Sold2022CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARD DATED 1800ELABORATELY CARVED BOARD DEPICTING ADAM/EVE WITH GOD AND SOLDIER. CARVED SCRIPTURE BELOW SCENES. #50 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 25 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1811 WITH CARVED HORSE HANDLE. FLOWER IN URN WITH HEARTS, BIRDS AND GENTLEMEN FIGURES. BOARD #43 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 23" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND EXCEPTIONAL GEOMETRIC DESIGN. DATED 1830 WITH NAME IN GOLD. VARIOUS PINWHEEL DESIGNS. 27" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND THREE GEOMETRIC PINWHEEL DESIGNS. DATED 1847 WITH INITIALS IB AND PD. 28" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED 19TH C. DANISH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1883 WITH CARVED PEACOCK HANDLE AND PUNCHWORK GEOMETRIC DECORATION. INITIALED "JK AND JD" 30" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN AND HORSE HANDLE. MRKD. MINGUD, JEG AGTER MG. MEANING "MY GOD, I WILL MEET YOU ONCE". 28" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold2017DANISH MANGLE BOARDDANISH MANGLE BOARD GEOMETRIC DESIGNS - DATED 1729 - ORIGINAL PAINT Dimensions: 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR PIECES OF TREENWARE 18th and 19th CenturyFOUR PIECES OF TREENWARE18th and 19th Century1-2) Two English or Continental Friesian-carved mangle boards. One oak, dated 1751 and marked "C.S. Swan". The other quartersawn oak. Lengths 35.See Sold Price
Sold2020Wood Mangle or Smoother Board w/ Tulip, Dated 1884Title: Wood Mangle or Smoother Board w/ Tulip, Dated 1884 Date/Period: 19th century Materials: wood Dimension: 29" x 5 1/2" Description: Exceptional carving in this old and dated carved mangle board oSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1793Carved and painted. Dated 1793. Lion form handle. Dimensions: H 7" x W 29" x D 5.25" Condition: Finish wear. Split to bottom where nail inserts.See Sold Price
Sold2021Scandinavian Folk Art Carved Mangle BoardFolk Art carved wood and polychrome painted mangle board with figure of a mermaid. Scandinavian, circa 1800. L 27" W 6-1/2". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hkhzuo19See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDOUBLE HORSE HANDLE. DATED 1837. RED AND GREEN PAINT. 27" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Danish Mangle BoardFinely Carved Detail Geometric Roundels and Patterns. Horsehead Handle. Size 24" LSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDELABORATE, DETAILED CARVING TO BOARD. PAINTED HIGHLIGHTS AND INITIALED/DATED "IND, 1798". HORSE SHAPED GRIP WITH FINE CARVING. MEASURES 24 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of AucSee Sold Price
Sold2022An early hand carved mangle board with extensiveAn early hand carved mangle board with extensive decorations including pinwheels. Initialed G.P.D. and dated 1820. Though with Pennsylvania like designs, it is likely Norwegian in origin. It is in verSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1847 WITH FLORAL DESIGN. WOMAN AT BOTTOM. RED/GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PRESee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CARVED MANGLE BOARDRELIEF CARVED DESIGN WITH INITIALS AND DATED 1772. LION SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 28" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDINGSee Sold Price
Sold2016Scandinavian Painted Mangle Board, Dated 1818Scandinavian, first quarter of 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood mangle (smoothing) board with elongated primitive horse motif handle (with red and white saddle) on a tapered border with hand pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Carved Mangle Board with HorseEarly carved mangle board with horse and and profuse geometric carvings. Original polychrome paint in red, yellow, blue white and black. Dated 1845. L 27" W 4" H 6". Please refer to link for hi res phSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CARVED MANGLE BOARDINITIALED AND DATED 1776. NATURAL WOOD WITH CARVED ANIMAL HANDLE. MEASURES 24 1/4" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1810 WITH CARVED GEOMETRIC PATTERNS. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 28 1/2" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDASee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1827 WITH CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 26 1/2" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FROM 9:00 AM TSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDGEOMETRIC DESIGN WITH INITIALS/DATED 1840. STYLIZED HORSE HANDLE. 30" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymentsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wood mangle boardCarved wood mangle board, 10-1/2" carved horse handle, dated 1842, 25-1/2" lSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Axel Salto (1889-1961). Oil on board. Living room interior. Dated 1908. Rare and early work by$3,000
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryCINNABAR CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE CARVED LACQUER DATED FLOWERS TREES ROCK$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsW.J. Engstrom. 1937. Middle Road (?) Bermuda. Oil painting on canvas board. Signed and dated lower$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Granville Redmond (1871-1935), "Sailboats off Catalina," 1903$3,500
2 days LeftTremont Auctions1704 Norwegian carved burlwood tankard. Lid and handle carved with animal figures. Animal carved$200(3 bids)
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alson Skinner Clark (1876-1949), "The Salton Sea," 1922$2,500(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftAuction WallstreetEugene "Genia" Rubin (1906 KIEV Ukraine -2001 Paris) OIL Board 1978 Dedicated to Vladimir Mayakovsky$2,750
16 hrs LeftAuction WallstreetGenia Rubin (1906 KIEV Ukraine - 2001 Paris) OIL on Board 1978 Dedicated to Vladimir Mayakovsky$3,000