AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE'
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God standing full length, with outstretched arms, flanked by two angels and people with various afflictions on either side presenting their supplications. At the top Christ between the sun and the moon. Two family patron saints on the borders. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 30 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' (SÜDRUSSISCHER TYPUS) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30 x 26,5 cm. In feiner, farbenfroher Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung der Gottesmutter ohne Kind, ein Zepter und ein Brot haltend, um damit den Hilfebedürftigen, Hungernden und Kranken zu helfen. Im Hintergrund Blumenornamente in kräftiger Farbigkeit, in den oberen Ecken erscheinen Sonne und Mond, Christus segnet von dem sich öffnenden Himmelssegment aus. Zwei Randheilige. Kleinere Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €220 - €440
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping