Sold2024A Japanese Black and Gold Lacquer Six-Case Inro and Matching Netsuke by Shirayama Shosai, MeijiA Japanese Black and Gold Lacquer Six-Case Inro and Matching Netsuke by Shirayama Shosai, Meiji Period 日本明治時期 白山松哉作黑See Sold Price
Sold2023Ryukyuan Lacquer Inro with Ojime and NetsukeSmall Japanese two-case inro of Ryukyuan cinnabar lacquer, strung with cinnabar ojime and signed stag antler netsuke of figure in boat. Dimensions: 2 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 1/2"(inro); 1/2" in diameter (ojimSee Sold Price
Sold2024A FOUR-CASE LACQUER INRO WITH HORSES AND A BRASS NETSUKEA FOUR-CASE LACQUER INRO WITH HORSES AND A BRASS NETSUKE UnsignedJapan, 19th century, Edo period (1615-1868)Of upright rectangular form and oval sectional, the four-case inro decoSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE LACQUER CASE WITH HAND MIRROR L 11", ON EASELJAPANESE LACQUER CASE WITH HAND MIRROR L 11", ON EASEL STAND Large chip on lacquer. Easel form wood display stand.See Sold Price
Sold2018Dunhill Unique Japanese Lacquer Tall Boy LighterRARE Tall boy lighter by Dunhill. Features a Japanese lacquer case with strutting rooster and cricket design. Signed Dunhill Unique with various markings. Measures 5 3/4" x 1 3/4" Good overall conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Four Case Inro, by Koma KoryuJapanese Lacquer Four Case Inro, probably late 18th century in date, is comprised of 5 segments joined by a cord. The lacquer artist was Koma Koryu and the metal work by Noriyuki. The subject intricatSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE TANTO LACQUER CASEVintage Japanese Tanto / Dagger with Red and Black Lacquer Sheath. Measures 15 1/4" in sheath.PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Collection. A tanto is one of the traditionally made Japanese swords /See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Vintage Japanese Netsuke Display CaseLarge Vintage Japanese Netsuke Wall Hanging Wooden Display Case with Mirrored Backsplash. Measures 30" x 30" x 4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic shipping Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2023Cased Japanese Inro & NetsukeCased Japanese Inro & Netsuke. Case measures 15 x 9.5 x 6.5 (height) cm. Good condition Reserve: $554.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $55.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: FSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Lacquer Two-Case InroJapanese Lacquer Two-Case InroJapanese black lacquer two-case inro; with gilt incised design of dragon and mountain, and a minogame; on black silk woven cord (wear and minor chips); L: 16" (cord, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN EARLY 20TH JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD NAMIKI LACQUER CASE Attributed to Dunhill, painted with panels oAN EARLY 20TH JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD NAMIKI LACQUER CASE Attributed to Dunhill, painted with panels of landscapes and fan shaped motifs. 13 cm x 8 cm. Note: In 1925 the Namiki brand was launched to marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Japanese Scrolls in Lacquer CaseA grouping of three ink-on-silk scroll paintings, one portrait and two landscapes, each calligraphy-signed with red seals, and all in a fitted lacquer case. Image size of each scroll: 45-1/4in x 17in.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Meiji Period Lacquer Card CaseAsia, Japan, Meiji Restoration, ca. late 19th century CE. A beautiful, light lacquer card case with a removable lid. The body of the case is painted a shimmering green with delicate gold leaf patternsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer Wood Pipe CaseJapanese Lacquer Wood Pipe Case Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese red lacquer shrine case fitted with Kannon 7"hJapanese red lacquer shrine case fitted with Kannon 7"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE LACQUER AND LEATHER CASES, MEIJIJAPANESE LACQUER AND LEATHER CASES, MEIJI. Comprising two Meiji period gilt decorated tortoise two-piece cases, each decorated with birds amongst foliage and each approximately 5 inches (12.5 cm) topSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE INLAID LACQUER FIVE-CASE INRO BY SHIBATA REISAI 19th Century Inro height 3". Ojime diameterJAPANESE INLAID LACQUER FIVE-CASE INRO BY SHIBATA REISAI19th CenturyDecoration of a seated boy with a sickle on one face and an ikebana basket of flowers on the other, rendered in mother-of-pearl, silSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, KUAN WIN, EDOJAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, KUAN WIN, EDO. The black lacquer case with hinged doors mounted with gilt bronze hardware, the interior gilded and set with a finely carved, gilt wood and polychrome decorated sSee Sold Price
SoldA Japanese Gold Lacquer Three-Case InroA Japanese Gold Lacquer Three-Case Inro 19th Century decorated in gold, silver and colored hiramakie and okibirame depicting the warrior Kusunoki Masahige bowing towards the military headquaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Gold Lacquer Four-Case InroA Japanese Gold Lacquer Four-Case Inro 19TH CENTURY decorated in gold and silver takamaki-e depicting a landscape with a house underneath pine trees with mountains in distance, set against a ground wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Chippendale Style Deco Japaned Chest20th century. Designer example having a nice surface with raised gallery over excellent Japanese style lacquer decorated case all resting on bombay style base with shell carved knees which are charminSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2015AN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE INLAID RED LACQUER ONE CASEAN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE INLAID RED LACQUER ONE CASE INRO BY SUICHIKUKEN, decorated in gold lacquer and inlaid mother-of-pearl with a grasshopper amidst reeds, the edge with a gold lacquer signature aSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER INCENSE CASE, KOGO, EDO PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY. Decorated in gold and silver£480
Oct 02PiasaMahogany and gilded bronze display case, with Japan lacquer panels, two doors and a lower drawer,€15,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAncient Fine Japanese Katana Tsutsu Lacquer Daimyo Embellished Sword Case$500(6 bids)
Bonhams[NO RESERVE] KURONO TOKYO | 2022 ANNIVERSARY GRAND MORI, A BRAND NEW FACTORY SEALED WRISTWATCH W...HK$12,000(3 bids)
Oct 02PiasaBonheur du jour in thuya burl and amaranth with European varnish panels imitating Japanese lacquer,€15,000