MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN DANIEL AUS EINER
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF PROPHET DANIEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Depicted in three-quarter profile inclining to the right, beardless and with short curly hair, wearing a green tunic, a red mantle and a hat. His vestments with white folds and complimented by golden and gem studded accessories. He is holding a scroll and a rock. Painted with delicacy, the red and green colours of his garments and his gold halo with red rim standing out against the yellow background. Minimal vertical crack. Minimally restored. 111.3 x 43.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN DANIEL AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 111,3 x 43,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen im Dreiviertel-Profil. In seiner Linken hält er eine geöffnete Schriftrolle, in seiner Rechten einen Berg. In kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Feine Schattierung des Inkarnates in Brauntönen. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €8,000 - €8,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping