Sold2022Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Hard-edge AbstractionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Hard-edge Abstractionc. 1963-1965acrylic on thick, gessoed paper18 1/2 x 18 inchessignedProvenance: Andre "Mickey" Ferrell , studio assistant to the aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2017Abstraction (A song for the rama family)Abstraction (A song for the rama family), H.R. Ocampo philiippine art 1975 oil on canvas on board bears a signature H.R. Ocampo 75 titeled and labeled verso 57 x 52 cm with frame 68,5 x 63,5 cm differSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed MediaJacob Lawrence (1917-2000 American) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed Media on Arches 10''x13.5'' Sight. A scarce non-figurative work (one of few known) that includes graphite, watercolor, and gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bruguière (American, 1879-1945), Cut Paper AbstractionFrancis Bruguière (American, 1879-1945), Cut Paper Abstractionwarm-toned gelatin silver print (mounted), negative circa 1927, likely printed circa 1940s, framed. This print is accompanied by a sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Daum, a pate de verre glass cameo shade, sphericalDaum, a pate de verre glass cameo shade, spherical form, carved with Blackthorns in a sunset landscape, pinched rim, signed in cameo, 13cm diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2015DE KOONING "ABSTRACTION" OIL ON PAPERDE KOONING "ABSTRACTION" OIL ON PAPER. (ALSO SIGNED ON THE REVERSE OF THE PAINTING.) Height: 18 & 9 1/2 in. by Width: 21 & 12 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gulam Rasool Santosh ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1968Gulam Rasool Santosh (1929-1997 India) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1968 Oil on Canvas 29''x20'' Image. An early and colorful abstraction. Signed l.l. with Chanakya Gallery, New Delhi label on verso. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Sander 1959 painting Untitled AbstractionSander, Ludwig (American 1906 - 1975), Untitled (Lot # 5964-B), oil on canvas, signed and dated Sander 59 upper left, 33 x 46 inches, Purchased in an Estate Sale in California; A family member of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Mason American, 1932-2019 Untitled (Abstraction), 1977Emily Mason American, 1932-2019 Untitled (Abstraction), 1977 Signed and dated Emily Mason '77 (lc) Oil on paper 11 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches (29.2 x 36.8 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Ethe, Grid AbstractionSolomon Ethe Grid Abstraction 1962oil on canvas 50 h × 60 w in (127 × 152 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Ethe 62'. This work will ship from Rago in LambertvilleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Waichi Tsutaka Untitled Abstraction 1957Artist: Tsutaka, Waichi (Japanese, 1911 - 1995) Title: Untitled Abstraction Date: 1957 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 35.75 x 46 inches Description: an expressive minimalist abstraction wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nejad Melih Devrim (Turkish, 1923-1995) Non-Objective Abstraction, Signed Nejad lower left, Oil onNejad Melih Devrim (Turkish, 1923-1995) Non-Objective Abstraction, Signed Nejad lower left, Oil on Canvas, 24" x 20" Framed-32" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Rosenberg 1959 abstraction RegenerationRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Regeneration, 1959, oil and mixed media on canvas, 60 x 41 inches, signed lower left, with the artist's strip frame, Provenance: Joseph Kalla, PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sonia Delaunay "Abstraction Geometrique"Framed panel from the 1960's series "Abstraction Geometrique" by Sonia Delaunay featuring blocks of bright and muted color silk-screened on fabric, 900 printed. This is no. 90/900 with Sonia DelaunaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Gilkey ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1960's OilRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1960's Oil on Canvas 26''x26'' Image. Signed upper left. Original silver gilt framing 27''x27''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Rosenberg 1952 abstraction Light Still and MovingRosenberg, Samuel (American/Western PA, 1896-1972), Light Still and Moving, 1952, oil on canvas, 30 x 36 inches, signed lower left, in a painted wood frame 36 x 42.5 inches. Exhibited in The AssociateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Dasson Bronze And Hard Stone Spherical Rotary ClockDESCRIPTION: Henry Dasson Bronze clock featuring a blue spherical rotary movement with numeral plates ringed around the center. Movement is held by gilt bronze foliage and cattail designs one leaf ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Mechau, Abstraction Méchanique, 1929Frank Mechau(1904 - 1946)Abstraction Méchanique, 1929oil on canvas41 3/4 x 30 in. (106.05 x 76.20 cm.), Frame: 48 3/4 x 37 x 2 1/4 in. (123.83 x 93.98 x 5.72 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Suzuki (b.1933 American) Untitled AbstractionJames Suzuki (b.1933 American) Untitled Abstraction 1961 Oil on Canvas 29''x23'' Image. An early abstract expressionist composition by this Japanese American artist. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 30''xSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Pc. French Industrial Spherical Boiler Clock Set3 Pc. French Industrial Spherical Boiler Clock Set. Silver plated bronze case in the form of a spherical boiler with industrial instruments and gears on the round platform, has a beveled glass in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR DECORATIVE BRONZE PLANTERS SPHERICALA pair of decorative bronze planters in spherical form having organic branch form legs, marked HV to bottom. Ht: 11.5" Wd: 9.5" Dpth: 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Holty, Figural Abstraction, 1937Carl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Figural Abstraction, 1937 watercolor on paper laid to board initialed and dated lower left; signed lower margin 12" x 18" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, HSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Spherical Vase and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$500
14 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterCharles Green Shaw, Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction)$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #1 - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #3 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$2,000
Oct 05King's Auctions IncDouble Sided - Artwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - A. Vertical Abstraction & B. The Book$10,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesCharles Lotton (American, 1935-2021) Spherical Art Glass Paperweight, 1980, Dia. 2.5"$70(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #2 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #6 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #5 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #4 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,500
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsStanton Macdonald-Wright Abstraction on Spectrum Custom Framed Print 14x12 inches$10