Sold202417th C. Italian Portrait of Jesus Ex-ChristiesCirca 1650, Italian School portrait bust of Jesus with sea landscape behind, Oil/Wood Panel, no visible signature, Christie's label verso, 22.5" x 17.5", framed 31" x 26". Condition: Scattered inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flemish School; circa 1500. “Ecce homoâ€. Oil on oak panel. It has a carved and gilded woodenFlemish School; circa 1500. "Ecce homo. Oil on oak panel. It has a 19th century carved and gilded wooden frame. Measurements: 27 x 20 cm; 32 x 25 cm (frame). Christ accepts with a serene face his destSee Sold Price
Sold2022North Italian School, late 18th Century Study of a young woman in a green turbanNorth Italian School, late 18th Century Study of a young woman in a green turban oil on panel 58.6 x 45.8cm (23 1/16 x 18 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Malcolm R. Waddingham, DecemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Italian Old Master Oil, 17th C.Italian School old master painting, circa 17th century, depicting Saint Paul The Hermit on his knees in prayer adoring a cross, being fed by a raven, next to a standing Antony the Great depicted in blSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN GOSSAERT (AUCH MABUSE) (WOHL WERKSTATT/SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KIND, IM BILDHINTERGRUND VOR WEITERPROBABLY ITALIAN WORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF JAN GOSSAERT (MABUSE) Around 1478 Duurstede (Utrecht)? - 1 October 1532 Antwerp VIRGIN WITH CHILD, IN THE BACKGROUND 'FLIGHT TO EGYPT' IN FRONT OF A WIDE IDEAL LSee Sold Price
Sold2021SANTI CORSI, LATE 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLPainting after, Peter Paul Rubens' "Consequences of War", circa 1637. Giltwood framed, oil on canvas, mounted on panel. Signed on lower left corner, and inscribed Fiorenze.With Frame: L: 81 in. H: 54See Sold Price
2016Italian School Old Master Baroque Holy FamilyArtist: Italian School 17th Century Title: Holy Family Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: Approx. 37" x 44" canvas size approximate. Date: 1650 circa. VVSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, 16th Century The Martyrdom of Saint Lawrence unframedItalian School, 16th Century The Martyrdom of Saint Lawrence gouache and gold on vellum 14.1 x 10.1cm (5 9/16 x 4in). unframed Footnotes: The present unusual gouache would most probably haveSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL (16TH/17TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady. Inscribed "School of Da Vinci" verso. From a Greenwich, CT collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 14" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021school of Severin Roesen (American, 1815-1872), Stillschool of Severin Roesen (American, 1815-1872), Still Life with Flowers and Bird's Nestoil on canvas, unsigned, circa 1850, the verso with stencil mark for S. N. Dodge's Artist & Painter's Supply StorSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper. Pen and ink on pencil on wove paper, circa 1900-05. 203x126 mm; 8x5 inches. Inscribed "From Life" in ink, upper left recto.ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds. Pen and ink on wove paper, double-sided, circa 1900-05. 95x140 mm; 3½x5¼ inches.Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luciano Ventrone(Italian, 1942-2021) Controcorrente, circa 1991, photorealistic still life, signed lower left "L. Ventrone", signed and inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas, 20 x 27-3/4 in.; fine gilt wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale IILucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). "Concetto Spaziale II". Mixed media. 1952-1953. Signed lower right, recto; signed and titled, verso. Mounted on stiff artist board faced with black paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Cogiolia, Italian, 19th CenturyFishing Boats At A Night Oil On Canvas Dutch School, Late 19th Century, Inscribed Verso, Canvas 39 x 58 Inches, Period Gilt Wood Frame 51 x 68 x 4 Inches, Craquelure On Paint Surface, Small Losses AtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Flag WeathervaneFolk Art flag weathervane. Sheet iron with an old, probably original painted surface. Circa 1900.H 39" W 20" D 9-1/2". H flag only 12-1/2" W flag only 15". Please refer to this link for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips.CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1924. 457x303 mm; 18x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower recto, and with an additional watercolor study, verso. Provenance: Margaret V.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sutro Baths, San Francisco,vintage lithographic posterAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century), "Sutro Baths, San Francisco," circa 1898, lithograph in colors on several sheets, laid to linen with wooden rollers at top and bottom of sheet, overall: 76 x 83 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal Covergouache, watercolor, conté and ink on board, signed and inscribed to verso, circa 1903, matted and framed under glass. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th CenturyPendant Portraits Of A Handsome Lady And Gentleman, William Judd, Esquire And Sarah Judd. Circa 1840, Two Oil On Canvas Paintings, Unsigned Labels Verso, 36 x 28 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 47 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS (French, 1834-1917). Studies for a Saint Christopher Carrying Christ and the artist'sEDGAR DEGAS (French, 1834-1917). Studies for a Saint Christopher Carrying Christ and the artist's hand, circa 1860, Ink and graphite on paper. Unsigned. Verso is a barely visible oval red atelier stamSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Group of 10 figure studies.PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Group of 10 figure studies. Including pencil, color crayon and charcoal drawings, three with sketches verso. One signed in white crayon, upper right recto. Various sizes and coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andy WARHOL: "Dog" - Ballpoint on Paper, 1957Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) study of a King Charles spaniel, posing and seated, in ballpoint pen on paper, circa 1957. Signed on verso. Provenance: Susan Sheehan Gallery, NYC. [Art: 16 3/4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) INK WASH C. 1930sThomas Hart Benton An Untitled Study of Cowboy on Horseback 1931 Graphite, ink and watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, probably from the artist's trip to Wyoming n the early 1930s. Sheet measuSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Lafreri School (Italian, 16th century) Regno di Napoli, engraved map, [c. 1575]£1,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlbrecht Dürer (German, 1471-1528) St. Anthony Reading, 1519$10,000
Oct 26Premier Auction Galleries(NEW ENGLAND.) Willem Blaeu. Nova Belgica et Anglia Nova Map$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a Niche$2,200
4 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrancis McCarthy (American, 1923-2005) Standing Bather (1968) with Study of Two Readers verso;$300
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paper$75,000