Sold2023In Style of Irving Sinclair, Barbed, oil on canvasIn Style of IRVING SINCLAIR (American, 1895-1969), "Barbed," oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 40 x 30 inches); unsigned, labels verso. Condition: Craquerlure throughout canvas. SurfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bird Spencer Newman Landscape Painting, 1951Bird Spencer Newman (American, 1895-1969). Forest landscape oil painting, signed and dated by the artist, B. Spencer Newman, 1951. Oil on artist board. Dimensions: board: 14 in. x 18 in. Condition: goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Joanne CromwellJoane Cromwell (American, 1895-1969), "Mt. San Gregorio and the Desert near Palm Springs," oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 11"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADOLF DEHN (American, 1895-1969). Portrait of Haitian Man, 1939, signed and dated '39 lower left.ADOLF DEHN (American, 1895-1969). Portrait of Haitian Man, 1939, signed and dated '39 lower left. Whitney Museum of American Art, N.Y. Label verso. Gouache. Framed. - sight: 20 1/4 in. X 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joane Cromwell, Desert Beauty, oilJOANE CROMWELL (American, 1895-1969), "Desert Beauty," oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 16 1/8 x 20 inches); signed, and artist info stapled to stretcher bar. Condition: Surface dust,See Sold Price
Sold2022Bird Spencer Newman (American, 1895-1969)Bird Spencer Newman (American, 1895-1969) ,Landscape Scene , Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures Frame measures at approx. is 30" x 36". Painting itself measures at approx. 28" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023Archie Sinclair (American, b. 1895 - ?)"Coastal Sunset"; 1926; Oil on Canvas; 28" x 28"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Blendon Campbell (American, 1872-1969)Blendon Campbell (American, 1872-1969) Interior Scenes, 1893 (pair of works) oil on canvas one example signed and dated (verso) 8 1/2 x 9 inches. Provenance: Crawford & Delo Corp., Niles, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joane Cromwell (American/California, 1895-1969) Oil on Canvas Coastal Landscape PaintingDESCRIPTION: Joane Cromwell (American/California, 1895-1969) Oil on canvas board painting featuring the depiction of "Laguna Coastline" a coastal scene with crashing wave and rocky cliff details, signSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, Harry GottliebHarry Gottlieb (American, 1895-1992), "Interior-Patchin Place,"1921, graphite on paper, pencil signed and dated lower left, titled lower center, overall (with mat): 20"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Schwartz etching and drypointIrving Schwartz (American 1895-1989)- ''Siesta''- etching and drypoint, signed and titled in pencil. 8 1/8 x 6''See Sold Price
Sold2020Gustav Goetsch (American, 1877-1969) Studio Interior,Gustav Goetsch (American, 1877-1969) Studio Interior, 1964 oil on canvasboard signed and dated (lower left) 15 x 11 1/2 inches. Provenance: Jack Parker Fine Art and Antiques, St. Louis Note to the buySee Sold Price
Sold2021Oronzo Vito Gasparo (American, 1903-1969) UntitledOronzo Vito Gasparo (American, 1903-1969) Untitled (Interior with Red Barrel), 1940 signed and dated (lower right) 25 x 19 inches. Provenance: (Probably) Beverly Sacks Fine Art, New York Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Granatt Painting "Interior with Busts"Samuel Granatt (American, 1894-1969) painting, "Interior with Busts", gouache on paper, signed Samuel Granatt, inscribed on reverse, "from a drawing in Mr. Jacksons class during May 1953", 9-1/2"x 12-See Sold Price
Sold2016BOLES JOHN: (1895-1969) American Actor, portrayedBOLES JOHN: (1895-1969) American Actor, portrayed Victor Moritz in Frankenstein (1931). Vintage signed 8 x 10 photograph of the dapper Boles standing in a three quarter length pose behind an arm chairSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustav Frederick Goetsch (American, MO,1877-1969)Gustav Frederick Goetsch (American, MO,1877-1969) Studio Interior with Palette, 1966, oil on artist's board, signed and dated lower left, framed. 10 x 8 in. image 11 x 9 in. as framed Condition: One oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paintings, Charles Eckart(lot of 2) Charles Eckart (American, b. 1935), "Muni Interior (1969)" and "Secretaries (1968)," oils on canvas board, one initialed lower left, SF MOMA title labels affixed verso, sight: 4.5"h x 6.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tim Ray Fisher b.1969 Alice in Wonderland DioramaTim Ray Fisher (American,born 1969). A unique viewing hole interior diorama art sculpture. Crafted from an antique camera viewing box, featuring an Alice In Wonderland inspired theme in various foundSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAD MANLEY (B.1969) GILT STEEL CENTERPIECE BOWLContemporary steel centerpiece bowl, Chad Manley (American, b.1969), 21st c., with silver gilt interior, rising on three ball feet, approx 6.25"h, 22.25"diam Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022David Sinclair Nixon (American/New Orleans, 1904)David Sinclair Nixon (American/New Orleans, 1904-1973), "Untitled (Interior Scene)", 1965, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, inscribed on backing board, 14 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY CONNATSER, ABSTRACT INTERIOR, ACRYLIC, 1969Larry Connatser (American/Georgia, (1938-1996). "Abstract Interior" -1969, acrylic on masonite. Signed and dated verso, framed. Note: Sold for the benefit of the Morris Museum of Art's Acquisition FunSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles J. Bridgman American, 1841-1895 Woman and Young Girl in an InteriorCharles J. Bridgman American, 1841-1895 Woman and Young Girl in an Interior Signed C. J. Bridgman and dated indistinctly (lr) Oil on canvas 21 x 32 inches (53.3 x 81.3 cm) Provenance: Collection of DaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ted Hawkins (American, 1910-1969) and Peter ThorTed Hawkins (American, 1910-1969) and Peter Thorvald Jensen (Danish/American, 1895-1965)See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922$15,000
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsBaseball Yearbook and Scorebooks (3), Royals Official 1969 American League Scorebook w/Pitcher Dave$50
Featured2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Signed Bishop 1969 Modernist Abstract Interior Still Life Framed Oil Painting$225(3 bids)
May 10Rail & Road Auctions25 Pieces of AMC Sales and Promotional Literature 1968-1969 - AMX, Javelin, Rambler, American, etc.$20
4 days LeftBidhausPaul Grimm Oil on Canvas Painting "Pleasant Retreat" Large 34.5" x 42.5"$155(2 bids)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyPETER MILTON, (American, b. 1930), American Interior I - Family Reunion, 1984$500
BonhamsHelen Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Cultivation: Southern California 24 x 30 1/4in (61 x 76.5cm)$10