Sold2018WENDELL CASTLE INSPIRED WALNUT ROCKING CHAIRDimensions: H 25" x 22" x D 29" Condition: Couple small nicks to front edge of seat. Screw attaching under lip of seat is not original.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Castle Style Walnut Book StandWendell Castle Style Walnut Book Stand. Signed. Excellent condition. 11.5"h x 12"w x 8". Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We boSee Sold Price
Sold2022WENDELL CASTLE (1932-2018) Mushroom Stool1971stack laminated American walnut, carved 'WC 71'heig...WENDELL CASTLE (1932-2018) Mushroom Stool 1971 stack laminated American walnut, carved 'WC 71' height 20in (51cm); diameter 14 1/2in (37cm) This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: W WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wendell Castle Column Night Vision (#104), 1988Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Column Night Vision (#104), 1988 dyed and lacquered walnut and birdseye maple H 54 1/2 x W 43 x D 18 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Wendell Castle Style Folding ScreenTwo-panel studio-crafted walnut folding screen with sculptural frame and pleated linen panels, in the style of Wendell Castle, 1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2016Wendell Castle for American Craftsman "Slice" chairWendell Castle for American Craftsman "Slice" chair, having a walnut finished frame, continuing to the shaped taupe upholstered seat, 37"h x 25"w x 26"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle, Again and Again sideboardWendell Castle Again and Again sideboard USA, 1994mahogany veneer, polychromed mahogany and oak 38 h × 76 w × 30 d in (97 × 193 × 76 cm) Sideboard features four drawersSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wendell Castle, Abilene rockerWendell Castle Abilene rocker USA, 2008stainless steel 29.5 h x 44 w x 31 d in (75 x 112 x 79 cm) This work is number 6 from the edition of 8 and is registered with the artist's studio as numbSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wendell Castle Black Leather Crescent Rocker33"h x 25"w x 36"d By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnson DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle, Four Seasons clockWendell Castle Four Seasons clock USA, 1993poplar, jelutong, maple veneer, gesso, acrylic paint, and motorized clock movements 84 h × 41 w × 19 d in (213 × 104 × 48 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Stacked &White quarter sawn oak. Signed 'W.C. 73' (on base of leg). Ht. 29" Seat Ht. 16" W 25" D 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023Wendell Castle, Chairs, pairWendell Castle Chairs, pair USA, 1997mahogany, poplar, leather 26.75 h x 27.5 w x 26 d in (68 x 70 x 66 cm) Carved signature and date to leg of each example 'Castle 97'. These works are uniqueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wendell Castle Coffee TableWendell Castle (Am 1932-2018) "Dark Joy II 1998" coffee table. Purple heart veneer & polychromed wood. 55.25"L. x 34"D. x 16"H. Purchased from Indigo Galleries Inc. Boca Raton , FL, April 22, 1998. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wendell Castle Biomorphic Form MirrorWendell Castle Biomorphic Form Mirror. C. 1970's. Stack laminated and carved. Purchased from Shop One², Rochester, NY. Ht. 16" W 14 1/2" D 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Pamela Zephyr ChairWendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) “Pamela” Zephyr Chair Signed 'WC '76'. carved 'Pamela' (on back). Literature: Emily Evans Eerdmans, “Wendell Castle, A Catalogue Raisonné 1958See Sold Price
Sold2024Wendell Castle Springborn ChairsThe chairs are Poplar wood with a nice decorative, sculptural back, and splayed legs. Each chairs carved and initialed W. C. 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wendell Castle unsigned biomorphic form mirror - stacked laminated & carved - 16" x 13 1/2"Wendell Castle unsigned biomorphic form mirror - stacked laminated & carved - 16" x 13 1/2"(some darker dots in 2 areas; a few minor edge nicks)See Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Set of Four ChairsWendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Set of Four Chairs polychromed poplar, upholstery signed 'W.C. 93' H 37 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Robert C. Springborn and Mrs. Carolyn J. SpringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle, Stairstep table clockWendell Castle Stairstep table clock USA, 1989patinated copper, stained mahogany, curly maple, aluminum, and quartz movement 21 h × 15.75 w × 9.25 d in (53 × 40 × 23 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Wendell Castle Bright Promises Coffee Table SIGNEDWendell Keith Castle (born 1932) American designer. Authorized sizzle model, Series: Bright Promises. Monogrammed "WC" on narrowest side of table. Coffee table measures 16 3/4" height by 54" length bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Wendell Castle Quinn occasional tableWendell Castle (1932-2020) Quinn occasional table USA, 1976 oak, casters unmarked 27 1/2"dia x 16 1/2"h Provenance: Gannett Company, Inc., Rochester, New York John Quinn, Cocoa Beach, Florida Thence bSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausNeoclassic Walnut Stool with Brown Velvet Top 26in Height 21in Width 25in DepthUS$10
3 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Blue and White Playing Children Pattern Porcelain StoolUS$300
5 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench Louis XVI petite round foot stool with carved polychrome decorationUS$150