A BRASS ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION INSET INTO A PANEL
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A BRASS ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION INSET INTO A PANEL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central part inset with a blue and white enameled brass crucifixion flanked by a seraph and a cherub in the upper corners. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Eudokia and Euphrosyne of Polotsk. Minimal losses. 30.9 x 26.2 cm.
STAUROTHEK MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Vertieftes Bildfeld, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,9 x 26,2 cm. Mittig eingesetztes Kreuz aus blau und weiß emaillierter Bronze. In den oberen Ecken erscheint ein Cherub und ein Seraph. Auf den Ränder flankieren die Heiligen Eudokia und Euphrosyne von Polask die Kreuzigung. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 28%
Estimate €700 - €1,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping