A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE Central Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and Maria. 40.4 x 33.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DAS GRIMME AUGE Zentralrussland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 40,4 x 33,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Maria.
- 30%
Estimate €1,400 - €2,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping