A FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER PARCEL-GILT OKLAD OF PAN SLAVIC STYLE Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Mikhail Ivanovitch Ivanov, 1884 (oklad) Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Oil on metal laid down on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver parcel-gilt oklad. The border decorated with stylized anthemion and pan-Slavic strapwork borders, decorated with raised corner pieces. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'M.I.I.' in Cyrillic. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBER-OKLAD IM PAN-SLAWISCHEN STIL Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Michael Iwanowitsch Iwanow, 1884 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'M.I.I.' in Kyrillisch. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang der Ränder mit reliefierten Architekturmotiven, Rosetten und Flechtwerk verziert. Die Gewandung ist fein punziert, der Hintergrund strahlenartig graviert.
- 30%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping