Sold2017Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodAn interesting Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 – 1570 BC, the body well-carved and the base with rather styled hieroglyphs with Amen-re seemingly mentioned. A neat piece fSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian 2nd Intermediate Period steatite scarabAn Egyptian 2nd Intermediate Period steatite scarab. It was carved from milky-white steatite which is a form of soapstone. Inscribed on the flat face of the scarab are Egyptian symbols representing twSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodA choice Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 – 1570 BC, the body beautifully carved well-detailed head, the base adorned with symmetric signs opposite a double lotus emblem, wSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodAn Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the body simplified with grooved legs, on base standing Horus wearing a short kilt. L: 3/4 in (2cm). Holed lengthwise for suspeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodA choice Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, with nicely carved body, the base with 'en-re' formula above a gold sign, red crowns to either side. 18 x 12mm. Holed lenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodA choice Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the body nicely carved with trapezoidal head little more than grooves for legs, the base beautifully carved featuring a pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate PeriodA detailed Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 – 1570 BC, with trapezoidal head and two grooves with interspersed vertical hatching for legs, on base, Horus and an ‘ankh’See Sold Price
Sold2024EGYPTIAN LIMESTONE STONE SLABEgyptian Stele, 2nd Intermediate period, 13 - 17th Dynasty, circa 1715 - 1500 B.C., measuring 20 1/2" high x 12" wide, belonging to a man named Sobek-em-bat, born of woman called Hapy, the deceased hoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Egyptian scarab set into a gold pendantA large and well-preserved Egyptian scarab set into a gold pendant. The scarab is an extremely well-preserved 2nd Intermediate Period example, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, with vibrant blue glaze and a geometriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Museum Provenanced Egyptian Steatite Scarabs (2)2nd Intermediate Period, 1640-1000 B.C. Naturalistic beetle tops, one turquoise (5/8 in L), one brown glaze (3/4 in L.). Bases inscribed with magical protective hieroglyphic symbols. Pierced for suspeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Beautifully carved Egyptian steatite scarabA beautifully carved Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the very nicely worked with fine detail, the base decorated with symmetric signs around a central standing HoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nice Egyptian green steatite scarab in gold mountAn Egyptian green steatite scarab in gold mount, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the in beautiful stone, the body, head and legs nicely carved. On base a sphinx with tall wings with a curvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Egyptian steatite scarab in antique gold winged settingAn Egyptian steatite scarab in an antique gold winged setting. The scarab dates from the 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, with nicely carved body and 'en-Re' formula between cobras. The scaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aphrodite Gallery - Egyptian Green Glazed ScarabEgyptian, ca. 1600 B.C.(2nd Intermediate Period) Dimensions: L. 1/2 in. (1.3 cm.) With loop design. Provenance: Ex: New York private collection, acquired in the 1960s Detailed Condition Report: IntactSee Sold Price
Sold2019An attractive Egyptian steatite scarabAn attractive Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the body well-carved with trapezoidal head and grooved legs, on base, a lovely interlocking scroll pattern. 21 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2016A choice Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd IntermediateA choice Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the body nicely carved with trapezoidal head little more than grooves for legs, the base beautifully carved featuring a pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Interesting Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd IntermediateAn interesting Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, the body well-carved and the base with rather styled hieroglyphs with Amen-re seemingly mentioned. A neat piece froSee Sold Price
Sold2024A beautifully carved Egyptian steatite scarab.A beautifully carved Egyptian steatite scarab, 2nd Intermediate Period, c. 1750 - 1570 BC, with well-carved head and grooved legs. Size: 1.6 cm Provenance: Ex NJ Collector Jay Cannata Around 1990See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Scarab Faience PendantDate: 2nd intermediate period, c. 1782 B.C - 1570 B.C. Material: bronzeProvenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Purchased from a private London collector, acquired between 1960-1990. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Scarab Bead with Hieroglyphic SymbolsDate: 2nd intermediate period, c. 1782 B.C - 1570 B.C. Materials: Statite Stone Dimensions: 14mm h x 10mm w x 8mm d - 1.4grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, aquireSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Decorated Scarab Beetle BeadDate: 2nd intermediate period, c. 1782 B.C - 1570 B.C. Material: stone Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Purchased from a private London collector, acquired between 1960-1990. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Scarab Bead with Horse SymbolDate: 2nd intermediate period, c. 1782 B.C - 1570 B.C. Materials: Statite Stone Dimensions: 15mm h x 10mm w x 7mm d - 1.4grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, aquireSee Sold Price
2018Ancient Egyptian Decorated Scarab Beetle BeadDate: 2nd intermediate period, c. 1782 B.C - 1570 B.C. Material: stoneProvenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Purchased from a private London collector, acquired between 1960-1990. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Egyptian wooden weaving beaterAn Egyptian wooden weaving beater, 2nd Intermediate-Ptolemaic Period, c. 1650-30 BC, in the form of a foot with four toes, H: 5 7/8 in (15cm), L: 5 1/3 in (13.5cm). A beater like this would have beenSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Light Turquoise Faience Shabti for Nes, Third Intermediate Period, 21st-22nd Dynasty, c.US$700