Sold20182 Navajo Folk Art Memory Aid Drawings, c.1930Framed Navajo folk art "Memory Aid drawings. Two original drawings, c.1930. Paint and ink on cardboard. The paintings are drawn on one piece of cardboard front and back and are framed "double-sided".See Sold Price
Sold2020Cyrus James Fulton (OR,CO,1873-1949) oil paintingARTIST: Cyrus James Fulton (Oregon, Colorado, 1873 - 1949) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on cardboard CONDITION: Normal wear. Very minor paint loses, mostly along edges. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2021James Ensor (1860-1949): My Portrait in 1960James Ensor (1860-1949): My Portrait in 1960 Drypoint in black on Chine, 1888, unsigned, inscribed 'No. 34' lower left and right, with an indistinct collector's mark on the reverse. 9 3/8 x 11 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Etching on Simili Japon 1895, Bataille Des Éperons D'orJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) Etching on Simili Japon 1895, Bataille Des Éperons D'or (Battle of the Golden Spurs), H 7" W 9.3" | Signed in pencil lower right, dated and annotated Bataille des See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Masques Scandalisés.JAMES ENSOR Masques Scandalisés. Etching on imitation Japan paper, 1895. 117x80 mm; 4x3 inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right, and countersigned in pencil, verso. A very gSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Senza titolo, 1914JAMES ENSOR 1860-1949 Senza titolo, 1914 Matita su carta cm. 27x21 Firma e anno al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin,James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin, 1889 etching signed, dated and titled in pencil 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Literature: Delteil 72 Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
SoldJames Ensor (1860-1949); My Portrait in 1960;James Ensor (1860-1949) My Portrait in 1960 (Delteil, Croquez, Taevernier, Elesh, 34), 1888 Etching on simili-japon paper, signed and dated in pencil, titled in pencil on verso, Tavernier's second staSee Sold Price
Sold201732 lithographs in color by James EnsorHeading: Author: Ensor, James Title: Scenes de la Vie du Christ Place Published: [Brussels] Publisher:Galerie Georges Giroux Date Published: 1921 Description: [4] pp. 32 liSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ENSOR Auto-da-fé.JAMES ENSOR Auto-da-fé. Etching, 1893. 81x116 mm; 3x4¾ inches, wide margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right, and countersigned in pencil (erased), verso. A very good impression. DelSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Chimere, 1888James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Chimere, 1888 etching signed, dated and titled in pencil 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Property from the Joshua B. Kind Trust, Downers Grove, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Ensor (1860-1949)-attributed, Four masks on aJames Ensor (1860-1949)-attributed, Four masks on a table; oil on board, framed. 44x60cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Ensor, Sketch of a PenguinJames Sidney Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949), wash and charcoal on paper depicting a slender penguin, signed l.r., 16" x 14" sight size, 21 1/2" x 19 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, James EnsorJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860–1949), "Roman Victory," 1889, etching, plate signed lower left, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 28.25"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Ensor Expressionist Still Life Painting In Style ofThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the Belgian painter James Ensor (1860-1949). James Sidney Edouard, Baron Ensor was a Belgian painter and printmaker, an importantSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Démons me turlupinants,1898 Affiche lithographique pour 'La Plume'....JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Démons me turlupinants,1898 Affiche lithographique pour 'La Plume'. Signée dans la planche Lithografiegrafische poster voor 'La Plume'. Getekend in de plaat LithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Ensor (1860-1949) Belgium Artist WatercolorJames Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) James Sidney Ensor (1860 - 1949) was active/lived in Belgium. James Ensor is known for Figure, genre, interior and portrait painting. Medium:Watercolor Size: 5 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023manner of James EnsorDouble Sided, Grotesque Figure with Red Hat and "Harold Hermans Papers" 29 3/4" x 21" oil on board, unframed, unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Ensor Belgian Modernist Oil on BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed ENSOR on the lower left corner. Attributed to James Ensor (1860-1949, Belgian). 25 x 35 cm (9.75 x 14 inches). Frame: 37 x 48 cm (14.5 x 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor Painting Signed JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)Watercolor Painting Signed JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949). On paper. 22 x 18 in. Take note of the drawing on the back.See Sold Price
Sold2018James Ensor & Aristide Maillol (four)James Ensor LE CHRIST ENTRE LES LARRONS; LE CHRIST MARCHANT SUR LA MER, two color lithographs, each signed on the stone, images 8 x 6” & 6 x 8”, full margins, both framed with glass; Aristide MailSee Sold Price
2019James Ensor Belgian Expressionist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of three figures. Signed James Ensor on the lower left corner. Inscribed in pencil 667 on verso. Stamped Wakefield Gallery on verso. Attributed to James Ensor (1See Sold Price
Sold2017BELGIAN JAMES ENSOR SIGNEDFantastic old belgian paintingoil on canvassigned lower, right: ENSORdimension: 40x51 cmWithout frame in auction!condition: very goodSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860–1949) La Cathédrale, 1886US$3,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJAMES ENSOR - Têtes Grotesques - Watercolor, wax crayon, and pencil drawing on paperUS$16,000
19 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsJames Ensor The Entry of Christ into Brussels Custom Framed Print 12x16 in LithographyUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftBidhausJames Ensor Ensor and General Leman Discussing Painting Custom Framed Print 11x13 Gold OrnateUS$10
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJames Ensor The Frightful Musicians Custom Framed Print - Medium Portrait ArtUS$10
17 hrs LeftBonhamsJAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Carnaval Ostende, 1931 Timbre dans sa feuille d'impression dessiné ...€150
17 hrs LeftBonhamsJAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Carnaval Ostende, 1931 Lithographie en couleurKleurenlithografieColour l...€400
17 hrs LeftBonhamsJAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Cymbaliers (La gamme d'Amour), 1929 Lithographie en couleur. Sign&#...€800
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN (SCHATZ). Untitled Skull. 1965. Papier mâché...US$100