Christus Pantokrator Mit Vermeil-oklad - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

item-35391292=1
CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), St. Petersburg, 1850 (oklad) Oil on metal on wood panel, with velvet backing. Realistically painted. The silver-gilt oklad richly chased and repoussé in the Neo-Rococo taste with scrolls and shells. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AG' in Cyrillic. 29 x 22.4 cm. CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, 1850 olmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 29 x 22,4 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'TG' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgefuhrte Malerei. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist flachenfullend kraftig mit getriebenen Rocaillen und Muschelwerk verziert.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,500 - €1,650
Starting Price €1,500
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers