Sold2022Robert Stark Jr. Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters"Robert Stark Jr. (1933-2014) Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters", signed lower right R. Stark, in molded gilt frame 8 in. x 10 in. Framed 12.5 in. x 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Stark Jr. Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters"Robert Stark Jr. (1933-2014) Oil on Canvas "Red Sail on Calm Waters", the red sail reflecting on the calm waters, and three sailboats visible on the horizon, signed lower right R. Stark, in molded gilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Stark Jr. Oil on Board "Lone Dory on Calm Waters"Robert Stark Jr. (American 1933-2014) Oil on Board "Lone Dory on Calm Waters," signed lower left R. Stark, in molded gilt frame 9.75 in. x 15.5 in. Framed 11.5 in. x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Paul Clays, Dutch barges on calm waters, oil on canvas, 30" x 28", (76x71cm).Attributed to Jean Paul Clays, Dutch barges on calm waters, oil on canvas, 30" x 28", (76x71cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Pieter Dommersen, Vessels in calm watersPieter Christian Dommersen (Dutch, 1833-1918)Vessels in calm watersoil on panelsigned and dated lower left and with old gallery label to reverse11 1/2 x 16in (29.5 x 41cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MCQUEENEY, "CALM WATERS" LARGE LANDSCAPE O/CPeter McQueeney (Australian b. 1941), "Calm Waters", oil on canvas, depicting trees on the bank of a body of water, signed at lower right, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Veronica HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hannah, O/B Sailboat In Calm WatersJay Hannah (b. 1922 Milwaukee) worked for a short time near New London CT, signed lower right. Frame size: 19 1/4" high, 23 1/2" wide. Light frame wear. possible repair upper center, paint chip towardSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACK SAILBOAT ON CALM WATERS OIL ON CANVASYet unidentified artist "Jack". A large vessel sets sail on a breezy day. Gorgeous blue waters break on the bow. Oil on canvas - signed lower right. 20x24 framed to 26x30.Condition: Very FineSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRASS SHIP'S BELL INSCRIBED "TO CALM WATERS AND SMOOTHBRASS SHIP'S BELL INSCRIBED "TO CALM WATERS AND SMOOTH SAILING", APPROX 8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. E. Bull, Early 20th century, Marine School, Watercolour, Sailing boats on calm waters. SignedF. E. Bull, Early 20th century, Marine School, Watercolour, Sailing boats on calm waters. Signed lower left. Approx. 4 1/2" x 6 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Calm Water Design Stephanie YoungStephanie Young, 2018 Peacock 9 3/8" tall. Bought directly from Stephanie at Grove Park Inn Conference in 2018See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Locke - Untitled (Ships in Calm Water)Lot 49 Edwin Locke American (1851-?) Untitled (Ships in Calm Water) oil on canvas signed lower right 20 x 28 3/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Hadassah Leob, ManhattanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Howard (b. 1932), English School, Watercolour and gouache, Boats on calm water with buildingsKen Howard (b. 1932), English School, Watercolour and gouache, Boats on calm water with buildings beyond. Signed and dated (19)79 lower right. Approx. 6" x 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016European Original Art Calm Water Below MountainsSight 12.5"T x 8.75"W, board 25"T x 21"W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Serene 20th C. pastel landscape with calm water throughSerene 20th C. pastel landscape with calm water through center, three birds fly above pink-hued sky, lush forest on either side of marshy water, no signature viewed, not examined out of frame, wear coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Thieme Palm Tree Boat Fishermen PaintingAnthony Thieme Massachusetts, California 1888-1954 Depicts groups of men in boats floating through calm waters surrounded by tropical trees. Thieme studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts under GeorSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)Calm Waters, watercolor on paper67 x 46 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 71 cm (35 7/8 x 28 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE Private Collection, VirgSee Sold Price
Sold2020E. B Stowe 1895-1995 Florida Seascape Oil PaintingEdmund Bruce (E.B.) Stowe (American; Florida, 1895-1995). Original oil painting on canvas. Florida landscape, a beach scene with palm trees and the calm waters of the Atlantic on a clear day. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary Bonner "Sailboats" Etching on PaperMary Bonner (American, 1887-1935) etching on paper depicting sailboats in calm waters, signed and dated lower right: "Mary Bonner '26," edition 5 / 100. Image: 8" H x 10.375" W; frame: 15.5" H x 17" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Imperial Mixed Metal Plate, Attributed Komai WorkshopJapanese Imperial Mixed Metal Plate, Attributed Komai Workshop, scalloped small dish decorated in gold over the iron form with a view of pavilions over Lake Biwa on calm waters, and a with a view of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023AL BLACK FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SAILING IN THE LAGOONBlack, Albert “Blood” (B.1947) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Masonite- signed lower right. Sailing on calm waters with gulls flying as the moon is rising in the sky. Board measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Lik, Australian/American (b-1959) "Secret Cove"Peter Lik, Australian/American (b-1959) "Secret Cove" Limited Edition Panorama Photographic Print. Numbered 397/950. Depicts a boat in calm waters at Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts. Spotting to mattSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kelsey Raymond Docked Boats Maritime PaintingKelsey Raymond Canada,1926 - 2000 Impressionist depiction of two boats at dock surrounded by a rocky outcrop extending into calm waters. Oil on board Signed "Kelsey Raymond" lower right corner. From tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinese Export Watercolors "Commercial Riverboats"Pair of Chinese Export Watercolors on Paper "Commercial River Boats", circa 1870, depicting two working boats on calm waters, each with stamped character signatures, matted and framed. 10 in. x 14 in.See Sold Price
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsJohn Cuevas, "Calm Waters" Limited Edition Mixed Media Lucite Sculpture with COA.$900
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures13.2ct Marquise Cut Cabochon Moonlit Bluish White Rainbow Moonstone$170
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Westminster Bridge Houses Of Parliament & Big Ben By Antonio Devity$1,200
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures16ct Oval Cabochon Water Bluish Green Cat's Eye Aquamarine Gemstone$300
7 days LeftJasper52Dutch Oil Painting Walter Suskind Draw Bridge Misty Summer Morning In Amsterdam$2,000
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Huge Oil Painting Queen Elizabeth 2 Transatlantic Passenger Cunard Liner Ship$2,400
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$1,800(4 bids)
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresThe Water Garden by Frederick Childe Hassam Poster Print - 20" x 28"$90