CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. Blessing and bearing the Gospels, the icon with a silver oklad, Christ's chiton and himation embossed. The icon set with inscriptions in champlevŽ. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. The oklad damaged, the painting worn. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.
CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT CHAMPLEVƒ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Malerei ausgefŸhrte Darstellung des Allherrschers in frontaler Halbfigur. Das teils getriebene Silberoklad ist mit emaillierten Abbreviatur-Plaketten besetzt. Malerei berieben, Oklad besch.
- 28%
Estimate €150 - €165
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping