Sold2022Charming Baker (British, born 1964) Love Bird II, from 'Love Birds' Giclée print in colours...Charming Baker (British, born 1964) Love Bird II, from 'Love Birds' Giclée print in colours with pencil hand drawing and screeprint varnish, 2019, on wove, signed and inscribed 'A.P.' in pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2022Charming Baker (British, born 1964) Love Bird I, from 'Love Birds' Giclée print in colours ...Charming Baker (British, born 1964) Love Bird I, from 'Love Birds' Giclée print in colours with pencil hand drawing and screeprint varnish, 2019, on wove, signed in pencil, a proof aside from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964) Tropical Birds in a CageWilliam Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964) Tropical Birds in a Cage oil on canvas signed (lower right) 59 1/2 x 47 1/2 inches (sight). Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, PSee Sold Price
Sold2020(lot of approx. 48) Early works on ornithology(lot of approx. 48) Early works on ornithology, many with engraved and color plates, including volumes I-VI of Morris's "British Birds"; Vol. I, II, and III of "American Ornithology" by Alexander WilsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert James Pailthorpe, Rhode Island (1926-1999), The America's Cup Races portfolio, 5 lithographs,Robert James Pailthorpe Rhode Island (1926-1999) The America's Cup Races portfolio 5 lithographs Signed and titled in the prints. Constellation and Sovereign (British) 1964 Ranger and Endeavor II (BriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Budd Hopkins American, 1931-2011 Black Emblem - Painting II, 1964Budd Hopkins American, 1931-2011 Black Emblem - Painting II, 1964 Signed, titled and dated on the reverse Oil on canvas 42 3/8 x 42 1/4 inches (107.6 x 107.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portfolio, John Christie and Christopher LogueJohn Christie (British, b.1945) and Christopher Logue (British, 1926-2011), "Red Bird," 1979, portfolio of ten screen prints by John Christie accompanied by poetry by Christopher Logue, signed by bothSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leonora Carrington, Bird Bath, ScreenprintArtist: Leonora Carrington, British/Mexican (1917 - 2011) Title: Bird Bath Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150, L Size: 34.5 x 27 in. (87.63 x 68.58 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Stroud - Orange Circumvert IILot 76 Peter Stroud British (1921-2012) Orange Circumvert II (1964) compound emulsion on masonite signed verso 12 x 12 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron EsmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANGELA GILL, BRITISH (B. 1964) O/C"Hand Painting II". Oil on canvas, 1994. Titled, signed, and dated verso. Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist in 1994. With copy of original invoice. From the executive offices of the The HSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.B. Kitaj Yaller Bird Screenprint 1964, 3/40R.B. Kitaj Screenprint, Yaller Bird 1964 3/40. Screenprint in colors on paper,signed by the artistR. B. Kitaj (British, 1932-2007) and numbered 3 of an edition of 40 below the image. In a white painteSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRITISH CARIBBEAN TERRITORIES 1964 TEN CENTSFeatures Issuer Eastern Caribbean States Queen Elizabeth II (1952-2022)Type Standard circulation coin Years 1955-1965 Currency British West Indies dollar (1935-1965) Composition Copper-nickel (75% CopSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler, American (1928-2011), Variation II on Mauve Corner, 1969, lithograph in colorsHelen FrankenthalerAmerican, (1928-2011)Variation II on Mauve Corner, 1969lithograph in colors on Chatham British paper, 14/21signed, dated, and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.13 1/2 x 16 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2024Charming Birds Nest Signed Painting by Gillean WhitakerARTIST: Gillean Whitaker (British, 20/21 centuries)TITLE: Bird NestMEDIUM: oil on boardCONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 10 x 11 inches / 25 x 27 cmFRAME SIZE: 12 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR JUDITH HOLMES DREWRY BRONZE CAT SCULPTURESJudith Holmes Drewry (British 1950–2011), "Cat I" and "Cat II", undated, patinated bronze clad plaster, sculptures modeled as a seated and a crouching cat, having indecipherable foundry mark, nSee Sold Price
Sold2024MODERN BRITISH MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY LEO MCDOWELLLeo McDowell, British, 1936 to 2011, mixed media painting on paper depicting a still life with dishes, a bird, a butterfly, and fruits. Signed, lower right. Framed. Leo McDowell was born and grew up iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot Elizabeth II British CoinsLot Elizabeth II British Coins, including; nineteen half penny 70s-80s; two one penny 1964 and 1965. Two 2 pence 2008 - 2010; three 3 pence 1944, '64 and '73; five 5 pence 1990s - 2000s; eight 10 pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022£5 HM Queen Elizabeth II and HRH Prince Philip Lifetime of Service Silver Coin Cover. Limited£5 HM Queen Elizabeth II and HRH Prince Philip Lifetime of Service Silver Coin Cover. Limited Edition. British Royal 1st Class Stamp with 1 January 2011 Postmark. Good condition. All autographsSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Baker (1915-1975) Sad Sack Cartoon DrawingGeorge Baker (American, 1915-1975). Original World War II era ink drawing on paper. Titled, "The Sad Sack: Birds Of A Feather." An illustrated cartoon featuring ten character cartoons. Dated 1945, artSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Wilkinson( British 1921-2011)Henry Wilkinson( British 1921-2011) Pair of Flat Coated Retrievers Flushing Birds, and Flat Coated Retrievers in a Landscape, pair of etchings with drypoint, both signed and numbered in pencil and numSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Handelman, Dimension Stone IIMarc Handelman Dimension Stone II 2011oil on canvas 85 h × 60.5 w in (216 × 154 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Marc Handelman 2011'. Provenance: Sikkema JenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alessandro PIANON (1931-1964) Bird in blown glass and steel wire,Vistosi from around the 1960sAlessandro PIANON (1931-1964) Bird in blown glass and steel wire,Vistosi from around the 1960s - Weight: 641 g - Shipping available - Region: Italie - Sizes: H 175 MM L? 220 MM - At first glance: goodSee Sold Price
BonhamsCharming Baker (British, born 1964) The Only Thing I'm Sure Of Is That I'm Sure Of Nothing Scree...£400(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftBonhamsCHARMING BAKER (B. 1964) Whatever Doesn't Kill Me Reminds Me I'm Not Immortal, 2013$22,000
5 days LeftArarity AuctionsEMBROIDERED Vintage Hippie Boho Pantaloons with Charming Bird Embroidery Border on Pant Legs$25
7 days LeftJasper52Watercolour "Chirping Song Thrush Bird" By Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe OBE RA$22,000
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984$20,000
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II for Jubilee III, 1984$60,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJeffery Laudenslager (American, b .1946), "Bird of Paradise II"$3,500