Sold2024Charles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Entrance to Golden Temple, AmritsarCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Entrance to Golden Temple, Amritsarwoodblock print in colors, 1919, signed and with artist's stamp at lower left, retains gallery labels to verso, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Charles William BartlettCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), "Miono-Matsubara," 1916, color woodcut, with artist's monogram, title, and date in the block at lower left, signed in red pencil lower left, image: 9"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Charles William BartlettCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), "Bridge in Summer Palace, Peking," etching in colors, 1st proof, pencil signed lower left, image: 7.25"h x 12.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Fruit Sellers, Madura, IndiaCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Fruit Sellers, Madura, Indiahand-colored etching, circa 1923, pencil signed and numbered 15/75 lower margin, retains gallery and exhibition paperwork toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Charles William BartlettCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Peasants Coming in From the Field, c. 1910, etching with aquatint, pencil signed lower left, printer's signature (Leon Bartholome) lower right, image: 18See Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Charles William BartlettCharles William Bartlett (British/American, 1860-1940), "The Sacred Ganges, India", etching with hand coloring with monogram CWB and title in plate lower left, pencil signed lower left margin, inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles William Bartlett (1860 - 1940) Woodblock"Peking Summer Palace", pencil signed and numbered 32/75. Dimensions: Sight is 11 1/2" x 7 7/8", the frame 19 1/4" x 14 1/2". Provenance: From a Pennsylvania estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Bartlett (British, 1860 - 1940)Two engravings by Charles Bartlett. "Hangchow (Junks), (Ed. of 75), 8 3/4" x 12 1/4" (sheet size), 1920. "Chinese Mother and Child", 8 3/4" x 12 1/4", (Ed. 75), 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles William Bartlett (1860 - 1940)Hand colored etching, "Nautch Dancers, India", pencil signed lower left. No.56-75. 7.75"h x 11.75"w plate image and 14.5"hx 19.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940), "Udaipura," 1916Charles William Bartlett(1860-1940)"Udaipura," 1916Woodcut in colors on paperSigned and inscribed "C" in the lower margin in red pencil: Charles Wm. Bartlett; with the red chopmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles W. Bartlett woodcutCharles W. Bartlett (British 1860-1940)- ''Negishi'' (Miles 29)- woodcut in colors, 1916, signed in pencil, light even toning to paper. 14 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WILLIAM BARTLETT (England/Hawaii, 1860-1940),CHARLES WILLIAM BARTLETTEngland/Hawaii, 1860-1940"The Water Palace". Updaipur, 1916. Signed lower left. Titled lower center.Oban tate-e woodblock print, 11" x 15.75". Matted 16&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2018*BARTLETT, CHARLES WILLIAM(1860-1940 English) "A Corner of the Forbidden City, Peking", framed handcolored etching on cardboard mount, signed in pencil lower left, artist monogram lower left in block, numbered 69-75 lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles W Bartlett: Isogo, 1916Artist: Charles W Bartlett Subject: Isogo Date: 1916 Size: Oban 10.25 x 15 inches Pre earthquake Medium: Japanese woodblock print Charles W Bartlett (1860-1940) was an English painter and printmaker wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles W. Bartlett woodcutCharles W. Bartlett (American 1860-1940)- ''Surf-Riders, Honolulu'' (Saville and Miles 47)- woodcut in colors, staining and soiling in margins slightly affecting image, a few areas of paper abrasion uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles W. Bartlett gouacheCharles W. Bartlett (American 1860-1940)- Men Smoking on Bench- gouache on paper (?), 1901, signed and dated ''Charles W. Bartlett 1901'' lower left. 8 3/4 x 10 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021"Bernares, 1916" Woodblock by Charles BartlettCharles Bartlett (English/Hawaiian, 1860-1940). Woodblock on paper, inscribed in block with artist monogram and titled and dated, signed l.l. margin. 12" x 8.5" (plate size), 18" x 14.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles W. Bartlett Woodblock - PeshawarArtist: Bartlett, Charles W., 1860-1940 Title: Peshawar Date: c. 1919 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 9 7/8 x 14 5/8 inches Illustrated: Bartlett, pl. 19 NotesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles W. Bartlett Woodblock - UdaipurArtist: Bartlett, Charles W., 1860-1940 Title: Udaipur Date: 1916 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 8 3/4 x 11 7/8 inches Illustrated: Bartlett, pl. 2See Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES W. BARTLETT "Lei Day" Colored Etching.CHARLES W. BARTLETT (American/ Hawaiian 1860-1940) "Lei Day" Colored etching. Sight: 8 x 11 1/2 inches; Frame: 15 7/8 x 19 3/8 inches. Signed l/l and dated l/r.See Sold Price
4 days LeftArtelistedW. H. BARTLETT "Mills at Sherbrooke, on the River Magog" (1841) Vintage Original$150
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s WILLIAM CHARLES MAY Engraving of Abradatas & Pantheia Tragedy FRAMED$140
14 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersWilliam Henry M. Turner (British, fl.1849 -1887), The Horse Fair, signed and dated W.H.M. Turner£120
19 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
19 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with Case$20,000
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles Heath$150
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsWyatt (Sir Matthew Digby,).- Signed requisition by 18 leading British architects, inviting Wyatt to£300
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsHulbert (C.) The Parlour Book of British Scenery, Architecture and Antiquities, First & Scond£280
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early Victorian sterling silver salver, London 1837 by James Charles Edington£300