Sold2022Wharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. AmWharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. American Modern Design. Unsigned. Dimensions: H: 43 inches: W: 21.5 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2023American Studio Woodworker Music Stand(R) A handmade midcentury music stand inspired by Wendell Castle or Wharton Esherick. The height is adjustable via a hand-carved wooden screw at the center of the stand. Initialed on the back. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, JeeterWharton Esherick Jeeter USA, 1934carved and painted oak 60.5 h x 72 w x 33 d in (154 x 183 x 84 cm) Carved signature and date to body 'WE MCMXXXIV'. Provenance: HedgeroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wagon-Wheel coffee tableWharton Esherick Wagon-Wheel coffee table USA, 1951cottonwood, hickory 20.5 h x 47 w x 27.25 d in (52 x 119 x 69 cm) Table features one drawer. Carved artist's cipher and date to underside '19See Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick DeskWharton Esherick wall-mounted desk from a Conneticut estate. Size: 30.5" H x 131" W x 69" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wharton Esherick, Ripening WheatRare Pennsylvania landscape of Valley Forge Mountain in Chester County by famed Pennsylvania furniture maker Oil on canvas, 30 x 25 inches, 37 x 32 inches in 22k gold reproduction frame Signed "WhartoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick, dining table, Seiver CollectionWharton Esherick dining table for Lawrence and Alice Seiver USA, 1956walnut, cherry93 w × 48.25 d × 28.5 h in (236 × 123 × 72 cm) This breakfast table was originally suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Five Stools Attributed to Wharton EsherickA set of Five Stools attributed to Wharton Esherick. Late 1960's The age, material and construction lead to a strong attribution to Esherick or his studio. They are hand sculpted tall stools, made ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wall-mounted lampWharton Esherick Wall-mounted lamp USA, 1963cherry, enameled metal 13.5 h x 15.5 w x 66 d in (34 x 39 x 168 cm) Carved signature and date to arm 'WE 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Gaillard, Double music standEugene Gaillard Double music stand France, c. 1900pearwood, lemonwood, patinated brass 56.25 h × 21.25 w × 19 d in (143 × 54 × 48 cm) Stand extends to a maximum heightSee Sold Price
Sold2016WHARTON ESHERICK Table/deskWHARTON ESHERICK (1887 - 1970) Double-sided table/partner's desk, Paoli, PA Stained pine Unmarked Closed: 28 1/2" x 22" x 50", open: 28 1/2" x 50" x 68" Provenance: Descended in the family of the origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged StoolWharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged Stool Initialed on the underside: 'W.E.' and dated '1953'. 25 3/4 in. x 11 x 8 3/4 in. Note: Wharton Esherick (1887-1970), 'If it isn't fun, it isn't worth doing,'See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Captain's chairWharton Esherick Captain's chair USA, c. 1966oak, leather 29.25 h × 25.25 w × 23 d in (74 × 64 × 58 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Thence by descSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and DatedWharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and Dated 1970. Wharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970). Asymmetrical wood seat on a three leg base with stretchers. Inscribed with 'WE / 1970' to the undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, StoolWharton Esherick, Stool Paoli, Pennsylvania, 1966 Cottonwood, hickory Signed and dated to underside of seat: 'W.E. 1966" H: 19 1/2, W: 15, D: 13 1/2 in. Literature Mansfield Bascom, Wharton Esherick:See Sold Price
Sold2018A Georgian Mahogany Quartet Music Stand.A Georgian Mahogany Quartet Music Stand. A four-sided music stand with an adjustable music holder on each side, a swivel candle holder at each corner, and two shelves within 49.5" x 24" x 24" when cloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bud Tullis, Music StandBud Tullis Music stand, ca. 1990 Sculpted walnut, painted tubular metal. Studio-made in the USA. Signed in marker and impressed "0205." 81" H x 26" W x 38.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Crochet hookWharton Esherick Crochet hook USA, 1944aluminum, leather cord hook: .5 h × .5 w × 4.5 l in (1 × 1 × 11 cm) with cord: .5 h × .5 w × 13.75 l in (1 × 1 &timSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH STYLE BRASS & WALNUT MUSIC STAND mann. LINKEBrass mounts and decorations. Carved lyres on rack. Courting scene on top. 47 1/4"h. x 23"w. x 14 1/4"d.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAesthetic Movement Marquetry Inlaid and Partial Gilt Walnut Music Stand$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftTopwellsA Vintage Regency Rosewood Duet Adjustable Music Stand with A Pair of Brass Candlearms, 19th Century$700
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) MEISSEN PORCELAIN KANDLER MONKEY ORCHESTRA CONDUCTOR & MUSIC STAND$225(2 bids)