Sold2023Painting 'LIEBESTRAUME NO 3' Figurative Portrait Lady At Piano By Steven SmithPainting 'LIEBESTRAUME NO 3' Figurative Portrait Lady At Piano By Steven Smith 1 Fine Contemporary Art Painting 'LIEBESTRAUME NO 3' A Seated Figurative Portrait Of A Female Lady Figure At A Piano SignSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American School Impressionist Illustration Figurative Style of Jessie Wilcox Smith OilAntique American School Impressionist Illustration Figurative Style of Jessie Wilcox Smith Oil Painting Signed, SLR, O/C, entitled "Pete", dated 1943, Exhibited, 18 x 14" Canvas, 22 x 18" OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN REGIONALISM STYLE OIL PAINTING.A copy after Thomas Benton's famous work "Spring on the Missouri" a dynamic figurative American Regionalism style oil on masonite painting featuring escape from an oncoming storm and flooding, in a piSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hassel Smith (1915-2007, American)Untitled, 1949 Oil on canvas Initialed and dated upper center: HS; signed twice and dated verso: Hassel Smith 55.25" H x 72.25" W Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY The New Arts, HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mihail Chemiakin Original Abstract Figurative PaintingThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Mihail Chemiakin Title: Abstract FiguresMedium: Pastel Size: 44"x 30"FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Normunds Braslins Original Female Figurative Painting On Board Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Normunds BraslinsTitle: Tres SievietesMedium: Size: 10" x 7" Signed: LoweSee Sold Price
2023Amazing Hassel Smith Acrylic CanvasBeautiful Hassel Smith acrylic canvas, 48 x 28 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1915 - 2007. Hassel Smith was born in a small factory town between Detroit and Chicago: Sturgis, Michigan oSee Sold Price
Sold2021PABLO PICASSO OIL ON PAPER FIGURATIVE PAINTING V$18,000MEASUREMENTS:30"WX39"H FRAMED MINT CONDITION, FRAME SHOWS AGE/"in the style of" Pablo Ruiz Picasso was a Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist and theatre designer who spent most of his adSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Archer "Frog" Smith Paintingimportant gift from Frog Smith to Bill and Gladys on Christmas dated 1970. This is important because this shows he did start painting before 1980. in fact an entire decade before based on this 1970 daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary T Smith Painting on Tinpaint on tin. Dated 1986. signed on back. 26"W X 10.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Hassel Smith (American, 1915-2007)Untitled, 1963Acrylic and graphite on paper, initialed and dated 'HW 1963', in good condition, framed16 x 20in. (40.5 x 51cm/sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary T Smith Painting on Tinsigned in pencil lower right corner. Paint on cut roof tin 22"W X 20"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Yoko Figurative Painting in Yellow and GreenAbstract figurative, somewhat cubist oil painting. Signed James Yoko on Back. Frame 27 1/8” x 39 3/4”, measurements of Painting 38 1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2024JOAN MIRÓ – UNTITLED- SURREALIST ABSTRACT FIGURATIVE PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OFOil on Canvas in the manner/style of Joan Miró. Our definition of “In the manner/style of”: The auction house believes that the work is done in the manner or style of the named artist and posSee Sold Price
Sold2021PABLO PICASSO OIL ON PAPER FIGURATIVE PAINTING V$19,00019"WX26"H FRAMED AND MATTED "in the style of"Pablo Ruiz Picasso was a Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the style of", no documentaSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARY TILLMAN SMITH PAINTINGMary Tillman Smith (American, 1904-1994) paint on found board depicting a blue and black figure with raised arms. Signed to verso. Measures 15 3/4" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Navajo Andrew Tsinajinnie Figurative PaintingAndrew 'Andy' Tsinajinnie (Navajo, 1918-2000), circa 1970, gouache on illustration board depicting a group of Native Americans, signed on the face of the board by the artist. This piece includes the oSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Yoko Figurative Painting in PurplesAbstract figurative, somewhat cubist oil painting. Signed James Yoko on Back Frame 27 1/8” x 39 3/4”, measurements of Painting 38 1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016Carol Pinsky - Mid Century Abstract Figurative PaintingArtist : Carol Pinsky Carol Pinsky received her training at the Arts Students League in NYC in 1941 under the well known artist Bridgeman. She was in the same class as Leroy Neiman. In 1969 she receivSee Sold Price
Sold2020VERNON SMITH PAINTING - FIGURE IN FRONT OF A HOUSE(MASSACHUSETTS, 1894-1969); IN A CARVED 34 1/2" X 28 1/2" FRAME; ; OIL ON 24" X 30" WOOD PANELSee Sold Price
Sold2024Well listed artist signed "Matt Smith" painting "Sun Down at Shark Cove". Painting is nice, frameWell listed artist signed "Matt Smith" painting "Sun Down at Shark Cove". Painting is nice, frame has chipping on the gold. Estate fresh. 8" wide, 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021JACK B. YEATS OIL ON PAPER FIGURATIVE PAINTING V$12,000MEASUREMENTS: 32"HX40"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/ "in the style of"Jack Butler Yeats RHA was an Irish artist and Olympic medalist. W. B. Yeats was his brother. Butler's early style was that of an illustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Archer "Frog" Smith Paintingunsigned. An important work perhaps unfinished. Consigned by the grandson Marcus Dale Noble of Florida. along with 6 other paintings by Frog. 18.25" x 30"See Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsIrene Rice Pereira Original Gouache Female Figurative Painting Signed Framed$750
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCManfred Henninger, who had studied under Oskar Kokoschka among others, had become an established$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLawrence Ferlinghetti, California (1919-2021), Fuck Art Let?s Dance, 1995, oil on canvas, 47 1/4"H x$400
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncBob Stanley, Very Large Flying Boat Taking' Portfolio, 3 Lithographs$150
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000