Sold2021James Lechay (1907-2001) Lavender Sky with Pale Moon,James Lechay (1907-2001) Lavender Sky with Pale Moon, n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Lechay 1907-2001 Abstract Portrait PaintingJames Lechay 1907-2001 Abstract Expressionist Portrait Painting. Painted on canvas. With past gallery label and Doyle NY auction label on back. Measures 38 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
SoldJAMES LECHAY (1907-2001) PORTRAIT OF A WOMANJAMES LECHAY (1907-2001) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Signed and numbered 'James Lechay 3/18' in pencil lower right. Lithograph on paper, sheet size 18 5/8 x 14 5/8 in. (47.4 x 37.3 cm), framed. Footnotes: OVESee Sold Price
Sold2020James Lechay 'Railroad Station' Oil on CanvasJames Lechay, America (1907-2001) 'Railroad Station' oil on canvas in custom wood frame. Signed lower right. Measures 31"H x 43"W framed; 24"H x 36.5" unframed. Condition report: good condition, smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LECHAY Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001 Cottages by the sea, 1943. Signed and dated "JAMES LECHAYMassachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001Cottages by the sea, 1943. Signed and dated "James Lechay '43" lower right.Watercolor on cream wove paper, 20.5" x 27.25". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES LECHAY (Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001), "Lighthouse"., Watercolor on paper, 31" x 23". FramedJAMES LECHAYMassachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001"Lighthouse". Signed lower right "James Lechay". Signed and titled verso.Watercolor on paper, 31" x 23". Framed 33" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LECHAY, MassachusettsJAMES LECHAYMassachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001“Things on a Table”. Signed lower left “James Lechay”. Titled verso.Mixed media on paper, 11” x 13.75”. Framed 17” xSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Lechay(Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001) The Birds Began to Sing, signed lower left in pencil "James LeChay", casein on paper, 13 x 10-1/8 in.; painted wood frame, 14-1/8 x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021WOMAN GOLFING ILLUSTRATION BY LEO NOWAK.American, 1907-2001. Mixed media on paper, signed. Woman in a blue dress. Framed, 34.5"h. 28.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017LEA, Tom. Ink on Paper. Illustration. Portrait ofMan, 1943. Signed and inscribed lower right: 'For Teddy / Tom Lea / Chungking Nov. 1943'. Tom Lea (American, 1907 - 2001). Lea worked as a combat artist for Life magazine during WWII during which he rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lea - Portfolio of Six Paintings with anLot 186 Tom Lea American (1907-2001) Portfolio of Six Paintings with an Introduction by J. Frank Dobie complete set of six chromolithographs laid down sheet (each): 19 x 16 inches Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Weddige (American, 1907-2001) Pilgrims.Emil Weddige (American, 1907-2001) Pilgrims. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right, titled, and numbered 8/18, unframed 27.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2015Emil Weddige lithographEmil Weddige (American 1907-2001)- ''The Colosseum''- lithograph in colors, 1947, signed and titled in pencil, as published by The Society of Print Connoisseurs, their blind stamp lower right, very goSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Weddige Lithograph in ColorsEmil Weddige (American, 1907 - 2001) pencil signed lithograph in colors. Pencil signed "Emil Weddige" lower right. Titled "The Colosseum" lower left. Measures 19.75" x 12.75" sheet size. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2023James A. Michener The DRIFTERS Signed First Edition, 1971THE DRIFTERS. Novelist James Michener (American, 1907-1997). Signed and limited numbered first edition book by the author, James A. Michener #338 from an edition of 500 specially bound copies. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT FOLIO BY J. MICHENERThe Modern Japanese Print: An Appreciation by James A. Michener (American, 1907-1977); the rare, limited edition, large folio-format volume containing ten original Japanese woodblock prints bySee Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES VINCENT CUPOLI (AMERICAN, 1907-2002), ATTRIBUTED,JAMES VINCENT CUPOLI (AMERICAN, 1907-2002), ATTRIBUTED, LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a moonlit scene in the Impressionist style with elements of impasto, no signature located, retains an old typSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Dubin , Mid Century Modern, 1977. Signed and dated 1977, Dubin went to Brooklyn CollegeRalph Dubin , Mid Century Modern, 1977. Signed and dated 1977, Dubin went to Brooklyn College where he earned a M.A. and M.F.A. degrees. He studied under James Lechay at the American Artist School. AlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, James PintoJames Pinto (American/Mexican, 1907-1987), Night Market, 1948, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 25"h x 31.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Henry Haseltine (American, 1833-1907)James Henry Haseltine(American, 1833-1907)Bust of a Womanmarble sculpturesigned "J. Henry Haseltine. F., Rome, 1867"24 x 19 x 10 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price