Sold20193 Sheet Vertical Circus Poster4 color silk screened poster for unknown show. Features a clown with a big top in the background.63.5" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 6 Assorted Circus Posters: Clyde BeattyClyde Beatty Circus Poster - 2 color art 21 x 27 inches Franzen Bros. Circus Poster - 2 color text 22 x 28 inches Mills Bros 3 Ring Circus Vertical Poster - 4 color art 22 x 28 inches Carson & BarnesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 4 Assorted Posters: Sells & Gray, Ring BrosSells and Gray 3 Ring Circus Vertical Poster - 4 color art 28 x 21 inches Ring Bros. Circus Poster - (Damaged) 2 color text 22 x 28 inches Clyde Beatty Cole Bros Circus Poster - 4 color art 20 x 36 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY ORIGINAL CIRCUS POSTERSAll three original date sheet bills for Ringling-Barnum’s one-day-stand at Chattanooga, TN, October 24, 1935. There is a rare two-sheet vertical (approx. 42 x 56”) - a one-sheet vertical -See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS ORIGINAL CIRCUS POSTERS: LOT OF THREE DIFFERENT.All three original date sheet bills for the motorized Downie Bros Circus at Chattanooga, TN, October 6, 1935, and a year later, on August 23, 1936. There is a one-sheet vertical (approx. 28 x 42”See Sold Price
Sold2023STOCK CIRCUS POSTERSLOT OF 3 STOCK CIRCUS POSTERS, 2 SHEET FEATURING LION HEAD, CLOWN/PIG AND GIRL/ELEPHANT. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS AS ISSUED, CHIPPING AT MARGINS. 41"X55"See Sold Price
Sold2019Barnum and Bailey Strobridge Circus Poster, 1917Barnum and Bailey, Greatest Show on Earth Circus Poster by Strobridge Litho Co., New York, circa 1917. Mounted and linen backed. Measures 29.5 in. x 39 in. sheet size. Vertical fold line down center tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Deggeller Circus Poster1 sheet, 3 color silk screen poster for Deggeller Circus featuring a clowns face.41.5" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022BIG APPLE CIRCUS "GRANDMA" POSTER3 SHEET, UNPOSTED. ART: BRALDT BRAALDS - NAPPIL ELIRAN. 42"X85"See Sold Price
Sold20193 Sheet Advance Poster for Cole Brothers Circus2 color silk screen on paper. "Wait for America's Greatest Show, Cole". Overall fair condition with some rips to edges and folds and some wrinkling. 80.5" x 41"See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Ringling Bros. Barnum Bailey Circus PosterCirca 1980 six sheet poster in 3 parts. 60" x 130".See Sold Price
Sold2024LA TENA'S CIRCUS DATE SHEET POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET. LA TENA'S BIG 3 RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS, ANDREW DOWNIE, PROPRIETOR, 1914-17. OLD LINEN DATE SHEET FOR GREENE, TUESDAY, MAY 23RD, 1916. WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING, SOMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luna Park. 1967. Hungarian circus/amusement park posterLuna Park. 1967. Hungarian circus/amusement park poster with attractions listed inside the carts of a Ferris wheel. 32 3/8 x 22”. Unmounted. Vertical and horizontal folds as issued; minor cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. FEATURING A BAND OF SEALS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1933. FEATURING ALL THE CIRCUS ACTS WITHIN THE TENT INTERIOR. 3 RINGS, TWO STAGES AND HIPPODROME TRACK. ONE SHEET. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. SPARKS TITLE WITH PERFORMING SEALS. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX BUT LOOSENING, CHIPPING AT MARGINS, GFROMMETS AT CORNERS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT BROS. 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1920'S. TITLE WITH CLOWNS AND DANCING PIGS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022JACK HOXIE BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1937. VERY CLEAN POSTER BEARING THE IMAGE OF CLOWN OVER SHOW TITLE. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1936. TITLE SHEET - VIGNETTE OF HORSE RIDERS AND CLOWN WITH DIRECTOR. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. DOWNIE BROS. TITLE - A DAZZLING DISPLAY OF HIGH SPIRITED HORSES IN AMAZING GROUPING AND MANEUVERS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXISee Sold Price
Sold2024WALLACE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERLARGE, SIX SHEET POSTER IN 6 SECTIONS. SINGH - WORLD FAMOUS LION TRAINER DIRECT FROM INDIA - 3 TONS OF JUNGLE BRED LIONS. C. 1950'S. FOLDS AS ISSUED, LOSS, STORAGE WEAR. 120"X81"See Sold Price
Sold2024WALLACE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERLARGE, SIX SHEET POSTER IN 6 SECTIONS. SINGH - WORLD FAMOUS LION TRAINER DIRECT FROM INDIA - 3 TONS OF JUNGLE BRED LIONS. C.1950'S. FOLDS AS ISSUED, LOSS, TEARS AT FOLDS, STORAGE WEAR. LOT INCLUDES ANSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGEN BROS. 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, WITH DATE TAIL, GLOBE POSTER CO. FOLDS. 28"X46See Sold Price
3 days LeftEagles Corps International LLC1916 Poster for the American Field Service Film, "Our American Boys in the European War."$7(2 bids)
Jun 01Dana J. Tharp Auctions(3) Cleveland Arena Posters Circus, Peter Pan, Water Follies Promotional Posters$30
May 30PropstoreSTAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (1980) - US One-Sheet - 'Gone with the Wind' Style A, 1980£600
10 hrs LeftJasper52Schuco Piccolo Gift Set Circus Krone Scale Models. Issued in December 2001, this is a special gift$65
May 30Forum AuctionsRowling (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, first edition, signed by the author "To£1,000
May 31Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersRINGLING BROS MAGNIFICENT SPECTACULAR INTRODUCTORY TOURNAMENT STROBRIDGE POSTER$200
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsCollection of 3 photography art and exhibition posters: Stieglitz in the Dark Room, National Gallery$50