Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas, (Mexican, 1934- 2017), Evolution of* Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957 work on paper signed and dated (lower right) 24 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches Estimate $ 800-1,200 Property from the Sharon Ann FerrillSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Cuevas THE ARTIST PAINTS Ink on Paper DrawingJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). A neo-figurative ink drawing on paper featuring the work titled The Artist Paints, drawn by the prominent Breakaway Generation (Generacion de la Ruptura) artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas 1934-2017 Self Portrait DrawingJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). An original ink drawing on paper. Titled, "Autorretrato" ("Self Portrait"). An abstract figural work. Artist signature to lower left. Original ALDO CASTILLO GALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Jose Lewis Cuevas DrawingsJose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017). Two works including, 'Magdalen and Etruscan Soldier' 1961 and 'Etruscan Self-Portrait with Sumerian Magdalen' 1961. Both are Ink and wash on paper. David Herbert GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933–2017) "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes" Lithograph on Foil 42/95DESCRIPTION: 42/95 Lithograph on foil laid on Arches paper by Mexican artist Jose Luis Cuevas (1933-2017) titled "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes from the Homage to Quevedo Portfolio, 1969". Signed in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (five)Jose Luis Cuevas-An Exhibition of Recent Works, 1982, Marisa Del Re Gallery, softbound; Jose Luis Cuevas March 1962, Silvan Simone Gallery, softbound; Jose Luis Cuevas Recent Works 1983-1989, PasadenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, La Vida DomesticaJose Luis Cuevas La Vida Domestica 1968mixed media on paper 10.25 h x 14 w in (26 x 36 cm) Signed and titled to lower right 'Cuevas La Vida Domestica'. Provenance: MarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) . Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Mixed media.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Iluminations (Rimbaud). Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Ink and gouache on paper with heavy text in French. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, gift from Cuevas.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevas, 1968. Portfolio of 11 color lithographs on paper, edition 66/100, plus raised embossed stamp published by Touchstone Publishers. Including 4 additional lithographs dating from 1961 &See Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas, Portrait, Ink and Wash DrawingArtist: Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - ) Title: untitled Portrait Year: circa 1965 Medium: Ink and Wash on Paper, signed l.r. Size: 10.5 in. x 8.5 in. (26.67 cm x 21.59 cm) Frame Size: 18 x 15.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Payment for $ 100. Hand Written letter drawing.Jose Luis Cuosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Pago por $ 100 Dolares.Payment for $100. A Signed and dated Nov 1954 Letter from Cuevas to Gomez Sicre with a drawing, Ink and gouache on paper. LetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas, Boceto Pagina Titular del Libro Crimen