SoldBruce K Mitchell (NY 1933-1995) Autumn LandscapeBruce K Mitchell (New York 1933-1995) oil on canvas of a pleasant late summer afternoon signed lower left dated 82' 16 x 32" 20 x 36 as framed.See Sold Price
SoldJohn Steuart Curry. "Summer Afternoon". Original lithograph. Signed and dated lower right. LimitedJohn Steuart Curry. "Summer Afternoon". Original lithograph. Signed and dated lower right. Limited edition. Framed under glass. AAA label on reverse. Sight: 10.75 x 14.375in. Overall: 17 x 21in.See Sold Price
SoldMODERN AMERICAN LAKE OIL PAINTING BY EDMOND JORDANEdmond Jordan, Modern American artist, oil painting on board, Сatamarand, Summer Afternoon, Lake Nockamixon, 1993. Signed and dated, lower left. Titled and inscribed, on the backside. Provenance: DSee Sold Price
SoldHenry Ward RangerAmerican 1858-1915Summer Afternoon, 1894Signed H W Ranger and dated 94 (ll)Oil on panel18 x 25 1/2 inches (45.8 x 64.8 cm) (Framed 25 3/4 x 33 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
SoldH.J. ROLLIN 'SUMMER AFTERNOON' LANDSCAPE, 1876 O/CHorace Judson Rollin (American, 1845-1935). 'Summer Afternoon' - 1876, oil on canvas, signed to LL, signed, dated, titled, and dealer stamp to verso for A.B. Closson, Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio. Framed. ApSee Sold Price
SoldJohn W. Hilton (1904-1983 Twentynine Palms, CA)''Summer Afternoon'', desert landscape, signature incised lower right: John W. Hilton, titled, dated and numbered verso: 46-9-2 / 950, oil on board, 16'' H x 20'' W, est: $400/600See Sold Price
Sold19TH C. AMERICAN RIVER LANDSCAPE, INITIALED AMB.A well executed landscape, depicting a summer afternoon light illuminating a rivers edge, initialed AMB and dated 18?7 lower right, in a labeled (George FOF Framer of NY) gilt decorated frame. Canvas:See Sold Price
SoldCHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOTitled 'Any Summer Afternoon' lower left and numbered 50, signed lower right and dated 67, image size 10.25 x 12.75 inches, 13 x 20 inches, in 19.5 x 21.5 inch frame. We happily provide seamless in-hoSee Sold Price
SoldAlbert Wenzell "An Afternoon in Hyde Park" mixed mediaALBERT WENZELL (American 1864-1917) An Afternoon in Hyde Park Mixed media (gouache, watercolor and oil) on paper laid down 34 x 43 1/2 inches; 86.36 x 110.49 cm Signed and dated lower left: A. WenzellSee Sold Price
SoldAlbert Alcalay, Watercolor - Summer '91Albert Alcalay (American, 1917-2008), watercolor on paper titled "Summer 1991." Signed and dated lower right: "Alcalay 1991." [13" x 16 3/4".See Sold Price
SoldAlbert Dunington, British, 1860-1920Fisherman At A Stream In A Summer Landscape, 1879, Signed And Dated Lower Right, Stencil Canvas Windsor & Newton London Verso, Canvas 18 x 30 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame, 26 x 39 x 4 Inches, SmallSee Sold Price
SoldEMIL ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)Summer Landscape Oil on board Signed and dated lower right h. 12 w. 16 in. overall: 17-1/4 x 21-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Millwood, N.Y. estateSee Sold Price
SoldAlbert Thomas De Rome (1885 - 1959 Carmel, CA)"Late Afternoon, Low Tide, Sea Lettuce, Granit [sic], Pacific Grove" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A. De Rome, titled and dated verso: 4-25-40 6" H x 8" W Exhibitions: Museum of Natural History, PaSee Sold Price
SoldRichard Baker (b. 1959): Max ErnstRichard Baker (b. 1959): Max Ernst Gouache on card, 2019, signed with initials 'RB' and dated lower right, signed 'Richard Baker', dated and inscribed '1912D' on the reverse, with label from Albert MeSee Sold Price
SoldEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Summer Afternoon, GloucesterEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Summer Afternoon, Gloucester oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signed l.r. framed size: 24.5 x 28.5 x 2 in.See Sold Price
SoldHEZEKIAH BAKER FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SUMMER AFTERNOONBaker, Hezekiah (1940-2007) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Upson - signed lower left '76. The sun hangs high on a lazy summer afternoon. Warmth blankets the shoreline. Board measures 24x36 framedSee Sold Price
SoldChristian Siemer (1874-1940), "A Summer's Afternoon"Christian Siemer(1874-1940)"A Summer's Afternoon"Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Chris Siemer16.5" H x 15.5" W Literature: "Adelaide Easel Club, Ninth Exhibition," "The Advertiser," Tuesday, SeptembeSee Sold Price
SoldAMERICAN, 19th c.a summer afternoon on the porch, pross. Hudson River o/c, 24 by 32 in.; original gilt frame 32 by 40 in. Collection of G.W. Samaha, purchased Sotheby's January 20, 2005, lot 961. Purportedly this painSee Sold Price
Sold(2) EMMA CIARDI VILLA PAINTINGS(1) labeled "Venetian Villa" on reverse; oil on artist board; signed lower right; (1) labeled "Summer Afternoon" on reverse; signed on reverse; Brooklyn Museum labels; simple frames; normal wear; 11"See Sold Price
SoldANDRE GISSON (AMERICAN / FRENCH, 1921-2003).'Summer Afternoon'. Oil on canvas. Signed to top right. From a Little Neck, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 16 1/8" h x 20 1/8" w.See Sold Price
SoldTony Bennett | Frank Sinatra Signed 1995 Thank You LetterA thank you letter from Frank Sinatra to Tony Bennett, signed in pen "Francis Albert," dated March 16, 1995, on Sinatra personalized stationery. 8.5 x 6.5 inches Books & ManuscriptsSee Sold Price
SoldJimmy ERNST: "Idea Sequence" - Gouache PaintingAbstract gouache titled "Idea Sequence #7" by Jimmy Ernst, dated 1962, bearing label of Grace Borsewicht Gallery. [Art: 8 1/2" x 8 1/2"; Frame: 14 1/2" H x 14 7/8" W].See Sold Price
Sold12" X 15.5" OIL ON BOARD SIGNED "SIGNE LARSON"12" X 15.5" OIL ON BOARD SIGNED "SIGNE LARSON" TITLED "SUMMER AFTERNOON" - ARTIST SIGNED ON FRONT "SIGNE LARSON" - ARTIST SIGNED ON BACK OF FRAME "SIGNE LARSON, APRIL 1934" - LARSON WAS A STUDENTSee Sold Price
SoldVaraldo J. Cariani (American, 1891-1969)Varaldo J. Cariani (American, 1891-1969) Late Summer Afternoon Signed "VJ Cariani" l.r., titled and signed ".../V.J. Cariani" in pencil on the reverse. Oil on board, 20 x 24 in. (5See Sold Price