Sold2018KARL HAGENAUER Antique Jan 1957 Catalog. Dec 1932KARL HAGENAUER Antique Jan 1957 Catalog. Dec 1932 Letter to RENA ROSENTHAL from K Hagenauer. Catalogue with B&W photos, dimensions. RENA ROSENTHAL Estate. Wiener Werkstatte. -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2024Fritzi RitzVol. 2 #50 Jan. 1957- St John - Boarded VG/F - Peanuts - Rare Issue!This rare issue of Fritzi Ritz Vol. 2 #50 from January 1957 is sure to delight fans of US comics and vintage collectibles alike. The colorful single issue features beloved characters like Fritzi Ritz,See Sold Price
SoldRaffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm)Raffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets signed 'Raffaello Celommi' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Board, Pastoral Scene, Bernard Gussow(American, 1881-1957), signed faintly l.r., bears gallery label verso. Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 9-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow: Passover c.1949 Gouache & PastelPesach, Gouache and Pastel on Paper by Bernard Gussow (American, 1881 -1957), born in Russian Empire. Signed, dated at the bottom left Sight 23x19, Frame 34x30 inches. Bernard Gussow studied at the ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow: Cheder, 1930s Gouache & PastelCheder, Gouache and Pastel on Paper by Bernard Gussow (American, 1881 -1957) born in Russian Empire. Signed, dated at the Bottom Right. Sight 17.5x14, Frame 24x20 inches. Bernard Gussow studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Etienne Vilotte (French, 1881-1957) A Double HandledEtienne Vilotte (French, 1881-1957) A Double Handled Vase. Hand painted and glazed pottery double handled vase depicts working with baskets of foods, wagon carts, and animals in a processional to markSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pastel on Paper, Four Minstrels, Bernard Gussow(American, 1881-1957) signed l.l. Sight size: 14-3/4"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Melcher (1881-1957) California ArtistThis pretty painting is by artist George Henry Melcher (1881-1957). It appears to be of one of his favorite subjects, Topanga Canyon. Signed with last name only, lower left. Approx. 6" x 10". MelcherSee Sold Price
Sold20223 DC Superman Comics Incl The First Superman of KryptonThree Superman comics including No. 223 Dec. 1956, The First Superman of Krypton!, No. 224 Jan. 1957, and No. 228 May 1957. Slight wear to edges and spines. DP. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please readSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Ai Weiwei, Painting (Zodiac Exhibition)ATTRIBUTED TO AI WEIWEI (1957) Circle of Animals, Zodiac Heads, c. 2012 oil on linen 16 1/2" x 16 1/2" NJ estate collection of asian artwork; together with exhibition booklet and flyer from HirshhornSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Melcher (1881-1957) California ArtistThese pretty paintings are by artist George Henry Melcher (1881-1957). These paintings appear to be a similar view and look like two different seasons. Both are signed with last name only, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2015Etienne Vilotte (French, 1881-1957) A Bowl.Etienne Vilotte (French, 1881-1957) A Bowl. Earthenware bowl is decorated with alternating friezes of birds. Three birds are separated by a red and ochre geometric panel, then a single bird. UndersideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Gussow, Am., "The Young Performers, O/CBernard Gussow, American, 1881-1957, "The Young Performers", 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on recto at lower right {MARB3421} (AM ) Dimensions: 19" x 22.5"; framed 25" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, watercolor on paperBernard Gussow, watercolor on paper, Bernard Gussow (Russian-American, 1881-1957), Cows in a Pastoral Landscape, signed "B. Gussow" lower right, framed under glass, 13.15"h x 17.25"w (sight), 21"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Gussow (NY,NJ,Russia,1881-1957) watercolor paintingARTIST: Bernard Gussow (New York, New Jersey, Russian, 1881 - 1957) TITLE: Country Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some small damages to lower left corner. One small tear to lower edge (1See Sold Price
Sold2021Folder with 24 lithographsFolder with 24 lithographs by Jan Sluijters, and an original lithograph with an introductory reflection by Dr. G. Knuttel Wzn, Curator Gemeentemuseum The Hague, Publisher Kunsthandel G.J. NieuwenhuizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, Figures Playing Piano(1881-1957) oil on masonite, signed l.r. Overall: 14"h x 10-1/4"w Sight: 10-3/4"h x 7-1/4"w Provenance: Pook & Pook Inc., 9/25/04, Lot 122, $862.50See Sold Price