A LARGE ICON SHOWING EPISODES FROM THE LIFE OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING EPISODES FROM THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Rendered in a fine and detailed manner with deep colours, the upper part of the composition dominated by the bright, fiery glory of St. Elijah's ascent in heaven. The episodes flanked by four family patrons including St. John the Forerunner, St. Basil Fool for Christ and St. Xenia. Minimal paint blisterings, minimally restored. 52.8 x 43.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHET ELIAS Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 52,8 x 43,5 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung. Mittig an den Rändern reihen sich vier Familienheilige, darunter Basilius, der Selige, Johannes der Täufer und Xenia. Kleine Farbaufwölbung, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,400 - €4,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping