A LARGE STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. A brass crucifix inserted into a wood panel. Ten selected saints on the borders including Sts. Florus and Laurus, George and Marfa. Minimal losses. 44.8 x 38.1 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE STAUROTHEK MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 44,8 x 38,1 cm. Mittig eingearbeitetes Bronzekreuz. Zehn Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Florus und Laurus, Julitta und Kirik sowie Marfa und Georg. Min. Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping