Sold2015Ludwig Hohlwein. Wilhelm MozerWilhelm Mozer '09. (German Delicatessen). Ludwig Hohlwein 1874-1949. In the MOMA Collection, Not presently on view. 43 " x 31 1/4" (image). Overall size 51 3/4" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Hohlwein.Wilhelm Mozer PosterLudwig Hohlwein Lithograph Poster. Wilhelm Mozer Munchen-Nord Adalbertstr. 31A Telefon 1939/ Delikatessen. Vintage poster for the Wilhelm Miozer Delikatessen. Ref: Das fruhe Plakat 1357 Ludwig HolhweiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein München "Kleinfilmkamera Leica"Originaldruck des berühmten Leica Anzeigenmotivs von Ludwig Hohlwein. Erschienen als Beilage in „Die Reklame“, Berlin 1926. Format 21,2 x 27,7 cm. In sehr gutem Zustand. Original print of the famSee Sold Price
Sold2022Deutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LBDeutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LB Condition: EXC Reserve: $637.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $32.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913)Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913) 16.875" x 23.875" German Advertising Lithograph Poster German School (20th century), 22 Juli - 15 Okt, Im Konigsbav Der Residenz,"vintage color litSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Ludwig HohlweinLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten Munchen," lithograph in colors, later printing, signed in plate lower left, inscribed "Imp S2 '98" lower right, sight: 47"h x 32.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929.LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929. 25½x33½ inches, 64¾x85 cm. Sonntag & Co., Munich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges, one slightly into lower right image; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) The Rhineca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed Carl Gerber, Munich 29.25 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster H.- 46 1/4 in., W.After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster, presented in a wood frame, H.- 46 1/4 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 52 3/4 in., W.- 39 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein. "Gerkum," lithograph(German, 1874-1949). Lithograph in colors, stamped signature "Ludwig Hohlwein, 1914, Munchen" cr, vintage German advertising poster for macaroons, sight size: 43 x 30 in., framed size: 53 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Hohlwein Original BERLIN ZOO Poster 1930sOriginal vintage 1930s advertisement poster for the BERLIN ZOO featuring a Lynx created by the artist Ludwig Hohlwein. Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). Travel advertising poster for Berlin Zoo. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s SUMMER IN GERMANY Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "Summer in Germany" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Reichsbahn headquarters for German travel or Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein, Der Rhein, vintage travel posterLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Der Rhein," vintage color lithograph German travel poster, print signed by the artist lower left, printed by Druck von Carl Gerber (Munchen), sight: 28"h x19"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) Germany wants toca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed by Carl Gerber, Munich 29 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circaMettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circa 1900-1910, number 3280, depicting three figures, a text inscription reading "Prosit", the lid having a heart, 5.5"h x 5.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949)Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Nebelhornbahn Oberstdorf", 1937, chromolithograph, titled upper center, artist stamp mid-right, dated en verso, 31 3/4 in. x 22 1/4 in., framed, overall 44 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s German THE LAKE OF CONSTANCE Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "When in Germany Don't Miss - The Lake of Constance" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Hermann Sonntag & Co. of Munich.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunde Ausstellung Whippet by Ludwig HohlweinHunde Ausstellung Whippet by Ludwig Hohlweinis a hand pulled, fine art poster lithograph of the original poster. Hohlwein had created the now vintage poster, in 1912, for a dog show in Frankfurt, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2022RE Society, "Richard Strauss" Hand Pulled Lithograph, Image Originally by Ludwig Hohlwein. Includes"Richard Strauss" is a hand pulled lithograph on paper by the RE Society, image originally by Ludwig Hohlwein. Includes letter of authenticity. Measures approx. 20" x 27" (with border), 18" x 24.5" (iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Advertising Poster Riquetta Chocolate Ludwig HohlweinOriginal vintage advertising poster for Riquetta - Die kostliche Speiseschokolade / The delicious chocolate food - featuring a striking design by the notable German poster artist Ludwig Hohlwein (1874See Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Poster Ludwig Hohlwein Munich ZooArt Nouveau Poster Ludwig Hohlwein Munich Zoo, Poster 13"3/4 X 18", (on white page 23"1/3 X 16"), Good condition, See pictures. HANDLING and SHIPPING For USA $10. FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for aSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949). HERBST IN WIESBADEN. Circa 1930. 33½x22½ inches, 85x57 cm. F.$750
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsHOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874 – 1949). Volkspende für die Deutsche...$450
6 days LeftForum AuctionsRackham (Arthur).- Grimm (Jakob Ludwig and Wilhelm Carl) Little Brother & Little Sister, first£150
May 15University ArchivesThree Letters Signed by German Monarchs, Wilhelm I, Wilhelm II, and Ludwig II$140
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHGustav Wilhelm Kraus (1804 - 1852) - a hand-coloured lithograph of Ludwig I€300
2 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLudwig Adam Kunz (German,Austrian,1857-1929) oil painting antique$1,200(14 bids)
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHWilhelm Freiherr von Leonrod – a Grand Cross set with Diamonds and Swords on the Ring of the€15,000
240 Lots AwayFinarteBaron Wilhelm von Gloeden (1856-1931) - Untitled (Young sicilian), 1900s/1910sSee Sold Price
May 19Frasher's Doll AuctionPETITE, SIZE 0, SONNEBERG BISQUE DOLL BY WILHELM DEHLER FOR THE FRENCH MARKET$900
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Heitmuller (1863-1933) "Early Morning" Antique American Impressionist Seascape Oil Painting$70(2 bids)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsItalian Roman 19th century Cardinal's cross by Wilhelm Widemann. Roma. 1879. Heavy gilt silver and$1,200(2 bids)
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHKaiser Wilhelm I – a monumental figure of a horseman, dated 1901€5,800
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750