Sold2023Francis Bacon "Head III, 1949" Print.Francis Bacon "Head I, 1949" Print. Measures 9 x 7.25. Mounted to archival quality paper. Verso is blank. Printed circa 1960's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bacon "Head VI" Print."Francis Bacon (1909-1992) was an Irish-born British painter known for his bold, figurative, and emotionally charged artworks. He is considered one of the most significant painters of the 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2018Set Homage to Francis Bacon (Study for Head of Isabel2016 Offset lithogragh Signed and numbered in marker; Edition of 300, set of 2 prints 50 x 50 cm/ 19.6" x 19.6" Mint condition, in its original Kaikai Kiki Gallery box Location: JapanSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Redgrave, (English, 1902-1986), Head of FrancisWilliam Redgrave (English, 1902-1986) Head of Francis Bacon, 1983 bronze editiion 1/8, inscribed WR Height 9 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Collection of James J. Shapiro by descent of the current owneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon, Modern Masters from the Tate GalleryModern Masters from the Tate Gallery Collection, Francis Bacon, Study for Portrait II, offset, 1955, cm 76 x 50,5.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bacon's Essayes from Shakespeare Head PressHeading: (Shakespeare Head Press) Author: [Bacon, Francis] Title: The Essayes or Counsels Civil and Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban Place Published: London Publisher:Cresset Press <See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Antique Books1. An Essay Concerning Human Understanding by John Locke, W. Otridge and Son, London (1812), Volume II only. 2. Head, F.B. [Francis Bond]. Rough Notes Taken During Some Rapid Journeys Across the PampaSee Sold Price
Sold2020[FRANCIS BACON]. 5 works[BACON, FRANCIS]. 5 works, many printed for or by William Lee, at the sign of the Turks'-Head, bound together. folio, contemporary calf, worn, defective, hinges broken. Rawley, William. Sylva SylvarumSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER,ENGLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, BEARING INSCRIPTION VERSO, "STUDY HEAD FOR BIGMOUTH, TO HARRY ROTH ALL MY BEST, FRANCIS BACON 12/3/50". SHEET 22 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon (1909 - 1992): Etude pour une Corrida (Study for Bullfight No. 1)Francis Bacon 1909 - 1992 Etude pour une Corrida (after Study for Bullfight No. 1) Sabatier 10; color lithograph on Arches 1971; ed. 58/150; signed in Felt Tip Marker and numbered in pencil; publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Bertil Vallien Janus X Head II 1998 Art Glass HabatatBertil Vallien (Sweden), Janus Head X 7184162, 2006. 47.5 x 9 x 5.5 inches. A sandcast glass sculpture with a stand. One of the most in-demand sculptures by the well-known Swedish artist. Acquired froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis BACON (1909-1992), Study for the portrait of Innocent X pope, Lithography, Numbered 6/60...Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Study for the portrait of Pope Innocent X after Vélasquez (Sabatier 14) Lithograph in colours, 1989, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 6/60 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCIS BACON Metropolitan TriptychArtist: FRANCIS BACON Title: Metropolitan Triptych The complete set of three etchings and aquatints in colours, 1981, on Guarro wove paper, each signed in pencil, numbered 93/99 (there were also 15 hoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon original on paper 13x9 inchesArtist: Francis BaconTechnique: tempera on paperTitle: abstract headMeasurements:Signed: lower corner left by Francis BaconProvenance: important private collection.Biography:Francis Bacon was an AngloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein (Modern Head II, signed sculpture)ROY LICHTENSTEINUNTITLED HEAD II, 1970.California English Walnut 22 1/2 x 12 x 9 1/4 inches.Edition 23/30.Signed and numbered by the Artist on a metal plate under the Wood Base.Published by Gemini G.ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Seated Figure Etching and aquatint in colours, 1983, on Guarro wove p...Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Seated Figure (Sabatier 5) Etching and aquatint in colours, 1983, on Guarro wove paper, signed, numbered 'A.P 2/15' and dedicated To Giovanni Petretti in pencil, one of 15 arSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPHFRANCIS BACON (BRITISH/IRISH, 1909-1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPH , TITLED "AUTO PORTRAIT" , 1973 INVERSO , DEPICTING ABSTRACT FIGURE WITH PURPLE IN GEOMETRIC STRUCTURE , HAND SIGNED FRANCIS BACON , NUMBEREDSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPHFRANCIS BACON (BRITISH/IRISH, 1909-1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER OF ABSTRACT FIGURE SEATED IN GEOMETRIC STRUCTURE , HAND SIGNED FRANCIS BACON , NUMBERED 48/180 , DESCHAMPS LITH / MOURLOT IMPSee Sold Price
2023FRANCIS BACON - "STUDY FOR THE PORTRAIT OF POPE INNOCENT X after Velasquez" - Signed lithographFRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992)"STUDY FOR THE PORTRAIT OF POPE INNOCENT X after Velasquez"Year: 1989Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paperDimensions: 116x77 cmSigned and numbered XX/60 in pencilPublisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Study for SelFrancis Bacon (British, 1909-1992)Study for Self-Portrait 1982, 1984OffsetSee Sold Price
2022FRANCIS BACON - "TRIPTYQUE DE LA TAUROMACHIE" - 3 lithographs in colorsFRANCIS BACON (1909 – 1992)"TRIPTYQUE DE LA TAUROMACHIE" (S. 29, T. 37) 1990 Three lithographs in colours, on folded sheets of Arches paper (as issued) with letterpress text on the inside pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON - "DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" - 3 lithographs in colorsFRANCIS BACON (1909 – 1992)DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" (S. 24, T. 25) 1989 The complete set of three lithographs in colours, on Arches paper,Dimensions with full margins : 143.7 cm x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt (1904 - 1983), Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, 1963Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Francis Bacon walking on Primrose Hill, London 1963   Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s. 34 x 28.9 cm (13 3/8 x 11 3/8 in.) Signed in ink on the mount recto.   ProvSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
BonhamsAfter Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Grand Palais Exhibition Poster Offset lithograph in col...£500(1 bid)
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Francis Bacon - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Oct 01BonhamsFrancis Bacon (1909-1992); Study for Portrait of Pope Innocent X after Velasquez;$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS BACON [imputée] - Study for Portrait of Henrietta Moraes - Mixed Media (watercolor and$16,000