Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986) Abstract composition Acrylic on paper Signed and dated on the lower left : Schneider 76 52x74.5cm - 20.5x29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986) Untitled Lithograph Signed and dated on the lower right: Schneider, 71 Numbered on the lower left: 4/100 51.5x75cm - 20.5x29.5" Provenance : Raymond Beaugrand ChampagneSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD ERNEST SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Gérard Ernest Schneider, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 27"HX31"W framed, mint condition Biography: Gérard Ernest Schneider was a Swiss painter. A major pionSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERARD ERNEST SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL/PAPER V$2,500MEASUREMENTS:25"HX31"W WITH THE FRAME/FRAMED AND MATTED/OK CONDITION MOISTURE SPOTS AND WRINKLING, FRAME HAS DAMAGE ON CORNERS/"in the styl of"Gérard Ernest Schneider. Gérard Ernest Schneider waSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Gerard Schneider, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 18"wx24"h no frame, mint condition Biography: Gérard Ernest Schneider was a Swiss painter. A major pioneer ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Still life with flowers and basket. Signed lower right. 30.5 X 23.5" (40" X 34")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) OilAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas "Portrait Of A Woman". Signed lower left. Good conserved condition. Measures 30" x 24", frame measures 38" x 32". Shipping: Third partSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Two figures in a garden. Signed lower right. Notations on verso stretcher and frame. 16.5 X 20" (27" X 31")"See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas panel". King David and figure with lyre. Signed lower left. 15.5" X 11" (25" X 21")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Sigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil onSigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil on Cardboard, Still Life Flower Bouquet on Table Top, Signed Lower Right. Aging to corners of the board overall good condition. Measures 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) American / PolandSigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right,measures 27.5x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Artist & ModelSigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Mid-Century Modern Gouache painting of an Artist holding pallet and brushes in Studio with Woman Model Seated on sofa. Signed lower right: Menkes. Framed. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Att. Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) O/BA New York street scene, signed at the lower right and inscribed verso, "Sigmund Menkes, New York". Dimensions:7" x 10", the frame 9" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard "Ben" Badura (American, 1896 - 1986)'Floral Still life.' House in a handcarved Badura frame. Carved signature on verso. Frame dimensions: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2" opening. Still life is oil on canvas and appears to be unsigned. 16 1/4"; 29 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Badura (1896 - 1986) AmericanBernard Badura (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas board, signed lower right, measures (12 x 15) w/ frame (15 x 17.5 inches) Bernard 'Ben' Badura lived and worked in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, a community fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"; Polish Artist, Oil on board painting, framed, Signed. On reverse pencil drawing also signed. size: 16x12 image, 25x21 outside frame. ASKart: SigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred Korburg (1896 - 1986) "Barges on the Seine"Fred Korburg (Californian, 1896-1986) "Barges on the Seine" Oil on Board. Signed and dated ('59) lower right. Sight Size: 20 x 23.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 31.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986) Young Woman at Rest, oil on canvas 62 x 46 cm (24 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right; old Rudolph Gallery label on verso PROVENANCERudolph Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023A SIGMUND MENKES STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS OIL PAINTINGSigmund Menkes (Polish, American, 1896 - 1986), oil on canvas painting "Still life with flowers." Signed by the artist on the lower right.Note: Born in 1896 in Lvov, Poland, Menkes lived and worked afSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986)Description Française: LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986) Pékinois Bronze à patine brune Signé et marque à la base: G.K. Lathrop Provenance: Succession de Madame R., MontSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENKES, Sigmund. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit. Signed lower right. Old inventory label verso. Sigmund (Zygmunt) Menkes (Ukrainian, 1896 -1986). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, GIRL WITH FLOWERS, SIGNED AND TITLED 1960. 24 X 18"; FRAMED 30 X 24" PROVENANCE: WELNA GALLERY, 938 N. MICHIGAN AVE, CHICAGO, ILL (LABSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES ZOLLARS (America, 1896-1986), "Madison Conn. July 1963"., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$200
7 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesAMÉDÉE ERNEST LYNEN (1852-1938). FÉDÉRATION BELGE DES CERCLES D'ESCRIME /$600
May 11Fichter KunsthandelJ. LYNCH (*1815) after PRICE (*1810), Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, around 1858, Lithography€400
3 days LeftTremont Auctions1896 American school impressionist painting of a woman seated on a bench in a flower garden.$500(1 bid)