Sold2017Verdizotti, Giovanni MarioCento fauole morali. De i piu illustri antichi, & moderni autori greci, & latini Venezia, Giordano Ziletti, 1577. In 4°. Frontespizio architettonico inciso in legno, tavole xilografiche a piena paginSee Sold Price
Sold2015Proverbs, Literature [Group of 3]1: Lena. Saggio di proverbi o detti sententiosi Italiani e Latini, raccolti da diversi autori. Lucca: Paci, 1674. [12], 528 pp. Full speckled calf, front board detached, spine heavily rubbed and chippSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN LATINI PORTRAIT PAINTING AFTER ALTISSIMOAfter Cristofano dell Altissimo, Italian, 1525 to 1605, an oil painting on a wood panel after the original painting of Brunetto Latini depicting a male portrait from the Collection of Paolo Giovio knoSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIUSEPPE LATINI 1941 LITHOGRAPH BOXING POSTERLarge Art Deco Italian lithograph with fight specifics on separate sheet glued down to poster. Dimensions: (Frame) H 59" x W 43" Condition: Clean paper with some ripping at the bottom. Folds visible.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Francesco Allegrini Oil On Board Portrait of Brunetto LatiniDESCRIPTION: Oil on board portrait after an engraving by Francesco Allegrini depicting Brunetto Latini, Dante Alighieri's guardian and teacher. Marked on reverse in Italian "Brunetto Latini, Dante AliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Classici latiniLotto di edizioni di vari classici dei secc. XVII-XVIII Nel lotto: Publii Virgilii Maronis Opera (Torino, Tipografia Regia, 1762); Q.Horatius Flaccus a Joanne Bond illustratus (Padova, Tipografia delSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heber copy.- Godschalck (Johannes) Latini sermonis observationes, Antwerp, Joannes Grapheus forHeber copy.- Godschalck (Johannes) Latini sermonis observationes, title within woodcut decorative border with cherubs, woodcut printer's device to final verso, upper margin of title trimmed to printedSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUTORI VARI, Mixed lotAUTORI VARI Mixed lot Lot comprised of five graphic works, from the folder 'Milano', published by Edizioni Bolaffi, Milano, 1973 (blindstamp) Valerio Adami Milan - Subway Silkscreen, ed. 215/500 46,5See Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE LATINI DETTO IL MAESTRO DEL RICCIOLO VeniceVenice landscape with character. ink and sepia watercolor. Cm 20,00 x 24,00.See Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE LATINI DETTO IL MAESTRO DEL RICCIOLO VenetianVenetian architecture and figures study. ink and sepia watercolor. Cm 24,00 x 20,00.See Sold Price
Sold2020VARI AUTORI ® Mixed lotThis lot is comprised of 2 graphic works: Carmelo Cappello (1912-1996) Untitled 1964 Lithograph, ed. 2/50, il Torchio Edition, Milan 49 x 69,5 cm Signed and dated in pencil lower right, numbered lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUTORI VARI, Mixed lotAUTORI VARI Mixed lot Lot comprised of: Gaetano Pompa Untitled 1963 Litograph, ed. 26/90, Alberto Caprini stampatore, Rome (blindstamp) 49,5 x 70 cm Signed in pencil, dated and numbered at the centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUTORI VARI, Multiple lotAUTORI VARI Multiple lot Lot comprised of: Mino Maccari Figure Etching, ed. 4/6 24 x 32 cm (plate) 35 x 49,5 cm (paper) Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left Domenico Possenti UntitledSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2017QUATTRAMI EVANGELISTA, LA VERA DICHIARATIONE, 1587QUATTRAMI EVANGELISTA, da Gubbio (1523-?) - LA VERA DICHIARATIONE DI TUTTE LE METAFORE, SIMILITUDINI, & ENIMMI DEGLI ANTICHI FILOSOFI ALCHIMISTI, TANTO CALDEI & ARABI, COME GRECI & LATINI, USATI DA LOSee Sold Price
Sold2021TAPIO WIRKKALA, VENINI Un vaso della serieTAPIO WIRKKALA, VENINI Un vaso della serie 'Bolle' in vetro soffiato a incalmo, 1985. Etichetta originale della manifattura. Marca incisa 'venini italia tw 85'. Altezza cm 32. Letteratura: Autori variSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hieroglyphs/Linguistics. LUZZATTI. Notizie riguardanti i geroglifici ebraici e chinesi.LUZZATTI, David. Notizie riguardanti i geroglifici ebraici e chinesi estratte da diversi autori orientalisti in otto lingue. Firenze, nella Stamperia Granducale, 18284to grande, 285x215 mm; brossura eSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE FIAMMINGO DEL XVII SECOLOApollo e Dafne Olio su tavola, cm 41X55 La tavola raffigura l'episodio di Apollo e Dafne tratto dalle Metamorfosi di Ovidio (1, 452-567) e descrive il momento in cui la ninfa si trasforma in un cespugSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hieroglyphs/Linguistics. LUZZATTI. Notizie riguardantiLUZZATTI, David. Notizie riguardanti i geroglifici ebraici e chinesi estratte da diversi autori orientalisti in otto lingue. Firenze, nella Stamperia Granducale, 1828 4to grande, 285x215 mm; brossuraSee Sold Price
Sold20231771 Nuova raccolta delle piu belle vedute di Roma antique illustr. 50 ETCHINGSNuova raccolta delle piu belle vedute di Roma dissegnate, e intagliate da celebri autori. Rome: 1771 Oblong folio, Size 11 by 16" Letterpress title in red and black, 50 etched plates, mostly by D. MonSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Notary] Ars notariatus, 1552UNCOMMON COLLECTION OF WRITINGS AND COMMENTS BY DISTINGUISHED SIXTEENTH CENTURY JURISTS ON NOTARIES Autori Vari. Artis notariatus, sive tabellionatus, eius iuris cognitionem, quod circa Tabellionis ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017LE COSTE MARITIME DELL'ISOLE DI SARDIGNA E CORSICA.Titolo completo: Le Coste maritime dell'Isole di Sardigna e Corsica. Autori: Levanto Francesco Maria - Coronelli Vincenzo [Venezia, 1698], carta nautica in calcografia, mm. 392x510 (l'impronta della lSee Sold Price
Sold2020TAPIO WIRKKALA, VENINI Un vaso a incalmo dellaTAPIO WIRKKALA, VENINI Un vaso a incalmo della serie 'Bolle', 1989. Firma incisa 'venini italia 89'. Altezza cm 17. Letteratura: Autori Vari, Gli artisti di Venini per una storia del vetro d'arte veneSee Sold Price
2021Assen Peikov (Sofia 1908 - Roma 1973)A patinated bronze head of Ovidio Jacorossi 32cm. highSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Brunetto Latini (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood Engraving$400
18 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1585 CONCETTI DI HIERONIMO GARIMBERTO VINTAGE VELVET BINDING FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY$50
18 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth REMIGIO NANNINI'S 1585 MILITARY ORATIONS IN ANTIQUE 16TH-CENTURY ITALIAN RARE$50
Jun 15Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MAN RAY, Specchio da parete modello “Les grands transparents”€1,000
18 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth BEROSUS'S 1583 LE ANTICHITA, A CHALDEAN ANTIQUE BOOK WITH VELLUM BINDING FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$50