Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), Grandfather's HouseJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)Grandfather's Houseoil on canvassigned John Whorf lower right29 1/8 x 36 1/8 in., frame: 33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. Provenance: From the artist to his friend, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903 - 1959) American, WatercolorJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American, Watercolor. Signed lower right. In 1924, Whorf was given his first one-man exhibition at the Grace Horne Gallery in Boston where he remained an annual exhibitor forSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), In The ShadowsJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)In The Shadowswatercolor on papernumbered No.21 and titled In The Shadows versosheet: 15 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.; frame: 24 1/4 x 31 1/4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN WHORF (MA, 1903-1959)"Whitewater Casting", watercolor on Arches paper, signed lower right, in water-gilt molded frame, French-lined mat, glazed, OS: 23 3/4" x 29 3/4", SS: 14 1/2" x 20". Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Whorf (1903-1959 Los Angeles, CA)'Cruising'', figures on a sailboat at sea, signed lower right: John Whorf, titled, inscribed and dated verso: Series J / No. 1, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size:28"X24" Note: Paper size: 25See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN WHORF OIL ON BOARD, MOTIF #1.John Whorf (1903-1959) oil on artist’s board, harbor scene titled 'Motif #1', signed lower left, John Whorf. Board 12.25” x 16”, Frame overall 16.5” x 20.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf. Watercolor, ShipsJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959). A colorful watercolor on paper depicting figures on ships. Signed "John Whorf" lower right. Paper: 18-1/2in x 25in. Frame: 30-1/2 in x 35-1/2in. | Local and NYC curbsSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf; Important 20thC. American Watercolor Salmon Fishing SignedJohn Whorf(1903-1959) watercolor on paper. Salmon Fishing. Signed lower right. Housed in original gallery framing;19in. x 25in.(image), 28in. x 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), ìThe Bridge at Cahorsî, Watercolor on paper, 21.5"JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959ìThe Bridge at Cahorsî, depicting the bridge over the Lot river in southern France. Signed lower right ìJohn Whorf Cahorsî. Titled on label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf signed W/c, sailboats at dockJohn Whorf (American, 1903 - 1959), signed watercolor, depicting sailboats at dock, 17'h x 25"w, overall size with frame 24.5"h x 32.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018John Whorf: Woman ReadingJohn Whorf (American 1903-1959)Attributed: Woman Reading oil on canvas signed lower left. There is label from an auction affixed to the upper stretcher bar on reverse. John Whorf is an accomplisheSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Whorf(Massachusetts, 1903-1959) Winter Night, signed lower left "40 John Whorf" and inscribed verso "40", mixed media, watercolor, chalk, charcoal on paper, 15 x 21-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame,. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2020John Whorf, Getting Ready to SailJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959) Getting Ready to Sail watercolor, charcoal and gouache signed upper left 14" x 20" Provenance: Estate of Fredericka King Davis Watson, 1954 Collection of Virginia S. CSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Whorf: Woman ReadingJohn Whorf (American 1903-1959)Attributed: Woman Reading oil on canvas signed lower left. There is label from an auction affixed to the upper stretcher bar on reverse. John Whorf is an accomplishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing John Whorf Watercolor PaperBeautiful John Whorf watercolor paper. 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1959. A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictions of genre subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNTITLED JOHN WHORF WATERCOLORWHORF, John, (American, 1903-1959): Sport Fishing, Watercolor/Paper, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right, framed, 40.5'' x 32.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903-1959) Mountain Landscape, Spring sheet size 16 x 12 in. (40.5 x 30.5 cm) framed...John Whorf (1903-1959) Mountain Landscape, Spring signed and dated 'John Whorf 48' in pencil (lower left) watercolor on paper sheet size 16 x 12 in. (40.5 x 30.5 cm) framed 22 1/4 x 18 x 1 in.See Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Whorf Original Watercolor Painting Signed Figurative Landscape Framed$1,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Good Original Gouache Painting Signed Seascape Water Authentic Framed Art$250
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHandel "Jungle Birds" Table Lamp, Decorated by John Bailey$6,000
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionJohn Fery St Mary Lake Glacier Park Oil Painting$130(4 bids)