A LARGE ICON OF THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST WITH TEN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST WITH TEN SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. With inset brass cross. Flanked by two Marys, St. John and Longinus. Ten selected saints on the borders, including Sts. Nifont, Daria, Marpha, Anna and Basil the Great. The gilding minimally worn. 53.4 x 44 cm.
GROSSE STAUROTHEK MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI UND ZEHN RANDHEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki und Kowtscheg. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 53,4 x 44 cm. Zehn Randheilige. Darunter die Heiligen Nifont, Daria, Marpha, Anna und Vasilij der Große. Vergoldung min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping