JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Béatrice
signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers)
plat en terracotta partiellement émaillé
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 25.
signed, dated, and located Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (underneath)
partially glazed terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 25.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 10
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Béatrice
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With a few tiny surface defects caused during production process and inhérent to the medium.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec quelques minuscules défauts de surface causés par le processus de production et inhérents au medium.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €3,500 - €5,500
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping