closed
0106: A silver-plated fruitwood cabinet, Augsburg, mid 17th century | Cabinet en marqueterie de boisEst. €20,000-€30,000Lot Closed
0107: A pair of polychrome painted wood sgabelloni, central Italy, late 16th century | Paire de piéEst. €10,000-€15,000Lot Closed
0108: Italian or Austrian, 18th century | Italie ou Vienne, XVIIIe siècleEst. €35,000-€50,000Lot Closed
0109: A rare Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted kingwood veneered oval commode "en tambour arrondi par les deuxEst. €60,000-€100,000Lot Closed
0110: A Regence gilt-bronze mounted celadon vase, Ming period, 14th century and circa 1720, with crowned CEst. €50,000-€70,000Lot Closed
0111: A Regence wood armchair, circa 1720 | Fauteuil en bois d'époque Régence, vers 1720Est. €6,000-€8,000Lot Closed
0112: A set of four Louis XV gilt-bronze termes "aux quatre saisons", circa 1730, attributed to AndréEst. €40,000-€60,000Lot Closed
0113: A portière tapestry,Turin workshop, mid 18th century | Tapisserie portière italienne,Est. €10,000-€15,000Lot Closed
0114: A set of four gilt-bronze and enameled two-light wall-lights, Vienna, circa 1760 | Suite de quatreEst. €50,000-€80,000Lot Closed
0115: A painted cast iron eight-light chandelier, Piedmont, circa 1750 | Lustre à huit lumièresEst. €30,000-€50,000Lot Closed
0116: A pair of Louis XV gilt-bronze candlesticks, marked with the crowned C, circa 1745-1749 | Paire deEst. €8,000-€12,000Lot Closed
0117: A Louis XV "vernis parisien" lacquer and gilt-bronze magoot, circa 1750 | Magot en bronze doréEst. €5,000-€8,000Lot Closed
0118: A Louis XV walnut armchair, circa 1750 | Fauteuil d’époque Louis XV, vers 1750Est. €500-€800Lot Closed
0119: A set of six Louis XV white lacquered wood armchairs from the château de Saint Cloud, stampedEst. €20,000-€30,000Lot Closed
0120: A pair of Louis XV giltwood mirrors, circa 1750 | Paire de miroirs en bois doré d'époqueEst. €3,000-€5,000Lot Closed
0121: A Louis XV giltwood console, circa 1760 | Console en bois doré d’époque Louis XV,Est. €7,000-€10,000Lot Closed
0122: A Louis XV Parisian varnish fire screen, circa 1730 | Ecran de cheminée en vernis parisienEst. €10,000-€15,000Lot Closed
0123: A Royal Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted rosewood and amaranth veneered and European varnish encoignure,Est. €8,000-€12,000Lot Closed
0124: Meuble à écrire debout en marqueterie de fleurs d’époque Louis XV, vers 1750,Est. €15,000-€25,000Lot Closed