Sold2020Modern Eng Tay Signed Colored Etching 6/50Modern Eng Tay Signed Colored Etching 6/50. Used condition, stain to top, some warping. Framed size 17 7/8" x 14 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Eng Tay Colored Etching 6/50Modern Eng Tay Signed Colored Etching 6/50. Used condition, stain to top, some warping. Framed size 17 7/8" x 14 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2020ENG TAY ETCHING "RHYME AND REASON"A framed colored etching by Eng Tay signed and dated 1985 and has a raised seal stamp. It is numbered 35 of 150 and titled Rhyme and Reason. It measures 27" x 21.5" (Framed 38" x 32.5"). There is a laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eng Tay b.1947 Abstract Figural LE Etching SIGNEDEng Tay (Malaysian American, born 1947). A limited edition modern etching. Titled, "Composition." A figural work featuring abstract human musician figures and other forms. Artist pencil signed, numberSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eng Tay (1947- , Malaysia), "Scenery II," 1986, coloredEng Tay (1947- , Malaysia), "Scenery II," 1986, colored etching, 2/125, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil titled lower center margin, pencil signed and dated l.r. margin, framed, H.- 12 1/2 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2016Eng Tay Large Early Colored Etching Carnival MalaysianNO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Born 1947 23.5" x 17.25" + visible margins, 33.5" x 27" x 1.125"framed Numbered 83/125, tit. "Carnival", signed & d. '82 all pencil/margin Publisher's or atelier AsianSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eng Tay Lg Early Colored Etching Moon Ballad MalaysianNO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Born 1947 17.25" x 23.5" + visible margins, 27" x 33.5" x 1.125" framed Numbered 50/175, tit. "A Moon Ballad", signed & d. '82 all pencil/margin Publisher's or atelierSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eng Tay (b-1947) 2 Artist Proof EtchingsEng Tay (b-1947, West Malaysia). Two Artist Proof colored etchings on off-white wove paper. "An Interesting Moment IV" (sheet measurement 17.5" x 23.75") and "Untitled II" (sheet measurement 20" x 20.See Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hodgkin, (British, 1932-2017), Early Evening inHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Early Evening in the Museum of Modern Art, 1979 hand colored etching signed, dated and numbered 6/100 in red crayon 29 x 38 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019ELYSE ASHE LORD, BRITISH (1900 - 1971) ETCHINGPencil signed hand colored etching "Lighting Lanterns." Numbered 45 / 100. In modern japanned frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 13.5" (Sight) H 11.25 x W 8" Condition: Lightly age toned paper. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2019ELYSE ASHE LORD, BRITISH (1900 - 1971) ETCHINGPencil signed hand colored etching "Rainbow Skirt." Numbered 87 /100. In modern japanned frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 18.5" (Paper) H 13" x W 10.5" Condition: Paper float mounted on linen backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eng Tay (b. 1947) Malaysian (three)NIGHT PASSAGE, 1982, AFTERNOON GATHERING, 1983, CONVERSATION, 1987, three color aquatint etchings, each signed and numbered 71/125, 71/125 & 79/175, all with Asian blind stamps lower right, sheets 22See Sold Price
Sold2023Eng Tay (b. 1947) Malaysian (two)JOY; JOY, 1986, two color aquatint etchings, each signed and dated and numbered 23/150 in pencil, both with Asian blind stamps lower right, plates 7 ¾ x 8 ¾”, sheets 15 x 15 &frac1See Sold Price
Sold2019Two (2) Eng Tay (born 1947) Color EtchingsTwo (2) Eng Tay Malaysian/American (born 1947) Color Etchings, Pencil signed, title, and Dated on Lower Margin. Includes: "Night Thoughts Afloat" 98/175 and "Conversation" 82/175. Blindstamps lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021SALVADOR DALI 'MELTING CLOCK' HAND COLORED ETCHINGSalvador Dali 'Melting Clock' hand colored etching. Hand signed lower right. Dated 1968 in the plate. Label to verso. Please measures 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". Viewable area measures 9 1/4" x 7 1/4" + 8 1/4" mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eng Tay, "A Fine Sunday"Colored lithograph. Pencil signed, titled, dated 1975, and numbered 3/75. Eng Tay, Malaysia (born 1947). Approx. 18 1/2" H x 23" W sight, 24 1/2" H x 29" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Modern Japanese Colored Etching , Eiko KawakuboEiko Kawakubo (Japanese 20th Century)Title: Respirando, MexicoModernist colored etching/lithographPencil signed in English and JapanesePencil titled and pencil numbered on cream wove paperEdition sizeSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Eng Tay etchings in colorsEng Tay (Malaysian 1947- ) 1). ''Tale of Horses''- etching in colors, 198?, signed, dated, titled and annotated 'A/P' in pencil. 7 3/4 x 8 3/4'' 2). ''Caress I''- etching in colors, 1998, signed, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENG TAY (B. 1947) MOON BALLAD COLOR ETCHING, LIMITEDENG TAY (B. 1947) MOON BALLAD COLOR ETCHING, LIMITED EDITION PENCIL SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND NUMBERED 12/175 LOWER LEFT, TITLED SUMMER MOON ABOVE PENANG HILL, FRAMED SIZE 37.75" X 30.25", SKU9261.08See Sold Price
Sold2017Jan Forsberg Colored Etching Four Stick Men SuitsOriginal signed artist proof mid century modern style artist proof colored etching by Jan Forsberg (1932-Sweden) Depicts four stick men representing suits of cards: Club, Diamond, Heart and Spade. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hilla Anna Rebay(New York,1890-1967) Untitled, signed lower right "Hilla Rebay", hand-colored etching on paper, 7-7/8 x 7-7/8 in.; modern gilt silver frame, 15-1/2 x 15-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024ENG TAY 'FINE SUNDAY II' COLOR LITHOGRAPHEng Tay (Malaysian,,b. 1947) color lithograph. Pencil signed and dated 1978 lower right. Titled 'A Fine Sunday II' lower center and numbered 80/125 lower left. Viewable measures 37" x 19 1/2". Frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENG TAY 'AFTERNOON GATHERING' LITHOGRAPHEng Tay (Malaysian, b. 1947) lithograph titled 'Afternoon Gathering'. Pencil signed lower right and marked A/P lower left. Sight measures 29 3/4" x 22 1/4". Frame measures 38 1/4" x 30 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MODERN FRENCH ETCHINGSColored etching aquatints with texts. From French book. Indistinctly pencil signed dand dated '77 lower right. Name: Maurice Roche center. Gravure/texte 3/99 lower left. Dimensions: Frame: H 27.25" xSee Sold Price
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseETCHING BY ENG TAY (B 1947 MALAYSIAN) SIGNED LOWER RIGHT IN PENCIL DATED 1982$54(1 bid)
May 19Neely AuctionAntique Boris O'Klein Canine hand colored etching on Rives paper, (1) titled a la queue! in pencil$200
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Hand Colored Etching L Enfant Fables Fontaine Modernism Framed Art$375