Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) VoicesVoices signed and dated 1998 (lower left and verso) acrylic modeling paste on canvas 48" x 84" (122 cm x 213 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner A Lao Masterpiece by LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948)Lao Lianben (b. 1948) Tryst 83 signed and dated 1975 (middle left) oil on wood 48" x 54 1/2" (122 cm x 138 cm) PROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE RAFAEL PANGANIBAN COLLECTION According to the Cambridge DictioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) One Cloud I, II, IIIOne Cloud I, II, III signed (lower center); signed, titled, inscribed and dated 2004 (verso) each a) acrylic on canvas b - c) acrylic modeling paste on canvas artwork: 18" x 4" (41 cm x 10 cm) each wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) ViewView signed and dated 1995 (lower left) acrylic, modeling paste, graphite on paper 15" x 22 1/4" (38 cm x 57 cm) PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Europe A first rule in appreciating an abstract (especialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) In SilenceIn Silence signed (lower left) and dated 2005 (verso) acrylic on canvas artwork: 16 1/4" x 12 1/4" (41 cm x 31 cm) with frame: 36" x 28" (91 cm x 71 cm) PROVENANCE Finale Art File, Makati City To fullSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988 oil on coated paper signed Fischl and dated (lower right) 17 x 15 inches. Provenance: Gagosian Gallery, New York Property from the Collection of Sandra ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948) The Wish of Hundreds of Millions of the People, 1977, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 55 1/2 W: 38See Sold Price
Sold2022Gus Albor (b. 1948)Gus Albor (b. 1948) 1978-II signed and dated 1978 (lower left) oil and acrylic on canvas 40" x 48" (102 cm x 122 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist An acclaimed artist of abstract minimalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22acrylic on canvas, 1984, signed and dated at lower left, inscribed en verso, retaining exhibition label, gallery-wrapped canvas. 48 1/8 x 48 1/8 in. AugusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augusto Albor (b. 1948) TerminusTerminus signed and dated 1986 (lower right) acrylic on canvas 30" x 30" (76 cm x 76 cm) The works of Augusto “Gus” Albor intentionally lack expressive content, concentrating more on the iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paula Scher (American, b. 1948) "The World", 2006Hand-pulled screen-print on Coventry rag paper. Signed 'Paula Scher' dated '06' & numbered '68/90' (lower right). 40" x 60". Stendhal Gallery, New York. Ex. HSBC/Marine Midland Bank Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (ll) Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 inches (85.7 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charity auction by the present owSee Sold Price
2023Marilyn A. Minter (B. 1948): Tom Ford Kissing Modelchromogenic print 2016; no visible signature 40 x 26 1/2 in. (101.6 x 67.3 cm.), Frame: 42 x 28 1/4 in. (106.7 x 71.8 cm.) Exhibited: John Wolf, "Human Condition", Los Angeles, California, October 1 -See Sold Price
Sold2022NOT VITAL (B. 1948) Untitled, 1975NOT VITAL (B. 1948) Untitled, 1975 signed and dated 'Not Vital '75' (on the reverse) acrylic on canvas 36 x 30 in. 91.4 x 76.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODROW NASH (B.1948) MIXED MEDIA SCULPTURE"African Nouveau" mixed media sculpture, Bust of an African Woman, unsigned, attributed to Woodrow Nash (American, b.1948), on a painted iron plinth, bust: approx 26"h, plinth: approx 50"h, 20"w, 14"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Cather Hook (b. 1948), Blue Yonderacrylic on canvas, signed at lower left, inscribed on the verso, presented in a gilt frame. SS 35 3/8 x 23.25 in.; DOA 44 x 31.5 in. Maintaining studios in both Sante Fe, New Mexico and Carmel, CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Faustino Aizkorbe (Spanish, b. 1948)Untitled; Bronze on a steel base; 13 3/8" 35" x 15"; Provenance: Private Collection, North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (cr) Gouache, ink and graphite on paper 22 1/8 x 29 5/8 inches (56.2 x 75.2 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Post (American, b. 1948) Before the Grand EntryHoward Post (American, b. 1948) Before the Grand Entry oil on board signed HE Post (lower left) 18 x 24 inches Property from a Private Collection, Denver, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Post (b. 1948, American)"Three Roys" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: HE Post (C); titled by repute 36" H x 83.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (CANADIAN B. 1948)Snow Landscape watercolor on paper 99 x 152.5 cm (39 x 60 in.) framed dimensions: 124.5 x 179.5 cm (49 x 70 5/8 in.) signed lower right with copyright PROVENANCE with Somerville Manning Gallery, DelawSee Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Post (American, b. 1948) 'Conversation by theHoward Post (American, b. 1948) 'Conversation by the Highway' Oil on canvas ; 40 x 30 (in) Signed H E Post ©, lower left Suzanne Brown Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Newton (American b. 1948) Florida HighwaymenOil painting on board, using only a pallet knife. Scene of Florida wetland. Housed in rustic frame. Signed lower right. Samuel Newton (American b. 1948) moved to Florida in 1962 to attend high school,See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Yarber (Am. b. 1948), New Pool, 1981, oil on canvasNew Pool, 1981, oil on canvas, 21 3/4 x 40, signed on verso: New Pool, Bob Yarber, 1981, PROVENANCE: Lora Trimble purchased from Marylou Patrick Gallery in Austin in the mid-1980s.See Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) David and the Earl of Arundel, Gardner Museum, 1998$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995$300
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyAttributed to SAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Palms in the Everglades$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Cather Hook, New Mexico, California, Kansas, Missouri (b. 1948), The Red Blanket, oil on$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Camera Obscura: Image of a Tree in Bathroom, 1999$750
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDeborah Copenhaver Fellows (American, b.1948) Bronze Figural Urn$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Still Life with Pears, 2006$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) A Tale of Two Cities, 2001$400