Sold2022Circus Poster Aeros 1958Germany's Largest Circus: Aeros - in the Budapest Grand Circus. Artist: unknown. Year: 1958. Size: cca. 83 x 28 cm. Condition: Fine, light wear and fold marks, small tears. Vintage Hungarian advertisiSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREELAND, Forrest. Three Cristiani Bros. Circus posters. 19...FREELAND, Forrest. Three Cristiani Bros. Circus posters. 1958. 22 x 14”. Unbacked. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2024CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, HALF SHEET, C.1958. FEATURING HUGO ZACCHINI - THE HUMAN PROJECTILE. UNMOUNTED, WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING, EDGE TEARS. APPROXIMATELY 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2021CRISTIANI BROS. BIG WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTERTITLE WITH ANIMAL DISPLAY. DESIGN BY F.D. FREELAND, 1958. HALF SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERQuarter Sheet (approx. 14"x22"). 1958. PERFORMING ELEPHANTS. Another Freeland classic , also in the tradition of those from the 1930's and 1940's… this one depicting performing elephants. Cond A-/B+See Sold Price
Sold2022Poster Keita Fodeba African Dance Troupe 1958Artist: unknown. Year: 1958. Size: cca. 33 x 23 cm. Condition: Fine, light fold marks wear. Original vintage Hungarian circus poster.See Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). 1958. ANIMALS IN THE WILD. Well-known circus artist Forest Freeland designed several different custom posters for the Cristiani show; this wild animal pictorial is a fineSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT BROS. CIRCUS POSTERDOG AND PONY SHOW, DATE TAIL FOR AVONDALE, 1958. HALF SHEET. ON CHARTEX. FOLDS, TAPE RESIDUE AT MARGINS. 20.5"X34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016CRISTIANI BROS. WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTER1/2 sheet poster C-1958, 28" x 22". VGSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS - HUGO ZACCHINI POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1958. TITLE WITH FEATURE HUGO ZACCHINI - THE HUMAN PROJECTILE. LOSS AT MARGINS, FOLDS, WRITING ON DATE TAIL. IMAGE 29.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2018KEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), SERIGRAPHIC POSTER,KEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), SERIGRAPHIC POSTER, THE CHILDREN'S VILLAGE 31ST ANNUAL CIRCUS, 1989 14 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023DUPUIS, Em (1877-1958). Two posters. 20th Century. Two smal...DUPUIS, Em (1877-1958). Two posters. 20th Century. Two small vertical format lithograph posters. Includes a full-length portrait of a frowning clown as part of the Barraceta circus; and L’OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEL GEDDES, Norman (American, 1893-1958). RinglingBEL GEDDES, Norman (American, 1893-1958). Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Alfred Court. 1940s. Color poster of the “incomparable” master animal trainer. 28 x 42”. ClosedSee Sold Price
Sold2018(9) 30 INCH X 40 INCH POSTERS:BURN WITCH BURN - 1962, KING OF KINGS - 1961, DISORDERLY ORDERLY - 1965, UP FRONT (SIX LOBBY CARDS) - 1958, WHATEVER HAPPENED TO AUNT ALICE - 1969, BIG CIRCUS - 1959, KIDNAPPED - 1960, PEYTON PLACE -See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. COLOSSAL DISPLAY OF LIVING STATUES. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, FOLDS, MINOR LOSS AT LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 26.5"X39.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1925. A CHARMING IMAGE OF EQUESTRIENNE PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024THE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ VARIOUSMaker's marked "Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s The Barnum & Bailey "Greatest Show On Earth" paper lithograph poster with over-the-top circus-related graphics. CONDITION: The poster has good color thSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1931. FEATURING POODLES HANNEFORD - EUROPE'S SUPER FEATURE WELL WORTHY OF AMERICA'S SUPER CIRCUS. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, STAINING IN RIGHT MARGIN, PAPER TRANSFER. IMAGE 26"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. A DISPLAY OF ANIMALS AT WATERING HOLE. CHARTEX, TRIMMED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1917. FEATURING THE SUPREME PAGEANT ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. UNRESTORED, BRILLIANT COLORS, MOUNTED ON LINEN. 30"X40"See Sold Price
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsRussian Equestrian Troupe Circus Poster. Circa 1930s. Color...$200
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978$170
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979$170
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCristiani - Wallace Bros. / World’s Largest Circus. Circa 1...$80(1 bid)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsGORKA, Wiktor (1922 – 2004). Cyrk. 1969. Polish circus post...$70
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros Clown Group Poster$55
1238 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$25
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Two CYRK posters. 1970s. Two first printing Polis...$80(1 bid)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Three CYRK posters. 1960s-70s. Three first printi...$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftM.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceMarc Chagall "Circus" Les Peintres Poster$1(1 bid)