Sold2024Works on Paper, Arthur Bowen Davies(lot of 2) Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928), Landscape Scenes, pastel on paper and charcoal on paper, each stamped by estate lower right, pencil titled lower left to cardboard backing, sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) AmericanArthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 12 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W and 17"in H x 22"in W with frame Known for: Painting-landscape-ethereal female figures Biography: BornSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Two original works:, Unframed.ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Two original works: 1) Italian landscape. Watercolor on brown laid paper, 9.5” x 12.25”.2) Cloud study. Watercolor and gouache on graSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Grecian RobeArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Grecian Robe crayon on paper signed Arthur B. Davies (lower left) 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Provenance: The Lakeside Studio, Lakeside, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Bowen Davies, Oil on Board.Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Oil on board, Jack Fishing Boats, Placientia Harbor. Signed lower left. Framed. (Approx. 6 1/2" x 10", overall: 10" x 14 1/2").See Sold Price
SoldArthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928) Chaumont 9 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. (24.8 x 31.8 cm.)Arthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928) Chaumont signed 'A. B. DAVIES.—' (lower right) watercolor, charcoal and graphite on paper laid down on board 9 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. (24.8 x 31.8 cm.) Footnotes: ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (1862-1928)"Girl in Blue" pastel. 12 x 9 1/2 inches (sight) estate stamp signed, James Graham & Sons Madison Ave. New York label verso. custom framed 20 x 17 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), MONOPRINT ONARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), MONOPRINT ON PAPER, TWO WOMEN, STAMPED ARTHUR B. DAVIES, SIGNED BY PRINTER. SIGHT 6 X 4 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Bowen Davies "Portrait of a Woman" watercolorARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (American 1862-1928) "Portrait of a Woman" Watercolor. Sight: 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; Frame: 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Signed l/l. *Was not examined out of the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) Clouds 1920 (Prince 82) Lithograph, 9 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, editionArthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) Clouds 1920 (Prince 82) Lithograph, 9 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, edition of 25. Provenance: Matthew S. Marks Co, Ltd., New York Acquired from the above by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (1862-1926, American) DrawingsEstate stamped with provenance. Pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 in., 14 x 13 in. (framed), 11 1/2 x 4 1/2 in., 18 1/2 x 12 in. Born in Utica, New York, Arthur Davies gained a reputation for ethereal figSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (NY/CA, 1863-1928)Two Landscapes, pencil on illustration board, with estate stamped signature, in gold molded frame, floated on board, glazed, OS: 11 3/4" x 11 1/2", SS: 5 1/4" x 4 3/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Bowen Davies - Untitled (Two Female Nudes)Lot 35 Arthur Bowen Davies American (1862-1928) Untitled (Two Female Nudes) aquatint signed lower right, editioned 9/25 plate: 9 x 6 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 18 7/8 x 14 7/8 x 1 1/8 inches, wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (1862-1926, American) DrawingEstate stamped with provenance. Pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 in., 18 x 13 in. (framed). Born in Utica, New York, Arthur Davies gained a reputation for ethereal figure paintings, ones that expressed lSee Sold Price
Sold2016A. B. Davies, Am., Dancers under Trees, W/CArthur Bowen Davies, American, 1862 - 1928, Dancers under Trees, possibly Isadora Duncan dancers, watercolor, signed lower right. (VAT1012)(TC) Measurements: 10 x 1/4 x 13 1/2, framed 20 x 23 ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928): Grotesque HeadArthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928): Grotesque Head Oil on canvas, unsigned, titled on a paper label on the stretcher, with label from Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester, NY. 66 x 36 in., 68 x 38 in. (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928): Figure on a BeachArthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928): Figure on a Beach Oil on board, signed 'A.B. Davies' lower left. 4 x 9 3/8 in., 10 x 15 in. (frame). See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1863-1928)Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1863-1928) The Ramapo Mountains Signed or inscribed "A.B. DAVIES" on the reverse l.l., inscribed and titled on the reverse u.l., numbered and titled "NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES: "BAY"oil on canvas appears unsigned Condition: relined 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Man with a goat., Mixed media, 24" xARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Man with a goat. Signed lower left "Arthur B. Davies".Mixed media, 24" x 17". Framed 33.6" x 26.5". Dimensions: MixSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies, Shore of Rockland LakeArthur Bowen Davies Shore of Rockland Lake oil on panel5.5 h × 9.25 w in (14 × 23 cm) Signed to verso 'A.B. Davies'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928), Landscape with sheepArthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928), Landscape with sheep, oil on board 6.5 x 9.5", frame: 13 x 16" note on reverse: Well-known American painter. One of his paintings hangs in San Antonio Art MuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies, Two worksArthur Bowen Davies Pillars of Ialysos; Portrait Head (two works) bronze8¼ h × 7½ w in (21 × 19 cm) This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesArthur Bowen Davies (1862-1928) Watercolor at Lucie CaramoorUS$500
6 days LeftEldred'sARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), "Doorway to Illusion", circa 1922.,US$100
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (American 1925-2008) A SIGNED POSTER, "Tribute 21," 1998US$100
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryNine Disney Promotional Buttons And BadgesUS$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Arthur Wilson (1886 – 1970) Art Deco IllustrationUS$200
2 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsPostcards - Fashion Clothing c1907-9 (8) [186719]US$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsArthur Stone Paul Revere Sterling Silver Bowl 2.125in x 5.25in MonogrammedUS$10