Sold2020Stylized Chokwe Mask, African ArtA Highly exaggerated Carved wooden dance mask with raised tribal motifs and a wonderfully "cubist" Like form. Chokwe peoples, Angola, Africa. The mask measures 12 inches tall. Provenance: The Dr BrianSee Sold Price
Sold2017Highly Stylized African Mask from the PendeThis is a Older carved wooden mask from the Pende peoples of the Congo, central Africa. A wonderful ancestor face with tall conical finial and decorated with some simple linear designs, all from a sinSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Stylized Grebo mask with tall slender hornsThis is a beautiful vintage Grebo peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire / Liberia, Africa. Carved wooden mask with a bold tall horns, protruding geometric eyes and a incised geometric designs accented with kaolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Red Guro Stylized African maskFantastic and exaggerated carved wooden mask with stylized mask featuring a tall finial with long neck bird eating a fish and an ancestral bust on the chin. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Highly Stylized Guere African mask with Blue Gas MaskA very unusual carved wooden mask with exaggerated facial features, large flared ears and most notably, 4 arms holding a strange Blue, almost gas mask like object in front of the mouth. Guere or WobeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Highly Stylized Suku African MaskA large carved wooden mask decorated with organic pigments and featuring a wonderfully exaggerated face and form and showing much handling and wear. A Fascinating example from the Suku peoples of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Highly Stylized Chokwe African maskA Carved wooden mask with a wonderful exaggerated coiffure and finely carved and embellished face with raised tribal scars or tattoos. Chokwe peoples, Angola, Africa. The mask measures 13.25 x 7.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Stylized Baule helmet Mask, African ArtA Very large and impressive carved wooden mask/helmet with textile adornment. A well carved mask with some areas of kaolin pigment accent , the mask has a large indigo textile attached to hide the danSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Guro Zamble Stylized Antelope African MaskA Carved wooden mask with highly stylized form, polychromed accent colors and a well polished black surface. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 24 x 7 inches. A metal display stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Stylized Idoma African Mask with colorful accentsA fairly large carved wooden mask with a wonderful exaggerated form and colorful accents on the facial scars and the lips, with tall conical coiffure. Idoma peoples, Nigeria, Africa. *** A metal displSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small stylized fang African maskA small carved vintage wooden mask with incised designs. Gabon, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018Highly stylized Mambila Zoomorphic African maskCarved wooden mask with highly stylized zoomporpic features and fantastic form. From the Mambila peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 14 x 7 inches. * There is not a display stand included withSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Handsome Gere Wobe African mask w/ Stylized beardA Finely carved Gere (Ngere) or Wobe mask from Ivory Coast / Liberia. A Highly stylized and abstract example.The face is characterized by castanet-shaped eyes with narrow slit openings in between, jutSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Highly Stylized Fang mask, African ArtA Contemporary Fang peoples mask with elongated face and overall abstract quality. Fang peoples, Gabon or Cameroon, Africa. The mask measures 20 x 5 inches. A metal display stand can be included for aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved African MaskA well carved African mask with stylized comb at the top of the head. 14" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Highly Stylized We peoples Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask with a strong \"Art Brut\" presence and adorned with stylized appendages and brass tacks. We peoples ( Wobe Guere clans) Liberia, Africa. This mask will include a professional cusSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bizarre Chokwe mask with elongated and Stylized FaceCarved wooden mask with a wonderfully stylized face and mouth, along with unusual textile fiber headdress, all covered in heavy organic pigments. Chokwe ( or related ethnic group) Angola, Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Dogon Dance Mask with stylized MonkeyCarved wooden mask with large open cubist like eyes and facial features, along with a stylized monkey or spirit figure on top. All carved from a single piece of dense wood with a reddish mineral pigmeSee Sold Price
2019Large Kuba Helmet Mask with Stylized HornsA carved wooden helmet mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features , stylized animal horns and painted geometric tribal motifs. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask shows some handling and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lawalwa African mask with elongated and stylized faceThis is a beautiful vintage Lawalwa peoples mask,DRC / CONGO, Africa. Carved wooden mask with a highly stylized face and cap, some incised design and polychrome kaolin clay surface. The mask itself meSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Stylized Punu Spirit of a Young Girl maskA finely carved wooden mask with heavy kaolin clay pigment and elaborate carved coiffure with a stylized face. Punu peoples, Gabon, Africa. The mask measures 16 inches tall. * a durable display standSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Passport Mask Ex Galerie Robert Duperrier ParisA carved wooden African mask with classic Dan mask features, decorated and stylized coiffure and well handled surface patina. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask itself measures 3 inches tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Igbo Agbogho Mmwo African maskA Carved wooden semi-helmet mask with painted with linear designs and surmounted by a carved wooden crest and stylized coiffure. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The Mask measures 16 x 11 x 6.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Old Bwa Rooster MaskCarved wooden face mask from the Bwa peoples of Burkina faso, West Africa. A stylized Rooster mask with avian beak and central crest. Accented with organic mineral pigments and some obvious handling aSee Sold Price