Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVWatercolor on paper painting by Mikhail Nesterov, 1862 to 1942, a Russian and Soviet painter associated with the Peredvizhniki art group. The artwork is a sketch from the Life of St. Sergius of RadoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ICON WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on paper depicting an icon of St. Andrew the First Called. Signed lower right. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov is a RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, Soviet, 1862 to 1942, a listed oil on canvas painting, Half-figure (the study). Signed by the artist on the lower right. Framed. Features original paper labels oSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest and river landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. A paper label showing detailed information on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on a paper, a study for the painting, Holy Equal to the Apostles Princess Olga made by Nesterov in 1927 from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest landscape. Signed lower left. Framed. A paper label showing detailed information on the back. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Mikhail Nesterov (Russian, 1862-1942)After Mikhail Nesterov (Russian, 1862-1942) Portrait of Olga Nesterova oil on canvas unsigned, with stamp in Cyrillic to the verso 67 x 33 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Southwest FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a lake view. Signed and dated 1930 to the back. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov was a Russian and Soviet painteSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a lake view. Signed and dated 1930 to the back. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov was a Russian and Soviet painteSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO MIKHAIL VASILYEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIANATTRIBUTED TO MIKHAIL VASILYEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942) The Barns, oil on board 14.5 x 24.5 cm (5 3/4 x 9 5/8 in.) signed lower left; inscribed on verso in Cyrillic, Etud M. Nesterov / UdostoveSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN RURAL OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Additionally inscribed on the back. Mikhail Vasilyevich NesteSee Sold Price
Sold2021WC of Russian church apse, Mikhail Nesterov (1)WC of Russian church apse, Mikhail Nesterov (1). High:19 inches, width: 15 inches. Mikhail Nesterov (Source: Wiki)Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov (Russian: Михаи́лSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN VILLAGE OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural house in a landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Inscribed and signed certification in Cyrillic on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021WC of Russian church apse, Mikhail Nesterov (2)WC of Russian church apse, Mikhail Nesterov (2) 13.75" x 21" Mikhail Nesterov (Source: Wiki)Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov (Russian: Михаи́л ВасSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PHOTO OF BARYSHNIKOV BY NINA ALOVERTNina Nikolaevna Alovert (Russian, born 1935) black and white photograph on paper depicting Mikhail Baryshnikov (Soviet and American ballet dancer, choreographer, actor, born 1948) as Daphnis in DaphniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Litho on paper Wassily Kandinsky Horsewoman RussianVintage lithograph print. Wassily Kandinsky 'A Horsewoman in the Mountains', Aurora Art Publishers. Leningrad, USSR, 1988. Paper size: 16,1 x 20,5 in. (41 x 52 cm). Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944, RussiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky Russian Signed Litho on PaperLithograph on paper. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "Kandinsky" to the bottom right. Attributed to Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944, Russian). Plate: 16.5 x 16 cm (6.5 x 6.3 in), 30 x 21 cm (12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mikhail Larionov Russian Rayonist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of two robed figures. Signed M. Larionov on the lower left corner. Attributed to Mikhail Larionov (1881-1964, Russian). 43 x 35 cm (17 x 13.75 in). PROVENANCE: TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mikhail Chemiakine: Illustration to Dostoyevsky. 1965Chemiakine, Mikhail (Russian, b.1943): Vologodsky Muzhiks. 1965, ink on paper, 22.8 x 17.8 cm (9 x 7 inches). Title, initials and date in Cyrillic on the upper left: Vologda Muzhiks, Types of DostoyevSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Nature morte avec cheval, 1975 mixed media on paper 63.5 x 100.2 cm (25 x 39 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right EXHIBITEDMihail Chemiakin St. PetersbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival in St. Petersburg, 1978 mixed media on paper 29 x 29.5 cm (11 1/2 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Serge Sorokko Gallery, San FranciscSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Squash, 1978 gouache and ink on paper 39 x 56 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Dialogue I, 1977 ink and watercolor on paper 24.5 x 32 cm (9 5/8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New York EXHIBITEDSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA VLADIMIR NEMUCHIN, RUSSIAN, CRAYON ON PAPER DRAWING "MIKHAIL LARIONOV", 1989$1,900
6 hrs LeftVintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor and pencil on paper sketch Russian Sergey Chehonin after theatrical costume€300
6 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA LEONID VORONOV AND MIKHAIL EVSTAFIEV, RUSSIAN, ORIGINAL POSTER FOR "MR. LLOYD'S FLIGHT", 1927$400
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Kenn Duncan Photo Litho Of Mikhail BaryshnikovSee Sold Price