Sold2022Attributed to Ernest Lawson, Forestscape(1873-1939), watercolor on paper, appears to be unsigned Overall: 17-1/2"h x 14-1/2"w Sight: 9"h x 7-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private New Jersey CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO ERNEST LAWSON: "CHURCH AToil on canvas signed lower left with label verso from Sotheby's, Los Angeles with inventory number 45XTY Provenance: The Estate of David Copley, La Jolla Exhibited: National Gallery of Canada: ErnestSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Ernest Lawson Oil on BoardAttributed to Ernest Lawson Oil on Board. Dimensions- L- 19 1/2" x W- 15 1/2". w/ Frame- L- 27" x W- 23"See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Ernest Lawson (1873-1939)Rocky Inlet, 1914, 13 1/2" x 24", Signed Lower Right, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Lawson (attrib.), paintingErnest Lawson (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939), Landscape, oil on canvas, signed "E Lawson" lower left, framed, 19.75"h x 23.75"w (sight), 26.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Lawson. Oil on Canvas, Winter LandscapeAttributed to Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939). A gilt-framed oil on canvas winter landscape with red homestead. Signed lower left "E. Lawson". Canvas has been mounted to a board. Inside frame: 19-See Sold Price
Sold2020Attrib to Ernest Lawson, (American, 1873-1939)Attributed to Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939) "Villa in a Garden" oil on canvas board unsigned. Framed. 12" x 9", framed 15" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024ERNEST LAWSON OIL ON BOARD LANDSCAPEAttributed to Ernest Lawson, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 20"hx24"w framed, mint condition Biography: Ernest Lawson was a Canadian-American painter and exhibited his work atSee Sold Price
2020Ernest LawsonErnest Lawson (American 1873 - 1939). "Hudson Valley" landscape. Signed Oil on Maisonette. 15.1/2" X 19.1/2". A rolling summer landscape, executed in the post-impressionist taste. Ornamental gilt-woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (NY,CT,Canada,1873-1939) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ernest Lawson (New York, Connecticut, Canadian, French, 1873 - 1939) NAME: Hillside Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939) Rural Landscape Oil on canvasErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939)Title- Rural LandscapeTechnique- Oil on canvasMeasures- 80 x 60 cmBiography-Born: March 22, 1873, Halifax, Canada Died: December 18, 1939, Miami Beach, FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest LAWSON: "Hillside Landscape" - PaintingErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939)"Hillside Landscape", signed "E. Lawson" lower right. Oil on canvas. [Art: 19 1/4" H x 24" W; Frame: 26" H x 31" W]. Craquelure and surface soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernest Lawson Landscape Painting with StreamArtist: Lawson, Ernest (American, 1873-1939) Title: Landscape with Stream Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 16.25 x 20.5 inches Signature: signed E. Lawson lower right Frame Type: carved and giSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water WheelErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water Wheel circa 1910, oil on canvas. Authenticated by Dr. John Driscoll, of Babcock Gallery for David David Inc. 28 x 33 in. From artist to Kip PowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939)Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939) Summer Landscape oil on canvas signed "E. Lawson" (lower left) 15 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches (sight) 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST LAWSON (1873 - 1939): "WINDING ROAD TO CRIPPLEoil on panel, unsigned, titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: Bernard Danenberg Galleries Inc., New York; 7 x 9 inches; 13 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson, [1873-1939, Oil on Canvas Painting Town in Mountains LandscapeErnest Lawson, [1873-1939, Oil on Canvas Painting Town in Mountains Landscape. size: 16 x 20, 20 x 24 outside frame. ASKart: Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut / CanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939), white birch trees, oil onErnest Lawson (1873 - 1939), white birch trees, oil on board, signed lower left E. Lawson. 6 3/4" x 4 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (1873-1939) Rare Western Impressionist LandscapeErnest Lawson (1873-1939) Original oil on canvas on board of a western American landscape. 7 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Antique gold gilded frame. Singed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernest Lawson. Oil. NYC Scene. SignedErnest Lawson. Oil. New York City scene with the Brooklyn Bridge. 11 1/2"H. x 23"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) American, France.Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) American, France. Medium: Oil on board Frame Size: 18.5" x 15.5" Size: 13" x10" signed: Condition: great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from New Jersey BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (1873-1939) AmericanErnest Lawson (1873-1939) American,Oil on Board ,Signed ,measures 8” x 10” inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) American "Winter River"Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) American "Winter River" , Oil / Panel , Signed Lower Left ,measures 12 x 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Lawson 1873-1939 NY, CT/ Canada, France ArtistErnest Lawson (1873 - 1939) Ernest Lawson was active/lived in New York, Connecticut / Canada, France. Ernest Lawson is known for landscape, floral, genre and nocturne painting. Signed Lower Left Oil oSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sSCHOOL OF ERNEST LAWSON (New York/Connecticut/Canada/France, 1873-1939), "The Bathers"., Oil on$1,000
7 days LeftBoston Harbor Auctions Bull Head Spigot from Coffee Urn salvaged from the wreck of schooner Thomas W Lawson$150(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsErnest Thompson Seton. Original ink and wash drawing of American Indians on horseback traveling with$425(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsWilliam H. Beard, attributed to. Frogs in a grotto. Landscape with spotted frogs and leaves. Oil on$500(1 bid)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAttributed to Hudson River School (American, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas$300