Sold2021BRUCE MITCHELL (1908-1963) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERBruce Handiside Mitchell (1908-1963) Untitled Industrial Cityscape Mid 20th Century. The gouache and watercolor painting on paper signed lower right. See lot 8 in this auction: a hand-colored lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bruce Mitchell Mixed MediaBruce Mitchell Mixed Media, attributed to Bruce Mitchell (1908-1963) depicting fishing boats, verso reads 'By Bruce Mitchell from Mill Hall Art Gallery' together with a pictorial landscape of cows onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bruce Handiside Mitchell Industrial WatercolorBruce Handiside Mitchell (American, 1908-1963) framed watercolor on paper depicting an industrial yard, signed "Bruce Mitchell" to the lower left hand corner, matted and framed under glass. Wooden fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amelia Pelaez 1963 Mixed Media PaperAttributed to Amelia Pelaez, it does not have a COA. Medium: mixed media paper, 32 x 26 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Amelia Pelaez del Casal (5 January 1896 - 8 April 1968) was an impSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOAN MITCHELL MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER (1925-1992)MEASUREMENTS:30"WX36"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Joan Mitchell was an American artist who worked primarily in painting and printmaking, and also used pastel and made other works on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930)JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930) Demons (For Tracy), 1963 mixed media on paper 16 x 12 cm (6 1/4 x 4 3/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed upper right PROVENANCE Collection of Bart N. Stephens, Cultural ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Robin Philipson ''Cockfight'' 1963 Mixed MediaRobin Philipson (1916-1992 British) ''Cockfight'' 1963 Mixed Media on Paper 22''x28.5'' Sight. An early chaotic abstraction of a cock fight. Signed l.r. and inscribed on verso. Framed 27.5''x34''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richards Ruben, paintingRichards Ruben, painting, Richards Ruben (American, 1925-1998), untitled abstract, 1963, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, 19.25"h x 24.25"w (sheet), 20.75"h x 25.75"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Channing Peake (American, 1910-1989) Untitled Abstract,Channing Peake (American, 1910-1989) Untitled Abstract, 1963 mixed media on paper signed Peake and dated (lower left) 15 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mixed Media, John Franklin KoenigJohn Franklin Koenig (American, 1924-2008), "I Juil," 1963, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower center, titled lower left, gallery label (Lawson Galleries, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Lersy (French, 1920-2004) Untitled, 1963Roger Lersy (French, 1920-2004) Untitled, 1963 mixed media on paper signed R Lersy and dated (lower right) 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches. Provenance: International Galleries, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A BRUCE MITCHEL AMERICAN JAZZ ORCHESTRA OIL PAINTINGBruce Handiside Mitchell (1908 - 1963), expressionist oil on board painting "Jazz Orchestra from the Wings." Signed lower right.Provenance: Doyle New York, Doyle at Home 06.25.2014, lot 132.Note: BrucSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO CORZAS (1936 - 1983): TWO WOMEN1963, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, artist's proof, embossed mark lower left sheet: 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches; 19 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richards Ruben, mixed media, 1963Richards Ruben, mixed media, 1963, Richards Ruben (American, 1925-1998), untitled abstract, 1963, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated "Ruben 63" lower left , 20.25"h x 26.5"w (sheet), looseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andr_ Laurent (Haitian/Haiti) Baron Samedi, 1963Andr_ Laurent (Haitian/20th Century) Baron Samedi, 1963 Mixed media on paper, 11 x 15 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 13 x 17 7/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Medias, Ruben Poblano(lot of 2) Ruben Poblano (Mexican, 20th century), Gathered Figures, 1963, mixed media on papers, each signed and dated lower right, largest overall (each unframed): 20"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Lebenstein (Polish/French, 1930-1999) FigureJan Lebenstein (Polish/French, 1930-1999) Figure #4, 1963 mixed media on paper laid to board signed Lebenstein, titled and dated (lower right) 21 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bruce Hanson, mixed media on paperBruce Hanson (American, Contemporary), Untitled (Abstract Figure), 2018, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, paper (unframed): 13.75"h x 8.75"w. Provenance: Collection of Peter Selz (BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Julien (Quebec) Old Habitant SmokingHenri Julien (Quebec, 1852-1908) Mixed Media Portrait on Paper, Old Habitant Smoking. Signed lower left, old paper label on verso. Framed, measures 20 inches H x 16 W. Framed has some restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD COHN (AMER, MICH, 1908-82), MIXED MEDIA ONHAROLD COHN (AMER, MICH, 1908-82), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, C. 1950, APPROX. 163 PCS, H 11"-29" A collection of approximately 163 pieces from the portfolio of Harold Cohn. Includes landscapes, figure stuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ward Lockwood, New Mexico, Texas, Kansas (1894-1963), Untitled, mixed media on paperWard LockwoodNew Mexico, Texas, Kansas, (1894-1963)Untitledmixed media on papersigned lower right, framed.20 x 15 1/4 inches (visible)See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftBruce Teleky, Inc.Bobby Kareem Hill Audrey Hepburn I Original Art Mixed Media Screenprint$100
7 hrs LeftBruce Teleky, Inc.Bobby Kareem Hill Currencies & Clocks Original Art Mixed Media Screenprint$200
7 hrs LeftBK AuctionsVictor Vasarely "Reech De La Serie Structures Universelles De L'Octogone" Mixed Media$1
3 days LeftBK AuctionsVictor Vasarely "Tridim - G De La Serie Hommage A L'Hexagone" Mixed Media Print$1
3 days LeftEldred'sPAUL GIOVANOPOULOS (New York, Born 1939), "Fulton Fish Market", Mixed media on paper$100