Sold2022Chinese Ming Polychrome Horse & Rider Figures, TL'dEast Asia, China, Ming Dynasty, ca. 1368 to 1644 CE. A fine pair of mold-formed pottery horses standing atop integral rectangular plinths, each surmounted by a finely clothed rider. Each equine creatuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Large Ming Dynasty Parcel-Glazed PotteryTwo large Chinese Ming Dynasty parcel-glazed pottery equestrians; each riding a horse, standing four-square atop a plinth; wearing traditional attire and hat, with animated arms; H: 24" (each,See Sold Price
Sold2015Ming Dynasty Pottery Horse & RiderMing Dynasty Pottery Horse & RiderChinese Ming Dynasty pottery horse and rider; of an official sitting upon a horse standing four-square atop a plinth, the reins and seat in green glaze and details inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ming Dynasty Glazed Ceramic Horse & AttendantChinese Ming dynasty partial glazed ceramic horse with standing attendant; overall good condition; acquired Little River Antiques, London, 2002; estate of Roy & Ilse Byrnes, California; H 7 1/8" x W 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Ming Dynasty Chinese Caparisoned HorseOchre and green glazed pottery. Standing horse with saddle on a plinth base. 13"W X 4"D X 14"H. (24 Central Park South, NYC Estate) Professional Appraisal performed in 2001 available on request.)See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE MING DYNATY HORSE AND RIDER FIGURECa. 1368-1644 AD. Ming Dynasty. Ceramic Horse with Rider. An elegant ceramic figurine depicting a grey horse in a standing pose with its neck stretching forward and its tail loose, over one hind quartSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE MING DYNASTY HORSE AND RIDER FIGURECa. 1368-1644 AD. Ming Dynasty. Ceramic Horse with Rider. An elegant ceramic figurine depicting a grey horse in a standing pose with its neck stretching forward and its tail loose, over one hind quartSee Sold Price
Sold2017Five Hardstone Animal Carvings: Lions & HorsesFive Chinese hardstone carvings, including: Ming-style model of a recumbent horse; well-detailed standing horse; pair of crouching guardian lions; together with animated, snarling lion; Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large Chinese Glazed & Painted Pottery Ming HorseA Large Chinese Glazed & Painted Pottery Ming Horse. Made from a pinkish-coloured pottery, the horse standing on an integral pedestal and painted in a base coat of white pigment. Details picked out inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Chinese Pottery EquestrianOld Chinese parcel-glazed pottery equestrian; with well-sculpted features and tall cap; his horse standing foursquare, with caparison; possibly Ming Dynasty; L: 11"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ming Dynasty Glazed Terracotta Horse StatueMing Dynasty Glazed Terracotta Horse Statue. A Sancai terracotta statue of a standing horse, decorated with a saddle, saddle cloth and stirrups. Height: 14 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Blue-Glazed Processional Horseman Figurine. An undated archaistic glazed ceramic horse and rider figurine in Ming Dynasty, 1368-1644 AD style comprising: a standing horse on a rectangular base with integral saddle and horseman's body, hands rSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF MING DYNASTY TERRACOTTA RIDING SOLDIERSCa. AD 1368 - 1644A pair of terracotta soldiers, dressed in full armour and wearing helmuts. Both are riding bridled horses, standing on a rectangular plinth.Size: 300-300mm x 230-230mm; Weight: 3.6kgSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Green Glazed Pottery Temple BrickChina, Ming Dynasty, 1368 to 1644 CE. This is a pretty architectural brick, originally used in the wall of a temple. It has a design of three horses, standing in front of multiple rings. This green enSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Early Republic Porcelain Horse FigureTall Chinese Early Republic period porcelain figure; of an anthropomorphic horse in elaborately detailed robes, standing atop a rockwork base; six-character Ming mark to verso; H: 30" (approx.See Sold Price
Sold2022Small Chinese Bronze Metal HorseFeaturing A Small Bronze Chinese Standing Horse, Measuring 2.75" Tall And 2.75" Long. Very Nice Condition, No Hallmarks.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Ming Bronze Standing Guardian FigureChinese Ming Dynasty well cast Bronze Standing Guardian Figure on a rectangular stand on 4 feet with traces of old colored lacquer in the details. Height 11 inches (28 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Ming Bronze Standing Zhong Kui Seal明代 钟馗章连座 Chinese Ming style bronze seal; the flatten square seal face surmounted by a standing Zhong Kui figure; the custom-made wood stand is includedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Ming Bronze Standing Daoist Figurine - AlbertProvenace: Property of Albert Gallatin, New York; 16/17th cen, measures 7.25" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE BRASS STANDING HORSEChinese brass horse, in a standing position, shaped ornamentation to body throughout, approx 16"h, 20"w, 6"d, 14lbs Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
202120th Century Chinese Decorated Standing Horse20th Century Chinese Decorated Standing Horse,approx. 18" tall x 17" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of Antique Chinese Cloisonne Standing HorsesDESCRIPTION: Two antique, hollow, cloisonne horses, each featuring a removable saddle and mane and decorated throughout with enameled, polychrome bird and foliage designs. Each piece is embellished wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese Red Cloisonne Horse Figures20th Century. Pair of Chinese cloisonne standing horse figures in red. 11" x 14" eachSee Sold Price
595 Lots AwayCastle Valley Art Gallery Inc. CHINESE MING DYNASTY YELLOW PEAR WOOD BUDDHA STANDING STATUE$200
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ming Style Patinated Bronze Luduan-Form Incense Burner 明式同甪$400