Sold2022Medieval Manuscript Leaves with Illumination, Two Examples.Medieval Manuscript Leaves with Illumination, Two Examples. Two parchment leaves:I: from the Book of Psalms, containing psalms 106-117 [the first and last with partial text]; England or France, 13th cSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADELEINE WOLEVER BAXTER (Massachusetts/Ontario, 1890-1946), "Illumination (The Boston State House),ADELEINE WOLEVER BAXTERMassachusetts/Ontario, 1890-1946"Illumination (The Boston State House), c. 1916". Unsigned. Identified on a label verso for the Concord Annual Exhibition, Concord, MasSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN ILLUMINATION DESCENT INTO HELL.Ca 1540, paint with gold accents on paper. Finely painted manuscript image after Durer's 1512 print. Gilt latin text "Verbum Domini Manet In Eternum". Minor wear, taped edge. Framed, 11"h .9"w. PurchaSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Fisher (Br. b. 1938), "Illumination, Palazzo...JOHN FISHER (Br. b. 1938) "Illumination, Palazzo Lampedusa" 2004 Oil on board, framed under glass 13 7/8" x 12 3/8" sight, 18" x 16 5/16" framed Signed and dated l.r., titled on verso, "Francis Kyle GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Humphreys (Henry Noel) The Parables of our Lord, chromolithographed illumination, original papier[Humphreys (Henry Noel)] The Miracles of our Lord, chromolithographed title and text within illuminated decorative borders heightened with gold, 2 leaves of letterpress at end (lightly foxed), originaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Polly Gessel "Illumination" etched glass panel onPolly Gessel "Illumination" etched glass panel on black plexi base, 1988. Signed and dated along taller edge of glass, "Gessel 88". Glass: 17"H x 22"W x .5"D; Base: 36"H x 24"W x 8"D. PROVENANCE: CorpSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY VICTORIAN ILLUMINATION LAMPS47. EARLY VICTORIAN ILLUMINATION LAMPS | English made, multi-colored selection, quilted diamond hobrail in design, candle holders for Christmas lighting. | 3.75" - 5" | Quilted amber & light green havSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO GEORG STRAUCH (Germany, 1613-1675), "A Capriccio Illumination", depicting ships in aATTRIBUTED TO GEORG STRAUCHGermany, 1613-1675"A Capriccio Illumination", depicting ships in a harbor. Excised from a manuscript. Unsigned.Gouache on paper, 3" x 5". Framed 11" x 12.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022David Tinsley. Illumination No. 2.David Tinsley. (b. 1951) Illumination No. 2. Signed and titled. Oil and mixed media on board. Excellent condition. 16.5" w x 16.5" h with frame. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2017David Tinsley (b. 1951) "Illumination No. 2"David Tinsley (American, b. 1951) "Illumination No. 2", acrylic painting on panel, in a wood frame, titled and signed. Size: 15.75" x 15.75", 40 x 40 cm (board); 16.75" x 16.75", 43 x 43 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Salomon Oil, "Illumination Suite-100"Thomas Salomon (American, Cleveland School, 20thc.) "Illumination Suite-100, " 1984, acrylic or oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, framed. Dimensions: 30 x 72 in. Condition: Very good wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Ottoman calligraphy with golden illuminationA beautiful hand made Ottoman calligraphy with gold illumination. The calligraphy is signed and dated 1295 AH (1879 AD). Period: 295 AH (1879 AD) Dimensions: 47 by 36 cm Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold202018th c Persian Miniature Painting IlluminationAn amazing gold leafed painting depicting a beautiful indian princess walking in the garden. It measures 15 x 13 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fernandez, Fernando (FDO.FDEZ) "Illumination"Artist: Fernando Fernandez (FDO.FDEZ) Title: Illumination Medium: Original Acrylic on Canvas Year: 2014 Size: 24 x 18 Artist Information: Fernando Fernandez was born in Holguin, Cuba in 196See Sold Price
Sold2023Quaritch's facsimiles of illumination, pts. III & V-XHeading: (Illuminated Manuscripts) Author: Title: Facsimiles of Choice Examples Selected from Illumination Manuscripts, Unpublished Drawings and Illustrated Books of Early Date Place Published: LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Illumination.- Todd (Rev. James Henthorn) Descriptive Remarks on Illuminations in Certain AncientNO RESERVE Illumination.- Todd (Rev. James Henthorn) Descriptive Remarks on Illuminations in Certain Ancient Irish Manuscripts, first edition, 4 chromolithographed plates, original printed wrappers, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kenneth Nelson (American, 1932-2022) 'Elliptical Illumination #2' Sculptural LampKenneth Nelson (American, 1932-2022) 'Elliptical Illumination #2' Sculptural Lamp 2000, unsigned, round powder coated steel top on a black iron pipe, marble base Property from: an Estate, Chicago (BevSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique India Mughal Illumination19th Century Antique India Mughal Illumination. Framed and matted. Mat consists of embroidered fabric with gold thread. Measures 15" inches by 12 1/2" inches end to end of frame. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022PRE-WAR ERECTOR NO. 5 ILLUMINATION KIT.In original box, appearing unused with box insert. Has all bulbs and wiring. Box is crisp with instruction sheet. Condition: (Excellent - Near Mint). Dimensions: 8 - 3/4" x 6" x 1 - 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202018th c Persian Miniature Painting IlluminationAn 18th c Illumination, gold leafed. It measures 16 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202318th C Persian Falcon illumination Painting18th C Persian Falcon illumination Painting The FINEST. Frame measures 11 1/4" x 9 1/4". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prioSee Sold Price
Sold2019[ILLUMINATION] -- William Lister & Son. Illuminators,[ILLUMINATION] -- William Lister & Son. Illuminators, Bradford. Illuminated address presented to Sir William & Lady Priestly.  Small folio (402 x 335 mm). 6 illuminated leaves by William Lister &See Sold Price
Sold2018Chris Dellorco (20th Century) AmericanDREAMER, color giclée on canvas, signed in gold ink lower right, numbered 38/195, size 30 x 40”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016G. Dell'Orco Tripoli Bel suolo d'amoreG. Dell'Orco Tripoli Bel suolo d'amore ENG Two sheets film poster, some tanning, linen backed. Very good conditions. ITA G. Dell'Orco Tripoli Bel suolo d'amore di F. Cerio,con A. Sordi, M. Arena, A.See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Book and French Illumination AssortmentUS$150
6 days LeftJasper52Mid Century Gaetano Sciolari for Lightolier Brass and Glass Rods Table Lamps - PairUS$1,000