Sold2020Joseph Cornell, Untitled (Hotel du Nord)ARTIST: Joseph Cornell (1903-1972) MEDIUM: Screenprint EDITION: #62 of 125 DATE: 1972 DIMENSIONS: 14.75 x 11 in. (image); 23.75 x 19.875 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: In pencil lower right Joseph Cornell, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canadian Postcards: Montreal and Quebec (90) [127227]Lot of 90 incl. 7 real photo. Views of: Kent Gate, Quebec; Hotel du Golfe Riviere Madeleine, Gaspe Nord; blimp over Quebec; Queen's Hotel, Montreal; Windsor Station, Montreal; sweeper clearing streetSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH CORNELL Monkey.JOSEPH CORNELLMonkey.Paper collage on board, circa 1962-67. 305x230 mm; 12x9 inches. With the artist's original frame.Provenance: The artist's sister, Elizabeth Benton; private collection, New York. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches,DESIGNER UNKNOWN EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches, 304¾x457¾ cm. Affiches-Camis, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Epée en acier à poignée à décor koftgari or (shamshir), Inde du Nord XI...Epée en acier à poignée à décor koftgari or (shamshir), Inde du Nord XIXe siècle A gold koftgari-steel hilted sword (shamshir), North India, 19th Century the single-edgedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Cornell, Untitled (How to Make a Rainbow)Joseph Cornell Untitled (How to Make a Rainbow) (from the Prints for Phoenix House portfolio) 1972screenprint in colors with varnish stencil image: 14.5 h x 11 w in (37 x 28 cm) sheet: 19.5 h x 15See Sold Price
Sold2016French printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), oneFrench printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), one of seven scenes of North America published in French scenic wallpaper 1795-1865 by Odile Nouvel-Kammerer. 75"h.x74"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offsetGérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz (b. 1950) CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offset lithograph posters, circa 1990, signed in black or silver ink, respectively, printed by CazSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (SiouxAmérindiens des Plaines du Nord, Lakotas (Sioux Tetons). Moccasins Description: Pair of moose skin moccasins with buffalo skin soles, decorated with abundant glass bead embroidery with the North starSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Cornell etchingJoseph Cornell- Untitled- etching in colors, estate stamped signature, numbered 55/125 in pencil, very good condition. 13 1/4 x 10 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre de Clausade (1910-1976), Dunes du Nord, oil onPierre de Clausade (1910-1976), Dunes du Nord, oil on canvas, signed 54 x 64 cm, verso with signature, title and wax seal ** See Christies London, 7th October 2015, Lot 727, Page 116 of the catalogueSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRIST DE DOULEUR EN BUSTE, ESPAGNE DU NORD, DÉBUT DU XVIIe SIÈCLECHRIST DE DOULEUR EN BUSTE, ESPAGNE DU NORD, DÉBUT DU XVIIe SIÈCLE en noyer sculpté et polychromé présenté les yeux clos, polychromie aux gouttelettes de sang, chevelureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zuber 'Vues d'Amerique Du Nord' PanelZuber 'Vues d'Amerique Du Nord' panoramic wallpaper panels, design by Jean-Julien Deltil after original engraving by Milbert, first edited in 1834. 1 length mounted on board. 77" H x 19.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021* FRANCE DU NORD OU FLANDRES, FIN DU XVe SIÈCLE* FRANCE DU NORD OU FLANDRES, FIN DU XVe SIÈCLE SAINT SÉBASTIEN en bois de chêne. (Quelques accidents et manques). Saint Sebastian, Nothern France or Flanders, late 15th century. 135 XSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amérindiens des Plaines du Nord - War clubAmérindiens des Plaines du Nord War club Description: Wooden handle covered with buffalo skin and decorated with glass beads, round stone covered with leather and glass beads, horsehair at the end ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tremblay, Louis - Ste Rose du NordTremblay, Louis (1949-) Description: Oil on canvas, titled and signed on the back, signed on lower left Louis Tremblay Dimension (PO): 30" x 36" Dimension (CM): 76.20 x 91.44 cm Condition rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Renard signed O/b of Gare du Nord, ParisPaul Reynard (French, 1941-1997), oil on board depicting a busy street scene near the Gare du Nord, Paris, artist signed 'Reynard' at lower right, 5"h x 6.75"w, overall dimensions including frame 12"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A.M. Cassandre Etoile Du Nord Poster linen backedMeasures 41 1/4 x 29 1/4 inchesStaining, foxing , creasingUnknown printing date, sold as isLinen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Slim Aarons Photograph Hotel Du Cap Eden RocSlim Aarons (October 29, 1916 – May 30, 2006) Hotel Du Cap Eden Roc C Type 60 x 40 inches 'Hotel du Cap Eden-Roc' . by Sl im Aarons Guests by the pool at the Hotel du Cap Eden-Roc, Antibes, France,See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New York, 1843-1903), “Parterre du Nord, Versailles”JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New York, 1843-1903“Parterre du Nord, Versailles”, 1893. Signed and dated "J. Wells Champney, Versailles, Aug, 1893", in pencil, lower right, anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Cornell (1903-1972): Untitled (Landscape with Figure)Joseph Cornell (1903-1972): Untitled (Landscape with Figure) Photogravure in colors on wove paper, 1972, with the artist 's estate stamp and printed signature, numbered 51/125. 19 1/2 x 14 3/4 in. (sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Cornell (1903-1972): Untitled (Figure with Landscape)Joseph Cornell (1903-1972): Untitled (Figure with Landscape) Photogravure in colors on wove paper, 1972, with the artist 's estate stamp and printed signature, numbered 91/125. 19 1/2 x 15 in. (sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Castro - Emprunt National 1920 Banque Generale du NordArtist: Castro Title: Emprunt National 1920 Banque Generale du Nord (Vintage Poster) Year: c. 1919 Dimensions: 24in. by 31 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amérindiens des Plaines du Nord - MocassinsAmérindiens des Plaines du Nord Mocassins Description: Pair of leather moccasins decorated with geometric pattern beads, probably the Lakotas (Sioux Tetons) nation.Provenance: Sherbrooke Seminary MusSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEThe Medallic History of the United States of America (1776-1876)€10
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJoseph Cornell, Untitled (Yellow Sand Tray) (from the Sand Prison from Celestial Navigation series)$24,000
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Vent du Nord. Coree (#148)., Woodblock print, 18.5" x 14".$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBryant, Willem Cullen, dir. - L'Amérique du nord pittoresque. - 1880CA$20
3 days LeftPiasaMaria Fröberg (1886-1962) Paysage au clair de lune du Nord (Landscape with northern moonlight)€1,500
BonhamsHERMÈS: BLEU DU NORD CLEMENCE MINI EVELYNE 16 WITH PALLADIUM HARDWARE 2021 (Includes strap,...HK$15,000
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Massika, Saki Indian & Wakusasse, Musquake Indian. 3$300(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Charlotte Rampling at the Hotel Nord-Pinus, Arles, France, 1973 - Original$800
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Magic Pile Erected by the Assinboin Indians. 15$300