Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse Saluant, Sculpture En Bronze, Fonte Posthume Issue De L'é - Jun 15, 2022 | Piguet Hôtel Des Ventes In Geneva

Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'é

Related Sculptures & Carvings

More Items from Edgar Degas

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-130462946=1
item-130462946=2
item-130462946=3
item-130462946=4
item-130462946=5
Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérotée 9/E, Cachet de fondeur " O A A/ A.A Hebrard/ Cire Perdue", h. 21,5 cm et 10,1x12,4 cm (base); Conçue vers 1882-95, cette épreuve est issue de la série de 22 épreuves légitimes réalisées entre 1919 et 1937 (ou plus tard) par la fonderie Hébrard dont 18 tirages numérotés de A à T, ainsi que 4 tirages (2 réservés pour la famille ainsi que 2 pour le fondeur Hébrard); Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, bronze sculpture, posthumous cast from the legitimate edition made under the control of the artist's heirs, signed and numbered 9/E, Foundry stamp "O A A/ A.A Hebrard/ Cire Perdue", h. 21.5 cm and 10.1x12.4 cm (base); Conceived around 1882-95, this cast is part of a series of 22 legitimate casts made between 1919 and 1937 (or later) by the Hébrard foundry, including 18 casts numbered from A to T, as well as 4 casts (2 reserved for the family and 2 for the Hébrard foundry); Certificate of registration of the cast in the archives dedicated to the sculptural work of Edgar Degas by Brame & Lorenceau, Paris, 15 February 2022; Provenance: Sale Hôtel Drouot, Maître Ferri, 4 July, 2001, no. 85; Bibliography: Von Matt, Rewald, L'œuvre sculpté de Degas, Manesse Zürich, 1957, p. 151, fig. 12, no. XXXIII; Anne Pingeot, Degas Sculptures, Imprimerie nationale, Paris, 1991, p. 164, no. 25 (another illustrated print); Ronald Pickvance, Degas, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, 19 June to 21 November 1993, S29 (another illustrated print); S. Campbell, Degas. The sculptures, a catalogue raisonné, in Apollo, August 1995, p. 15, no. 9 (another illustrated print); Anne Pingeot, Joseph S. Czestochowski, Degas Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné of the bronzes, Memphis, 2002, p. 139, no. 9 (another illustrated print); Tel Aviv Museum of Art, The Sculptures of Edgar Degas, Mordechai Omer, 2010, p. 73 (another illustrated print); Exhibition: A. A. Hébrard, Paris, Exposition des sculptures de Degas, May-June 1921, no. 25
  • 27.7%

Estimate CHF 20,000 - CHF 30,000
Starting Price CHF 16,000

Item located in Geneva, Geneva, ch

Piguet Hôtel des Ventes

Piguet Hôtel des Ventes

Geneva, Switzerland149 Followers