A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PREPARATION OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PREPARATION OF THE CRUCIFIXION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ standing flanked by Roman soldiers preparing the cross. To the right the three mourning woman. Executed predominantely in reds and blues. The edges minimally restored. 53.5 x 44 cm.
SELTENE GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER VORBEREITUNG DER KREUZIGUNG Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 53,5 x 44 cm. In kontrastierender Rot-Blau-Farbigkeit gehaltene Darstellung Christi umringt von römischen Soldaten, die das Kreuz bereiten. Am rechten Rand Wiedergabe der trauernden Frauen. Kanten min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,200 - €4,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping